vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of EVgo Inc. (EVGO) and WOLFSPEED, INC. (WOLF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
WOLFSPEED, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($168.5M vs $118.5M, roughly 1.4× EVgo Inc.). EVgo Inc. runs the higher net margin — -4.1% vs -89.4%, a 85.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, EVgo Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (75.5% vs -6.6%). EVgo Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-38.1M vs $-72.6M). Over the past eight quarters, EVgo Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (46.6% CAGR vs -8.4%).
EVgo Inc. is an electric vehicle fast charging network in the United States, with more than 950 charging locations as of August 2023. The company's charge stations are located in 35 states and are compatible with all major auto manufacturers.
Wolfspeed, Inc. is an American developer and manufacturer of wide-bandgap semiconductors, focused on silicon carbide materials and devices for power applications such as transportation, power supplies, power inverters, and wireless systems. The company was formerly named Cree, Inc.
EVGO vs WOLF — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $118.5M | $168.5M |
| Net Profit | $-4.8M | $-150.6M |
| Gross Margin | 38.0% | -46.5% |
| Operating Margin | -10.4% | -94.0% |
| Net Margin | -4.1% | -89.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 75.5% | -6.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 61.1% | 59.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.03 | $-5.78 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $118.5M | $168.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $92.3M | $196.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $98.0M | $197.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $75.3M | $185.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $67.5M | $180.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $67.5M | $194.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $66.6M | $200.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $55.2M | $200.7M |
| Q4 25 | $-4.8M | $-150.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-12.4M | $-643.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-13.0M | $-669.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-11.4M | $-285.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-12.4M | $-372.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-11.7M | $-282.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-10.4M | $-174.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-9.8M | $-148.9M |
| Q4 25 | 38.0% | -46.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.6% | -39.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.2% | -13.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.4% | -12.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 14.5% | -20.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.4% | -18.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.6% | 1.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 12.4% | 11.2% |
| Q4 25 | -10.4% | -94.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -36.9% | -82.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -31.4% | -295.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -44.4% | -104.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -51.9% | -178.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -47.1% | -118.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -48.6% | -72.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -58.7% | -53.0% |
| Q4 25 | -4.1% | -89.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | -13.4% | -327.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -13.3% | -339.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -15.1% | -154.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -18.4% | -206.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -17.3% | -144.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -15.6% | -87.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -17.8% | -74.2% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.03 | $-5.78 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.09 | $-4.12 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.10 | $-4.42 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.09 | $-1.86 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.11 | $-2.88 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.11 | $-2.23 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.10 | $-1.39 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.09 | $-1.18 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $151.0M | $1.3B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $206.5M | $2.0B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-116.9M | $627.4M |
| Total Assets | $964.8M | $3.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 3.13× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $151.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $181.3M | $926.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $154.5M | $955.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $150.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $117.3M | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $141.9M | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $162.3M | $2.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | $175.1M | $2.6B |
| Q4 25 | $206.5M | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $157.3M | $0 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $6.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $6.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $-116.9M | $627.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-428.1M | $-1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $-230.1M | $-447.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-36.8M | $212.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-256.1M | $372.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-344.8M | $628.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $13.6M | $882.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $25.7M | $1.0B |
| Q4 25 | $964.8M | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $931.8M | $6.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $864.7M | $6.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $856.0M | $7.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $803.8M | $7.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $791.7M | $7.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $785.3M | $8.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $787.5M | $7.7B |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.13× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 30.61× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 17.24× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.81× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 6.98× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $11.3M | $-42.6M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-38.1M | $-72.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -32.2% | -43.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 41.7% | 17.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-124.4M | $-988.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $11.3M | $-42.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-22.8M | $5.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $14.1M | $-242.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-10.2M | $-142.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-12.8M | $-195.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.1M | $-132.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.6M | $-239.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-14.1M | $-136.2M |
| Q4 25 | $-38.1M | $-72.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-49.0M | $-98.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-12.1M | $-454.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-25.2M | $-362.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-36.5M | $-596.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-13.7M | $-569.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-16.6M | $-883.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-35.2M | $-713.7M |
| Q4 25 | -32.2% | -43.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -53.1% | -49.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -12.4% | -230.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -33.5% | -195.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -54.1% | -330.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -20.3% | -292.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -25.0% | -440.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -63.7% | -355.6% |
| Q4 25 | 41.7% | 17.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 28.3% | 52.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.7% | 107.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.9% | 119.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 35.1% | 222.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.3% | 224.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.3% | 321.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 38.2% | 287.7% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EVGO
| Charging Network Revenue | $63.6M | 54% |
| Charging Revenue Retail | $35.8M | 30% |
| Charging Revenue Commercial | $9.3M | 8% |
| Charging Revenue Oem | $6.5M | 6% |
| Regulatory Credit Sales | $2.2M | 2% |
WOLF
| Power Products | $118.3M | 70% |
| Materials Products | $50.2M | 30% |