vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ENTRAVISION COMMUNICATIONS CORP (EVC) and Willdan Group, Inc. (WLDN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Willdan Group, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($182.0M vs $134.4M, roughly 1.4× ENTRAVISION COMMUNICATIONS CORP). Willdan Group, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 7.5% vs -13.5%, a 21.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, ENTRAVISION COMMUNICATIONS CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (25.6% vs 15.0%). Willdan Group, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($9.8M vs $8.7M). Over the past eight quarters, ENTRAVISION COMMUNICATIONS CORP's revenue compounded faster (31.1% CAGR vs 8.1%).
Entravision Communications Corporation is an American media company based in Santa Monica, California. Entravision primarily caters to the Spanish-speaking Hispanic and Latino community and owns television and radio stations and outdoor media, in several of the top Hispanic and Latino markets. It is the largest affiliate group of the Univision and UniMás television networks. Entravision also owns a small number of English-language television and radio stations.
Willdan Group, Inc. (Willdan) is an American publicly traded company selling professional technical and consulting services to public and private utilities, public agencies at all levels of government, and commercial and industrial firms. The company operates offices in more than a dozen states, with its key operations in California and New York.
EVC vs WLDN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $134.4M | $182.0M |
| Net Profit | $-18.2M | $13.7M |
| Gross Margin | 54.1% | 36.9% |
| Operating Margin | -15.4% | 8.2% |
| Net Margin | -13.5% | 7.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 25.6% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 67.7% | 86.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.19 | $0.90 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $134.4M | $182.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $120.6M | $173.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $100.7M | $152.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $91.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $107.0M | $144.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $97.2M | $158.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $82.7M | $141.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $78.2M | $122.5M |
| Q4 25 | $-18.2M | $13.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-9.7M | $15.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.3M | $4.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-48.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-56.4M | $7.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-12.0M | $7.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-31.7M | $4.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-48.9M | $2.9M |
| Q4 25 | 54.1% | 36.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 57.7% | 39.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 62.3% | 37.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 63.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 73.5% | 38.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 72.4% | 32.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 70.5% | 34.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 71.0% | 38.7% |
| Q4 25 | -15.4% | 8.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -7.5% | 6.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.8% | 4.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -57.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -45.4% | 7.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.8% | 5.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.0% | 4.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | -9.8% | 4.4% |
| Q4 25 | -13.5% | 7.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -8.0% | 8.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -3.3% | 3.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -52.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -52.7% | 5.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -12.3% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -38.3% | 3.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -62.5% | 2.4% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.19 | $0.90 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.11 | $1.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.04 | $0.32 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.53 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.63 | $0.53 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.13 | $0.51 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.35 | $0.33 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.55 | $0.21 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $63.2M | $33.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $167.7M | $49.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $55.4M | $283.1M |
| Total Assets | $387.5M | $507.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 3.02× | 0.17× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $63.2M | $33.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $66.4M | $32.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $69.3M | $38.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $78.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $100.6M | $74.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $93.1M | $53.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $88.3M | $44.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $102.8M | $46.9M |
| Q4 25 | $167.7M | $49.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $59.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $86.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $187.8M | $89.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $91.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $93.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $95.5M |
| Q4 25 | $55.4M | $283.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $78.2M | $265.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $90.0M | $245.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $95.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $146.0M | $234.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $207.4M | $224.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $220.4M | $213.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $173.5M | $205.5M |
| Q4 25 | $387.5M | $507.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $414.6M | $484.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $418.0M | $471.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $435.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $487.3M | $464.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $557.3M | $447.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $569.6M | $421.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $805.0M | $407.9M |
| Q4 25 | 3.02× | 0.17× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.22× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.35× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.29× | 0.38× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.41× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.44× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.46× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $9.8M | $12.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $8.7M | $9.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 6.5% | 5.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.89× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $3.5M | $65.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $9.8M | $12.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.3M | $25.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.8M | $3.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-15.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $12.8M | $33.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.9M | $10.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $17.7M | $889.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $33.4M | $26.9M |
| Q4 25 | $8.7M | $9.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.1M | $23.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.7M | $1.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-17.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.6M | $31.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.3M | $8.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.7M | $-1.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $30.6M | $25.0M |
| Q4 25 | 6.5% | 5.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.9% | 13.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.6% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -19.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.9% | 21.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.6% | 5.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.0% | -0.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 39.2% | 20.4% |
| Q4 25 | 0.8% | 1.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.0% | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.1% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.9% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.0% | 1.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | 1.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.4% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.5% | 1.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.89× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.65× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.71× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.35× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.47× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.19× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 9.16× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EVC
| Digital Advertising | $98.1M | 73% |
| Broadcast Advertising | $27.4M | 20% |
| Retransmission Consent | $6.3M | 5% |
| Other Product Or Services | $1.3M | 1% |
WLDN
| Public Utility | $74.2M | 41% |
| Governments | $64.6M | 35% |
| Engineering Consulting Services | $27.3M | 15% |
| Commercial | $15.9M | 9% |
| Alternative Power Generation Inc | $4.8M | 3% |