vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. (FBYD) and NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($6.6M vs $4.8M, roughly 1.4× NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.). Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -4.5% vs -25.5%, a 21.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (383.5% vs 126.1%). NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-1.7M vs $-4.3M). Over the past eight quarters, Falcon's Beyond Global, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (108.4% CAGR vs 42.5%).
500 Global is an early-stage venture fund and seed accelerator founded in 2010 by Dave McClure and Christine Tsai. The fund admitted a first "class" of twelve startups to its incubator office in Mountain View, California in February 2011. They expanded to a second class of 21 in June 2011 and a third class of 34 in October 2011. 500 Global has $2.3 billion in assets under management (AUM) as of March 2024.
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is an Emeryville, California based clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, focused on products for eye care. Major products include Avenova, cleared by FDA for lid and lash cleansing as part of a regimen for Blepharitis. and NeutroPhase, used in treatment of Necrotizing Fasciitis
FBYD vs NBY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2024
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.6M | $4.8M |
| Net Profit | $-296.0K | $-1.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | 65.2% |
| Operating Margin | -30.9% | -37.2% |
| Net Margin | -4.5% | -25.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 383.5% | 126.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | 97.5% | 70.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.01 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $6.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4M | $4.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1M | $0 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8M | $2.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.5M | $2.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-296.0K | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-10.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $25.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-8.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-11.9M | $-1.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $39.3M | $-1.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.0M | $-1.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $114.0M | $-3.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 65.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 66.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 68.2% |
| Q4 25 | -30.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -90.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -53.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -371.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -335.6% | -37.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -118.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -195.9% | -67.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -350.5% | -87.1% |
| Q4 25 | -4.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -256.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 985.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -473.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -871.7% | -25.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1899.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 446.5% | -66.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 7521.4% | -122.2% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.01 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.13 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.30 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.13 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.25 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.39 | $-1.92 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.00 | $-1.37 | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.27 | $-29.95 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.9M | $430.0K |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $15.6M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $11.9M | $-129.0K |
| Total Assets | $66.7M | $3.4M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.31× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $1.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $26.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $825.0K | $430.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $828.0K | $776.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.7M | $751.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1M | $1.8M |
| Q4 25 | $15.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $41.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.7M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $15.1M | — |
| Q4 25 | $11.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $414.0K | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-11.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-9.0M | $-129.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.4M | $1.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-44.7M | $-617.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-61.7M | $160.0K |
| Q4 25 | $66.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $66.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $89.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $56.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $61.2M | $3.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $66.5M | $3.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $65.9M | $3.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $67.8M | $5.4M |
| Q4 25 | 1.31× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-4.3M | $-1.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-4.3M | $-1.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -66.0% | -35.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-4.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-13.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-7.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $945.0K | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.8M | $-1.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.4M | $-2.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.6M | $-1.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-3.8M | $-2.0M |
| Q4 25 | $-4.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-13.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $853.0K | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.8M | $-1.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.6M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-3.8M | $-2.0M |
| Q4 25 | -66.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -329.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 49.9% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -278.7% | -35.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | -114.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -145.6% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -248.8% | -75.3% |
| Q4 25 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.1% | 0.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.1% | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.31× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.06× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.33× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.03× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
FBYD
Segment breakdown not available.
NBY
| Other | $2.4M | 51% |
| Total Product Revenue | $2.3M | 49% |