vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of FRANKLIN COVEY CO (FC) and Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Vishay Precision Group, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($84.4M vs $64.0M, roughly 1.3× FRANKLIN COVEY CO). On growth, Vishay Precision Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (17.6% vs -7.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (4.4% CAGR vs 2.2%).

Franklin Covey Co., trading as FranklinCovey and based in Salt Lake City, Utah, is a coaching company which provides training and assessment services in the areas of leadership, individual effectiveness, and business execution for organizations and individuals. The company was formed on May 30, 1997, as a result of merger between Hyrum W. Smith's Franklin Quest and Stephen R. Covey's Covey Leadership Center. Among other products, the company has marketed the FranklinCovey planning system, mod...

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. is an American manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and passive electronic components founded by Polish-born businessman Felix Zandman. Vishay has manufacturing plants in Israel, Asia, Europe, and the Americas where it produces rectifiers, diodes, MOSFETs, optoelectronics, selected integrated circuits, resistors, capacitors, and inductors. Vishay Intertechnology revenues for 2024 were $2.9 billion. At the end of 2024, Vishay had approximately 22,700 full-time e...

FC vs VPG — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VPG
VPG
1.3× larger
VPG
$84.4M
$64.0M
FC
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VPG
VPG
+24.9% gap
VPG
17.6%
-7.3%
FC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VPG
VPG
Annualised
VPG
4.4%
2.2%
FC

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Revenue
$64.0M
$84.4M
Net Profit
$-3.3M
Gross Margin
75.5%
39.0%
Operating Margin
-5.7%
Net Margin
-5.1%
Revenue YoY
-7.3%
17.6%
Net Profit YoY
-378.5%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.27

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
$84.4M
Q4 25
$64.0M
$80.6M
Q3 25
$71.2M
$79.7M
Q2 25
$67.1M
$75.2M
Q1 25
$59.6M
$71.7M
Q4 24
$69.1M
$72.7M
Q3 24
$84.1M
$75.7M
Q2 24
$73.4M
$77.4M
Net Profit
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-3.3M
$-1.9M
Q3 25
$4.4M
$7.9M
Q2 25
$-1.4M
$248.0K
Q1 25
$-1.1M
$-942.0K
Q4 24
$1.2M
$688.0K
Q3 24
$12.0M
$-1.4M
Q2 24
$5.7M
$4.6M
Gross Margin
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
39.0%
Q4 25
75.5%
36.8%
Q3 25
75.5%
40.3%
Q2 25
76.5%
40.7%
Q1 25
76.7%
37.7%
Q4 24
76.3%
38.2%
Q3 24
78.1%
40.0%
Q2 24
76.6%
41.9%
Operating Margin
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
Q4 25
-5.7%
1.3%
Q3 25
11.1%
12.7%
Q2 25
-3.3%
3.6%
Q1 25
-2.4%
-0.1%
Q4 24
2.1%
0.3%
Q3 24
21.3%
5.1%
Q2 24
11.4%
7.6%
Net Margin
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
Q4 25
-5.1%
-2.4%
Q3 25
6.1%
9.9%
Q2 25
-2.1%
0.3%
Q1 25
-1.8%
-1.3%
Q4 24
1.7%
0.9%
Q3 24
14.2%
-1.8%
Q2 24
7.8%
6.0%
EPS (diluted)
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-0.27
$-0.14
Q3 25
$0.34
$0.59
Q2 25
$-0.11
$0.02
Q1 25
$-0.08
$-0.07
Q4 24
$0.09
$0.06
Q3 24
$0.89
$-0.10
Q2 24
$0.43
$0.34

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$17.5M
$82.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$20.6M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$54.0M
$334.5M
Total Assets
$221.3M
$453.8M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.06×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
$82.5M
Q4 25
$17.5M
$87.4M
Q3 25
$31.7M
$86.3M
Q2 25
$33.7M
$90.4M
Q1 25
$40.4M
Q4 24
$53.3M
$79.3M
Q3 24
$48.7M
Q2 24
$36.6M
Total Debt
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
$20.6M
Q4 25
$20.6M
Q3 25
$20.6M
Q2 25
$31.5M
Q1 25
Q4 24
$31.4M
Q3 24
$31.4M
Q2 24
$31.9M
Stockholders' Equity
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
$334.5M
Q4 25
$54.0M
$336.4M
Q3 25
$66.9M
$337.8M
Q2 25
$65.6M
$331.2M
Q1 25
$72.5M
$325.0M
Q4 24
$80.6M
$322.0M
Q3 24
$83.1M
$330.6M
Q2 24
$72.2M
$327.0M
Total Assets
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
$453.8M
Q4 25
$221.3M
$455.9M
Q3 25
$242.9M
$462.3M
Q2 25
$218.3M
$465.6M
Q1 25
$221.3M
$453.8M
Q4 24
$239.9M
$450.9M
Q3 24
$261.5M
$462.5M
Q2 24
$221.0M
$462.8M
Debt / Equity
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
0.06×
Q4 25
0.06×
Q3 25
0.06×
Q2 25
0.10×
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.10×
Q3 24
0.09×
Q2 24
0.10×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$98.0K
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-1.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-2.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.7%
0.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$5.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
Q4 25
$98.0K
$4.4M
Q3 25
$9.9M
$-1.3M
Q2 25
$6.3M
$6.0M
Q1 25
$-1.4M
$5.2M
Q4 24
$14.1M
$6.8M
Q3 24
$21.9M
$-831.0K
Q2 24
$8.2M
$7.5M
Free Cash Flow
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-1.6M
$1.4M
Q3 25
$5.7M
$-3.5M
Q2 25
$4.5M
$4.7M
Q1 25
$-2.6M
$3.7M
Q4 24
$13.1M
$4.6M
Q3 24
$20.8M
$-2.6M
Q2 24
$7.3M
$4.9M
FCF Margin
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
Q4 25
-2.5%
1.7%
Q3 25
8.0%
-4.3%
Q2 25
6.7%
6.3%
Q1 25
-4.4%
5.2%
Q4 24
19.0%
6.3%
Q3 24
24.7%
-3.5%
Q2 24
9.9%
6.3%
Capex Intensity
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
0.9%
Q4 25
2.7%
3.8%
Q3 25
5.9%
2.8%
Q2 25
2.7%
1.7%
Q1 25
2.1%
2.1%
Q4 24
1.4%
3.0%
Q3 24
1.3%
2.4%
Q2 24
1.2%
3.4%
Cash Conversion
FC
FC
VPG
VPG
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
2.27×
-0.16×
Q2 25
24.04×
Q1 25
Q4 24
11.98×
9.85×
Q3 24
1.83×
Q2 24
1.43×
1.62×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

FC
FC

Segment breakdown not available.

VPG
VPG

Sensors segment$33.3M39%
Weighing Solutions segment$30.2M36%
Measurement Systems segment$20.8M25%

Related Comparisons