vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. (FIGR) and Metallus Inc. (MTUS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Metallus Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($308.3M vs $156.4M, roughly 2.0× Figure Technology Solutions, Inc.). Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 57.3% vs 1.8%, a 55.5% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Figure Technology Solutions, Inc. is a financial technology company in Reno, Nevada, United States. Established in 2018, it develops and operates blockchain-based platforms used in lending, capital markets, and asset management.
FIGR vs MTUS — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $156.4M | $308.3M |
| Net Profit | $89.6M | $5.4M |
| Gross Margin | — | 8.1% |
| Operating Margin | 33.7% | — |
| Net Margin | 57.3% | 1.8% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 9.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 315.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.34 | $0.13 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $308.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $267.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $156.4M | $305.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $304.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $280.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $240.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $227.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $294.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | $5.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-14.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $89.6M | $8.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-21.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-5.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $4.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 8.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 11.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 7.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 8.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -7.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 33.7% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -10.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -3.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -5.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 57.3% | 2.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -8.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -2.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.13 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-0.34 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.34 | $0.19 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.09 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.03 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-0.46 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.13 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.10 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.1B | $104.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $466.8M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.2B | $683.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.2B | $1.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.40× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $104.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $156.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $191.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $190.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $180.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $240.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $254.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $272.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $466.8M | $0 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $5.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $5.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $13.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $13.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | $683.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $686.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $697.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $690.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $686.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $690.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $712.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $736.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.2B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.40× | 0.00× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.01× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.01× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.02× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.02× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $49.3M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 0.55× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-1.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $49.3M | $22.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $34.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-38.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $13.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-15.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $8.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-37.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-6.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $17.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-66.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-1.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-32.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-5.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -13.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -2.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 5.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -23.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -14.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -2.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 13.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 9.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 9.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 7.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.55× | 2.72× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 9.41× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -29.92× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.80× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.