vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Edwards Lifesciences (EW) and FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Edwards Lifesciences is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.6B vs $830.7M, roughly 2.0× FTAI Aviation Ltd.). Edwards Lifesciences runs the higher net margin — 23.1% vs 16.2%, a 6.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, FTAI Aviation Ltd. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (65.5% vs 16.7%). Over the past eight quarters, FTAI Aviation Ltd.'s revenue compounded faster (36.8% CAGR vs 9.7%).
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation is an American medical technology company headquartered in Irvine, California, specializing in artificial heart valves and hemodynamic monitoring. It developed the Sapien transcatheter aortic heart valve made of cow tissue within a balloon-expandable, cobalt-chromium frame, deployed via catheter.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. is a global aerospace infrastructure and aviation solutions provider focused on owning, leasing, and maintaining commercial aircraft, aircraft engines, and related aviation assets. It serves commercial airlines, cargo operators, and MRO service providers worldwide, offering tailored asset management and aftermarket support solutions to optimize operational efficiency for clients across the global aviation ecosystem.
EW vs FTAI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B | $830.7M |
| Net Profit | $380.7M | $134.2M |
| Gross Margin | 78.0% | 36.9% |
| Operating Margin | 1.8% | — |
| Net Margin | 23.1% | 16.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 16.7% | 65.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 6.8% | 34.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.66 | $1.29 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.6B | $830.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | $662.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | $667.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.5B | $676.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $502.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $498.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4B | $465.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | $443.6M |
| Q1 26 | $380.7M | $134.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $91.2M | $115.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $291.1M | $117.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $333.2M | $165.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $358.0M | $102.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $385.6M | $102.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.1B | $86.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $366.3M | $-219.9M |
| Q1 26 | 78.0% | 36.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 78.1% | 44.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 77.8% | 45.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 77.5% | 45.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 78.7% | 50.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 78.9% | 48.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 80.6% | 52.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 79.9% | 53.6% |
| Q1 26 | 1.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.6% | 20.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.8% | 21.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.8% | 30.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 27.9% | 24.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 22.6% | 21.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.9% | 20.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 26.8% | -52.5% |
| Q1 26 | 23.1% | 16.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.8% | 17.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.7% | 17.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 21.7% | 24.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 25.3% | 20.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 27.8% | 20.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 226.7% | 18.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 26.7% | -49.6% |
| Q1 26 | $0.66 | $1.29 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.16 | $1.06 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.50 | $1.10 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.56 | $1.57 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.61 | $0.87 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.65 | $0.87 | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.13 | $0.76 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.61 | $-2.26 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $412.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $431.7M |
| Total Assets | — | $4.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $412.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.2B | $300.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.8B | $509.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.1B | $301.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.9B | $112.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.0B | $115.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.4B | $111.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0B | $169.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $3.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $431.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.3B | $334.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.2B | $252.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.5B | $164.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.1B | $28.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.0B | $81.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.5B | $118.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.4B | $69.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $4.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $13.7B | $4.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.3B | $4.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $13.5B | $4.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $13.0B | $4.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.1B | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.0B | $3.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.1B | $3.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 10.32× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 13.65× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 20.88× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 128.56× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 42.28× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 27.15× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 44.24× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EW
Segment breakdown not available.
FTAI
| Aerospace products revenue | $522.6M | 63% |
| MRE Contract revenue | $221.2M | 27% |
| Lease income | $39.9M | 5% |
| Maintenance revenue | $30.6M | 4% |
| Asset sales revenue | $10.2M | 1% |
| Other revenue (1) | $6.2M | 1% |