vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of EyePoint, Inc. (EYPT) and Identiv, Inc. (INVE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Identiv, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($6.2M vs $5.3M, roughly 1.2× EyePoint, Inc.). Identiv, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -60.3% vs -1114.3%, a 1054.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Identiv, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-7.9% vs -43.7%). Identiv, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($2.8M vs $-63.8M). Over the past eight quarters, Identiv, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-3.8% CAGR vs -40.8%).

EyePoint Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a Watertown, Massachusetts company specialising in the application of microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) and nanotechnology to drug delivery.

Identiv is a publicly traded Internet of Things technology company listed on the Nasdaq stock market.

EYPT vs INVE — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
INVE
INVE
1.2× larger
INVE
$6.2M
$5.3M
EYPT
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
INVE
INVE
+35.8% gap
INVE
-7.9%
-43.7%
EYPT
Higher net margin
INVE
INVE
1054.0% more per $
INVE
-60.3%
-1114.3%
EYPT
More free cash flow
INVE
INVE
$66.6M more FCF
INVE
$2.8M
$-63.8M
EYPT
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
INVE
INVE
Annualised
INVE
-3.8%
-40.8%
EYPT

Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Revenue
$5.3M
$6.2M
Net Profit
$-59.4M
$-3.7M
Gross Margin
18.1%
Operating Margin
-1166.8%
-76.4%
Net Margin
-1114.3%
-60.3%
Revenue YoY
-43.7%
-7.9%
Net Profit YoY
-92.8%
-948.2%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.85
$-0.17

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
$6.2M
Q3 25
$5.0M
Q2 25
$5.3M
$5.0M
Q1 25
$24.5M
$5.3M
Q4 24
$11.6M
$6.7M
Q3 24
$10.5M
$6.5M
Q2 24
$9.5M
$6.7M
Q1 24
$11.7M
$6.7M
Net Profit
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
$-3.7M
Q3 25
$-3.5M
Q2 25
$-59.4M
$-6.0M
Q1 25
$-45.2M
$-4.8M
Q4 24
$-41.4M
$-355.0K
Q3 24
$-29.4M
$85.9M
Q2 24
$-30.8M
$-6.2M
Q1 24
$-29.3M
$-4.6M
Gross Margin
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
18.1%
Q3 25
10.7%
Q2 25
-9.4%
Q1 25
2.5%
Q4 24
-14.9%
Q3 24
93.0%
3.6%
Q2 24
85.2%
9.1%
Q1 24
93.5%
7.3%
Operating Margin
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
-76.4%
Q3 25
-111.4%
Q2 25
-1166.8%
-126.7%
Q1 25
-199.7%
-103.8%
Q4 24
-390.4%
-98.9%
Q3 24
-311.2%
-146.2%
Q2 24
-364.5%
-99.7%
Q1 24
-285.2%
-76.0%
Net Margin
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
-60.3%
Q3 25
-68.9%
Q2 25
-1114.3%
-119.9%
Q1 25
-184.8%
-90.9%
Q4 24
-357.3%
-5.3%
Q3 24
-279.0%
1315.8%
Q2 24
-325.3%
-92.2%
Q1 24
-250.6%
-68.5%
EPS (diluted)
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
$-0.17
Q3 25
$-0.15
Q2 25
$-0.85
$-0.26
Q1 25
$-0.65
$-0.21
Q4 24
$-0.65
$0.00
Q3 24
$-0.54
$3.62
Q2 24
$-0.58
$-0.27
Q1 24
$-0.55
$-0.21

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$255.7M
$128.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$246.0M
$140.7M
Total Assets
$301.1M
$151.3M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
$128.6M
Q3 25
$126.3M
Q2 25
$255.7M
$129.3M
Q1 25
$318.2M
$132.4M
Q4 24
$370.9M
$135.6M
Q3 24
$253.8M
$145.4M
Q2 24
$280.2M
$18.4M
Q1 24
$299.3M
$21.6M
Stockholders' Equity
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
$140.7M
Q3 25
$143.7M
Q2 25
$246.0M
$146.4M
Q1 25
$298.4M
$150.5M
Q4 24
$336.5M
$154.1M
Q3 24
$218.7M
$156.7M
Q2 24
$228.3M
$65.1M
Q1 24
$249.9M
$70.2M
Total Assets
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
$151.3M
Q3 25
$151.0M
Q2 25
$301.1M
$153.9M
Q1 25
$362.6M
$158.7M
Q4 24
$418.5M
$163.2M
Q3 24
$300.9M
$177.0M
Q2 24
$324.2M
$97.8M
Q1 24
$329.2M
$101.8M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-62.6M
$3.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-63.8M
$2.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-1196.5%
45.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
22.9%
3.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-194.0M
$-7.8M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
$3.0M
Q3 25
$-2.9M
Q2 25
$-62.6M
$-3.6M
Q1 25
$-53.1M
$-3.3M
Q4 24
$-35.8M
$-5.9M
Q3 24
$-39.0M
$-7.2M
Q2 24
$-20.2M
$-993.0K
Q1 24
$-31.2M
$-1.3M
Free Cash Flow
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
$2.8M
Q3 25
$-3.2M
Q2 25
$-63.8M
$-3.8M
Q1 25
$-53.4M
$-3.6M
Q4 24
$-36.2M
$-6.5M
Q3 24
$-40.6M
$-7.7M
Q2 24
$-21.1M
$-1.1M
Q1 24
$-32.4M
$-1.5M
FCF Margin
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
45.8%
Q3 25
-64.5%
Q2 25
-1196.5%
-75.8%
Q1 25
-218.4%
-68.0%
Q4 24
-312.7%
-97.7%
Q3 24
-385.8%
-118.2%
Q2 24
-222.4%
-16.7%
Q1 24
-277.0%
-23.0%
Capex Intensity
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
3.3%
Q3 25
7.0%
Q2 25
22.9%
5.0%
Q1 25
1.1%
5.7%
Q4 24
3.3%
9.3%
Q3 24
15.0%
7.7%
Q2 24
9.5%
2.0%
Q1 24
10.2%
3.5%
Cash Conversion
EYPT
EYPT
INVE
INVE
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
-0.08×
Q2 24
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

EYPT
EYPT

Segment breakdown not available.

INVE
INVE

Other$3.4M55%
Europe And Middle East$2.2M36%
Asia Pacific$575.0K9%

Related Comparisons