vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of FTAI Infrastructure Inc. (FIP) and UNITED BANKSHARES INC (UBSI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
UNITED BANKSHARES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($318.4M vs $188.4M, roughly 1.7× FTAI Infrastructure Inc.). UNITED BANKSHARES INC runs the higher net margin — 40.5% vs -79.7%, a 120.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, FTAI Infrastructure Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (95.9% vs 21.6%). Over the past eight quarters, FTAI Infrastructure Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (49.0% CAGR vs 11.8%).
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. owns, operates and invests in high-quality critical infrastructure assets across core sectors including transportation logistics, midstream energy, and power generation. It primarily serves North American markets, focusing on assets with stable long-term cash flows, contracted revenue streams, and strong market positions to deliver sustainable returns for stakeholders.
United Bankshares Inc. (WV) is a regional financial holding company operating mainly across the Mid-Atlantic and Southeastern United States. It provides full-spectrum banking solutions including consumer and commercial lending, deposit products, wealth management, and mortgage services for individual, small business and corporate clients.
FIP vs UBSI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $188.4M | $318.4M |
| Net Profit | $-150.2M | $128.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 50.2% |
| Net Margin | -79.7% | 40.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 95.9% | 21.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | -387.6% | 36.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-1.32 | $0.91 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $188.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $143.5M | $318.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $140.6M | $323.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $122.3M | $306.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $96.2M | $289.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $80.8M | $261.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $83.3M | $262.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $84.9M | $255.9M |
| Q1 26 | $-150.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-97.7M | $128.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-104.5M | $130.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-70.0M | $120.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $120.2M | $84.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-124.7M | $94.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-43.0M | $95.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-48.1M | $96.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -45.7% | 50.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -70.8% | 50.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -56.4% | 49.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 81.8% | 36.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -152.7% | 46.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -51.7% | 45.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -56.4% | 45.1% |
| Q1 26 | -79.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -68.1% | 40.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -74.4% | 40.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -57.2% | 39.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 125.0% | 29.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -154.4% | 36.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -51.6% | 36.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -56.7% | 37.7% |
| Q1 26 | $-1.32 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-1.04 | $0.91 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.38 | $0.92 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.73 | $0.85 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.89 | $0.59 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.21 | $0.70 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.45 | $0.70 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.52 | $0.71 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $37.9M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $531.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-122.5K | $5.5B |
| Total Assets | $5.7B | $33.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.10× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $37.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $57.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $34.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $33.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $26.3M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $27.8M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $33.1M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.8B | $531.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.7B | $250.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.1B | $250.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.8B | $250.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $540.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $260.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.6B | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | $-122.5K | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $21.3M | $5.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $181.1M | $5.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $375.5M | $5.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $476.2M | $5.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $202.7M | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $370.8M | $5.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $394.8M | $4.9B |
| Q1 26 | $5.7B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.7B | $33.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.5B | $33.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.4B | $32.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.1B | $32.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4B | $30.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.4B | $29.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $30.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 176.99× | 0.10× | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.59× | 0.05× | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.21× | 0.05× | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.79× | 0.05× | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.84× | 0.11× | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.14× | 0.05× | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.94× | 0.25× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-69.4M | $498.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $481.2M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 151.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 5.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 3.87× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $828.9M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $-69.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-2.8M | $498.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-24.4M | $150.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-5.2M | $89.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-85.7M | $120.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-8.1M | $445.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.2M | $123.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-17.6M | $61.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-68.6M | $481.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-90.7M | $146.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-87.5M | $85.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-151.7M | $116.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-34.3M | $433.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-11.7M | $122.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-32.1M | $58.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -47.8% | 151.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -64.5% | 45.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -71.6% | 27.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -157.7% | 40.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -42.4% | 165.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | -14.0% | 46.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -37.9% | 22.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 45.9% | 5.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 47.2% | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 67.3% | 1.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 68.6% | 1.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 32.5% | 4.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.1% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.2% | 1.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.87× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.15× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.74× | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.71× | 1.42× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.72× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.30× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.63× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.