vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Expedia Group (EXPE) and Altria (MO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Altria is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($5.4B vs $3.5B, roughly 1.5× Expedia Group). Altria runs the higher net margin — 40.2% vs 5.8%, a 34.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Expedia Group posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (18.7% vs 3.2%). Over the past eight quarters, Expedia Group's revenue compounded faster (-0.2% CAGR vs -6.5%).
Expedia Inc. is an online travel agency owned by Expedia Group, based in Seattle. The website and mobile app can be used to book airline tickets, hotel reservations, car rentals, cruise ships, activities and vacation rentals. Expedia.com was launched on October 22, 1996 by Microsoft.
Altria Group, Inc., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells smokeable and oral tobacco products in the United States. The company provides cigarettes primarily under the Marlboro brand; cigars and pipe tobacco principally under the Black & Mild brand; and moist smokeless tobacco products under the Copenhagen, Skoal, Red Seal, and Husky brands, as well as provides on! oral nicotine pouches. It sells its tobacco products primarily to wholesalers, including distributors; and large retai...
EXPE vs MO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.5B | $5.4B |
| Net Profit | $205.0M | $2.2B |
| Gross Margin | — | 64.6% |
| Operating Margin | 11.8% | 54.5% |
| Net Margin | 5.8% | 40.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 18.7% | 3.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 202.5% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.56 | $1.30 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $3.5B | $5.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.5B | $5.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.4B | $6.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.8B | $6.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.0B | $5.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.2B | $6.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.1B | $6.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.6B | $6.2B |
| Q1 26 | $205.0M | $2.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $205.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $959.0M | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $330.0M | $2.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $-200.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $299.0M | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $684.0M | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $386.0M | $3.8B |
| Q1 26 | — | 64.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 62.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 62.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 63.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 61.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 60.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 60.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 59.2% |
| Q1 26 | 11.8% | 54.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.8% | 28.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 23.5% | 53.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.8% | 52.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.3% | 34.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.8% | 48.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.8% | 50.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.7% | 40.8% |
| Q1 26 | 5.8% | 40.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.8% | 19.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 21.7% | 39.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.7% | 39.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.7% | 20.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.4% | 50.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.8% | 36.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.8% | 61.2% |
| Q1 26 | $1.56 | $1.30 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.56 | $0.67 | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.33 | $1.41 | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.48 | $1.41 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.56 | $0.63 | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.10 | $1.78 | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.04 | $1.34 | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.80 | $2.21 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $5.7B | $3.5B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $6.2B | $24.6B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.3B | — |
| Total Assets | $24.5B | $34.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 4.80× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $5.7B | $3.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.7B | $4.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.2B | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.7B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.1B | $4.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.5B | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.9B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.3B | $1.8B |
| Q1 26 | $6.2B | $24.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.2B | $25.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.2B | $25.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.2B | $24.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.2B | $26.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.3B | $24.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.3B | $25.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.3B | $25.0B |
| Q1 26 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | $-3.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | $-2.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $836.0M | $-3.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $-3.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $-2.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $-3.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $889.0M | $-3.0B |
| Q1 26 | $24.5B | $34.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $24.5B | $35.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.1B | $35.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.0B | $32.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $26.1B | $35.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $22.4B | $35.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $23.4B | $34.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $25.9B | $34.4B |
| Q1 26 | 4.80× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.80× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.65× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.43× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.79× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.02× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.74× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.04× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.