vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORP (EPM) and SIFCO INDUSTRIES INC (SIF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SIFCO INDUSTRIES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($24.0M vs $20.7M, roughly 1.2× EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORP). SIFCO INDUSTRIES INC runs the higher net margin — 7.5% vs 5.2%, a 2.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SIFCO INDUSTRIES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.8% vs 2.0%). Over the past eight quarters, SIFCO INDUSTRIES INC's revenue compounded faster (8.1% CAGR vs -5.2%).
SIFCO Industries, Inc. (SIFCO), is a global metal component manufacturer based in Cleveland, Ohio.
EPM vs SIF — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.7M | $24.0M |
| Net Profit | $1.1M | $1.8M |
| Gross Margin | 44.3% | 21.6% |
| Operating Margin | 3.2% | 10.7% |
| Net Margin | 5.2% | 7.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 2.0% | 14.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 158.4% | 177.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.03 | $0.29 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $20.7M | $24.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.3M | $22.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $21.1M | $22.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $22.6M | $19.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.3M | $20.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $21.9M | $21.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.2M | $22.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $23.0M | $20.5M |
| Q4 25 | $1.1M | $1.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $824.0K | $-429.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.4M | $3.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.2M | $-1.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.8M | $-2.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1M | $-443.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2M | $72.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $289.0K | $-1.6M |
| Q4 25 | 44.3% | 21.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 38.5% | 9.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 46.1% | 26.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 40.7% | 8.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 36.9% | 4.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 46.2% | 10.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 46.3% | 12.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 45.2% | 7.3% |
| Q4 25 | 3.2% | 10.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.4% | -1.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.3% | 14.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.0% | -4.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -3.0% | -9.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.5% | -1.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.3% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 9.1% | -6.5% |
| Q4 25 | 5.2% | 7.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.9% | -1.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.2% | 15.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -9.7% | -7.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -9.0% | -11.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.4% | -2.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.8% | 0.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.3% | -7.8% |
| Q4 25 | $0.03 | $0.29 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.02 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.10 | $0.56 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.07 | $-0.23 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.06 | $-0.38 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.06 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.04 | $0.01 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.01 | $-0.27 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $3.8M | $1.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $39.0K |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $67.5M | $38.7M |
| Total Assets | $169.3M | $74.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.00× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $3.8M | $1.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $714.0K | $491.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5M | $2.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.6M | $1.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.7M | $3.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.9M | $1.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.4M | $3.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.1M | $2.5M |
| Q4 25 | — | $39.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $51.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $3.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $4.1M |
| Q4 25 | $67.5M | $38.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $69.1M | $36.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $71.8M | $35.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $71.7M | $32.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $76.3M | $33.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $79.6M | $30.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $81.1M | $29.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $83.5M | $29.7M |
| Q4 25 | $169.3M | $74.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $169.1M | $73.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $160.3M | $77.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $156.4M | $78.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $160.2M | $81.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $157.9M | $104.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $162.9M | $106.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $166.5M | $104.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.12× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.14× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $5.4M | $8.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $8.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 33.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 5.09× | 4.51× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $11.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $5.4M | $8.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.8M | $726.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.5M | $371.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.3M | $2.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.7M | $-3.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.6M | $857.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.0M | $382.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.4M | $-3.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | $8.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $566.0K | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $310.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-3.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $580.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-175.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-3.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | 33.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 14.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -18.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -0.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -18.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 3.3% |
| Q4 25 | 5.09× | 4.51× | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.47× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.06× | 0.11× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.69× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.47× | 5.31× | ||
| Q1 24 | 11.64× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EPM
| Crude Oil | $10.7M | 52% |
| Natural Gas Reserves | $7.4M | 36% |
| Natural Gas Liquids Reserves | $2.5M | 12% |
SIF
| Fixed Wing Aircraft Revenue | $10.5M | 44% |
| Commercial Revenue | $8.7M | 36% |
| Commercial Product And Other Revenue | $2.8M | 12% |
| Commercial Space | $1.1M | 5% |
| Other | $840.0K | 4% |