vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC (FCNCA) and VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.1B vs $718.6M, roughly 1.5× VinFast Auto Ltd.). FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC runs the higher net margin — 49.1% vs -2.8%, a 51.9% gap on every dollar of revenue.

Citizens Financial Group, Inc. is an American bank holding company, headquartered in Providence, Rhode Island. The company owns the bank Citizens Bank, N.A., which operates in the U.S. states of Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Virginia, as well as Washington, DC.

VinFast Auto Ltd. is a Vietnamese multinational automotive company founded by Vingroup, one of the largest private conglomerates in Vietnam that was founded by Phạm Nhật Vượng.

FCNCA vs VFS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
FCNCA
FCNCA
1.5× larger
FCNCA
$1.1B
$718.6M
VFS
Higher net margin
FCNCA
FCNCA
51.9% more per $
FCNCA
49.1%
-2.8%
VFS

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2025

Metric
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Revenue
$1.1B
$718.6M
Net Profit
$534.0M
$-20.0M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
-96.1%
Net Margin
49.1%
-2.8%
Revenue YoY
3.5%
Net Profit YoY
10.6%
EPS (diluted)
$42.63

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
$1.1B
Q4 25
$2.4B
Q3 25
$2.4B
$718.6M
Q2 25
$2.4B
$663.0M
Q1 25
$2.3B
$656.5M
Q4 24
$2.4B
Q3 24
$2.4B
$511.6M
Q2 24
$2.5B
Net Profit
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
$534.0M
Q4 25
$580.0M
Q3 25
$568.0M
$-20.0M
Q2 25
$575.0M
$-51.8M
Q1 25
$483.0M
$-26.1M
Q4 24
$700.0M
Q3 24
$639.0M
$-10.4M
Q2 24
$707.0M
Operating Margin
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
Q4 25
33.3%
Q3 25
30.9%
-96.1%
Q2 25
31.9%
-79.0%
Q1 25
28.3%
-74.0%
Q4 24
30.6%
Q3 24
35.7%
-65.9%
Q2 24
39.8%
Net Margin
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
49.1%
Q4 25
23.8%
Q3 25
23.3%
-2.8%
Q2 25
24.2%
-7.8%
Q1 25
21.0%
-4.0%
Q4 24
29.1%
Q3 24
26.1%
-2.0%
Q2 24
28.7%
EPS (diluted)
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
$42.63
Q4 25
$45.33
Q3 25
$43.08
Q2 25
$42.36
Q1 25
$34.47
Q4 24
$49.19
Q3 24
$43.42
Q2 24
$47.54

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$8.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$34.0B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$22.0B
Total Assets
$236.0B
$183.2M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.54×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
$8.8M
Q2 25
$650.0M
Q1 25
$2.4M
Q4 24
Q3 24
$1.9M
Q2 24
Total Debt
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
$34.0B
Q4 25
$35.8B
Q3 25
$38.3B
Q2 25
$37.6B
Q1 25
$38.0B
Q4 24
$36.7B
Q3 24
$36.8B
Q2 24
$37.1B
Stockholders' Equity
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
$22.0B
Q4 25
$22.2B
Q3 25
$22.0B
Q2 25
$22.3B
$-7.2B
Q1 25
$22.3B
Q4 24
$22.2B
Q3 24
$22.8B
Q2 24
$22.5B
Total Assets
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
$236.0B
Q4 25
$229.7B
Q3 25
$233.5B
$183.2M
Q2 25
$229.7B
$7.2B
Q1 25
$228.8B
$158.2M
Q4 24
$223.7B
Q3 24
$220.6B
$151.8M
Q2 24
$219.8B
Debt / Equity
FCNCA
FCNCA
VFS
VFS
Q1 26
1.54×
Q4 25
1.61×
Q3 25
1.74×
Q2 25
1.69×
Q1 25
1.70×
Q4 24
1.65×
Q3 24
1.61×
Q2 24
1.65×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

FCNCA
FCNCA

Segment breakdown not available.

VFS
VFS

Sales of vehicles$662.9M92%
Sales of spare parts and components$41.3M6%
Revenue from leasing activities$12.3M2%
Finance income$2.4M0%
Rendering of services$1.2M0%

Related Comparisons