vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ESAB Corp (ESAB) and Snowflake Inc. (SNOW). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Snowflake Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $745.6M, roughly 1.7× ESAB Corp). ESAB Corp runs the higher net margin — 6.6% vs -24.1%, a 30.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Snowflake Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (100.0% vs 9.9%). Over the past eight quarters, Snowflake Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (24.5% CAGR vs 4.0%).
ESAB, Elektriska Svetsnings-Aktiebolaget, is an American-Swedish industrial company.
Snowflake Inc. is an American cloud-based data platform company founded in San Mateo, California, and headquartered in Bozeman, Montana. It operates a platform that supports data analysis and simultaneous access to data sets with minimal latency. It operates on Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, and Google Cloud Platform.
ESAB vs SNOW — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2027
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $745.6M | $1.3B |
| Net Profit | $49.2M | $-309.6M |
| Gross Margin | 36.9% | 66.8% |
| Operating Margin | 12.1% | 8.4% |
| Net Margin | 6.6% | -24.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 9.9% | 100.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | -29.3% | 5.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.78 | $-0.90 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 26 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 26 | $745.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $727.8M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $715.6M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $678.1M | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $986.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $670.8M | $942.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $673.3M | $868.8M |
| Q4 26 | — | $-309.6M | ||
| Q1 26 | $49.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $54.8M | $-294.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $66.9M | $-298.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $67.4M | $-430.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-327.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $53.7M | $-324.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $68.2M | $-316.9M |
| Q4 26 | — | 66.8% | ||
| Q1 26 | 36.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 37.0% | 67.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.2% | 67.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 37.6% | 66.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 66.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.5% | 65.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 37.7% | 66.8% |
| Q4 26 | — | 8.4% | ||
| Q1 26 | 12.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.6% | -27.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.2% | -29.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.2% | -42.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -39.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.6% | -38.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.7% | -40.9% |
| Q4 26 | — | -24.1% | ||
| Q1 26 | 6.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.5% | -24.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.3% | -26.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.9% | -41.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -33.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.0% | -34.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.1% | -36.5% |
| Q4 26 | — | $-0.90 | ||
| Q1 26 | $0.78 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.90 | $-0.87 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.09 | $-0.89 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.10 | $-1.29 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.98 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.87 | $-0.98 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.11 | $-0.95 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.0B | $4.0B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $2.0B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.2B | — |
| Total Assets | $5.6B | $9.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.91× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 26 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q1 26 | $1.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $218.2M | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $258.2M | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $291.3M | $2.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $249.4M | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $253.7M | $1.3B |
| Q4 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | — |
| Q4 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | $2.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.1B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.8B | $4.1B |
| Q4 26 | — | $9.1B | ||
| Q1 26 | $5.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.9B | $8.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.4B | $8.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.2B | $8.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $9.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.0B | $8.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.1B | $6.9B |
| Q4 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 0.91× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.63× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.51× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.55× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.60× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.59× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $46.9M | $781.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $765.1M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 59.6% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.95× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $1.1B |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 26 | — | $781.2M | ||
| Q1 26 | $46.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $81.5M | $137.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $46.6M | $74.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $35.4M | $228.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $432.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $126.9M | $101.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $101.0M | $69.9M |
| Q4 26 | — | $765.1M | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $70.3M | $113.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.4M | $58.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.1M | $183.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $421.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $102.2M | $88.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $90.4M | $64.8M |
| Q4 26 | — | 59.6% | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.7% | 9.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.2% | 5.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.1% | 17.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 42.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.2% | 9.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.4% | 7.5% |
| Q4 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.5% | 2.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.3% | 1.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.1% | 4.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.7% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Q4 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | 0.95× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.49× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.70× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.53× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.36× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.48× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ESAB
Segment breakdown not available.
SNOW
| Product revenue | $1.2B | 96% |
| Other | $57.4M | 4% |