vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Expensify, Inc. (EXFY) and STAAR SURGICAL CO (STAA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

STAAR SURGICAL CO is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($49.0M vs $35.2M, roughly 1.4× Expensify, Inc.). On growth, Expensify, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-4.9% vs -35.8%). Over the past eight quarters, Expensify, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (2.4% CAGR vs -18.4%).

Expensify, Inc. is a software company that develops an expense management system for personal and business use. Expensify also offers a business credit card called the Expensify Card.

STAAR Surgical Co is a global ophthalmic medical device firm. It designs, makes and sells implantable collamer lenses (ICLs) for minimally invasive vision correction, plus supporting surgical products for ophthalmologists across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and other key regional markets.

EXFY vs STAA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
STAA
STAA
1.4× larger
STAA
$49.0M
$35.2M
EXFY
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
EXFY
EXFY
+30.9% gap
EXFY
-4.9%
-35.8%
STAA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
EXFY
EXFY
Annualised
EXFY
2.4%
-18.4%
STAA

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2024

Metric
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Revenue
$35.2M
$49.0M
Net Profit
$-34.2M
Gross Margin
49.2%
64.7%
Operating Margin
-11.2%
-57.0%
Net Margin
-69.9%
Revenue YoY
-4.9%
-35.8%
Net Profit YoY
-541.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.07
$-0.69

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
$35.2M
Q3 25
$35.1M
Q2 25
$35.8M
Q1 25
$36.1M
Q4 24
$37.0M
$49.0M
Q3 24
$35.4M
$88.6M
Q2 24
$33.3M
$99.0M
Q1 24
$33.5M
$77.4M
Net Profit
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
Q3 25
$-2.3M
Q2 25
$-8.8M
Q1 25
$-3.2M
Q4 24
$-34.2M
Q3 24
$-2.2M
$10.0M
Q2 24
$-2.8M
$7.4M
Q1 24
$-3.8M
$-3.3M
Gross Margin
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
49.2%
Q3 25
49.6%
Q2 25
51.9%
Q1 25
50.6%
Q4 24
51.0%
64.7%
Q3 24
51.6%
77.3%
Q2 24
56.9%
79.2%
Q1 24
56.5%
78.9%
Operating Margin
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
-11.2%
Q3 25
-6.4%
Q2 25
-28.9%
Q1 25
-4.1%
Q4 24
1.3%
-57.0%
Q3 24
0.8%
6.4%
Q2 24
0.7%
12.0%
Q1 24
-5.3%
-2.9%
Net Margin
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
Q3 25
-6.6%
Q2 25
-24.6%
Q1 25
-8.8%
Q4 24
-69.9%
Q3 24
-6.2%
11.3%
Q2 24
-8.3%
7.5%
Q1 24
-11.3%
-4.3%
EPS (diluted)
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
$-0.07
Q3 25
$-0.03
Q2 25
$-0.10
Q1 25
$-0.03
Q4 24
$-0.03
$-0.69
Q3 24
$-0.02
$0.20
Q2 24
$-0.03
$0.15
Q1 24
$-0.04
$-0.07

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$63.1M
$230.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$132.7M
$397.3M
Total Assets
$186.0M
$509.5M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
$63.1M
Q3 25
$61.5M
Q2 25
$60.5M
Q1 25
$59.6M
Q4 24
$48.8M
$230.5M
Q3 24
$39.2M
$236.0M
Q2 24
$53.2M
$235.2M
Q1 24
$49.3M
$245.1M
Stockholders' Equity
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
$132.7M
Q3 25
$135.7M
Q2 25
$131.8M
Q1 25
$134.7M
Q4 24
$128.2M
$397.3M
Q3 24
$119.9M
$428.1M
Q2 24
$114.0M
$409.1M
Q1 24
$106.5M
$392.8M
Total Assets
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
$186.0M
Q3 25
$186.8M
Q2 25
$187.1M
Q1 25
$189.2M
Q4 24
$173.7M
$509.5M
Q3 24
$176.2M
$537.6M
Q2 24
$192.9M
$512.7M
Q1 24
$184.8M
$492.5M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$2.2M
$642.0K
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-5.1M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-10.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
11.7%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-7.7M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
$2.2M
Q3 25
$4.2M
Q2 25
$8.9M
Q1 25
$4.8M
Q4 24
$7.4M
$642.0K
Q3 24
$3.7M
$3.8M
Q2 24
$9.3M
$-10.4M
Q1 24
$3.5M
$21.7M
Free Cash Flow
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$-5.1M
Q3 24
$-2.4M
Q2 24
$-16.6M
Q1 24
$16.5M
FCF Margin
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
-10.4%
Q3 24
-2.7%
Q2 24
-16.8%
Q1 24
21.3%
Capex Intensity
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
Q3 25
0.0%
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.0%
11.7%
Q3 24
0.0%
7.0%
Q2 24
0.0%
6.3%
Q1 24
0.0%
6.7%
Cash Conversion
EXFY
EXFY
STAA
STAA
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
0.38×
Q2 24
-1.41×
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons