vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of FMC CORP (FMC) and Hologic (HOLX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Hologic is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.0B vs $759.0M, roughly 1.4× FMC CORP). Hologic runs the higher net margin — 17.1% vs -37.0%, a 54.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Hologic posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (2.5% vs -4.0%). Hologic produced more free cash flow last quarter ($215.2M vs $-628.1M). Over the past eight quarters, Hologic's revenue compounded faster (1.5% CAGR vs -14.5%).

FMC Corporation is an American chemical manufacturing company headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, which originated as an insecticide producer in 1883 and later diversified into other industries. In 1941 at the beginning of US involvement in WWII, the company received a contract to design and build amphibious tracked landing vehicles for the United States Department of War, and afterwards the company continued to diversify its products. FMC employs 7,000 people worldwide, and had gros...

Hologic, Inc. is an American medical technology company primarily focused on women's health; it sells medical devices for diagnostics, surgery, and medical imaging.

FMC vs HOLX — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
HOLX
HOLX
1.4× larger
HOLX
$1.0B
$759.0M
FMC
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
HOLX
HOLX
+6.6% gap
HOLX
2.5%
-4.0%
FMC
Higher net margin
HOLX
HOLX
54.1% more per $
HOLX
17.1%
-37.0%
FMC
More free cash flow
HOLX
HOLX
$843.3M more FCF
HOLX
$215.2M
$-628.1M
FMC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
HOLX
HOLX
Annualised
HOLX
1.5%
-14.5%
FMC

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Revenue
$759.0M
$1.0B
Net Profit
$-281.2M
$179.1M
Gross Margin
56.0%
Operating Margin
-10.6%
22.6%
Net Margin
-37.0%
17.1%
Revenue YoY
-4.0%
2.5%
Net Profit YoY
-10.9%
EPS (diluted)
$-2.25
$0.79

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
$759.0M
Q4 25
$1.1B
$1.0B
Q3 25
$542.2M
$1.0B
Q2 25
$1.1B
$1.0B
Q1 25
$791.4M
$1.0B
Q4 24
$1.2B
$1.0B
Q3 24
$1.1B
$988.0M
Q2 24
$1.0B
$1.0B
Net Profit
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
$-281.2M
Q4 25
$-1.7B
$179.1M
Q3 25
$-569.3M
$187.2M
Q2 25
$66.7M
$194.9M
Q1 25
$-15.5M
$-17.4M
Q4 24
$-16.3M
$201.0M
Q3 24
$65.0M
$178.6M
Q2 24
$295.1M
$194.5M
Gross Margin
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
Q4 25
39.8%
56.0%
Q3 25
23.8%
55.6%
Q2 25
38.7%
56.3%
Q1 25
40.0%
37.5%
Q4 24
42.9%
56.8%
Q3 24
36.3%
56.4%
Q2 24
38.3%
55.4%
Operating Margin
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
-10.6%
Q4 25
-130.8%
22.6%
Q3 25
-73.1%
22.6%
Q2 25
12.0%
24.9%
Q1 25
7.4%
-0.7%
Q4 24
19.2%
22.5%
Q3 24
12.7%
23.3%
Q2 24
6.0%
24.1%
Net Margin
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
-37.0%
Q4 25
-158.8%
17.1%
Q3 25
-105.0%
17.8%
Q2 25
6.3%
19.0%
Q1 25
-2.0%
-1.7%
Q4 24
-1.3%
19.7%
Q3 24
6.1%
18.1%
Q2 24
28.4%
19.2%
EPS (diluted)
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
$-2.25
Q4 25
$-13.77
$0.79
Q3 25
$-4.52
$0.84
Q2 25
$0.53
$0.86
Q1 25
$-0.12
$-0.08
Q4 24
$-0.13
$0.87
Q3 24
$0.52
$0.75
Q2 24
$2.35
$0.82

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$390.9M
$2.4B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$2.8B
$2.5B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.8B
$5.2B
Total Assets
$9.4B
$9.2B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.50×
0.48×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
$390.9M
Q4 25
$584.5M
$2.4B
Q3 25
$497.7M
$2.2B
Q2 25
$438.2M
$1.9B
Q1 25
$315.3M
$1.6B
Q4 24
$357.3M
$2.0B
Q3 24
$416.7M
$2.3B
Q2 24
$471.5M
$2.4B
Total Debt
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
$2.8B
Q4 25
$3.4B
$2.5B
Q3 25
$3.4B
$2.5B
Q2 25
$3.4B
$2.5B
Q1 25
$3.1B
$2.5B
Q4 24
$3.1B
$2.5B
Q3 24
$3.1B
$2.5B
Q2 24
$3.1B
$2.5B
Stockholders' Equity
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
$1.8B
Q4 25
$2.1B
$5.2B
Q3 25
$3.8B
$5.0B
Q2 25
$4.4B
$4.8B
Q1 25
$4.4B
$4.6B
Q4 24
$4.5B
$4.8B
Q3 24
$4.6B
$5.1B
Q2 24
$4.6B
$5.0B
Total Assets
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
$9.4B
Q4 25
$9.7B
$9.2B
Q3 25
$12.1B
$9.0B
Q2 25
$12.3B
$8.8B
Q1 25
$11.8B
$8.5B
Q4 24
$11.7B
$8.7B
Q3 24
$12.2B
$9.2B
Q2 24
$12.1B
$8.9B
Debt / Equity
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
1.50×
Q4 25
1.62×
0.48×
Q3 25
0.89×
0.50×
Q2 25
0.76×
0.52×
Q1 25
0.71×
0.55×
Q4 24
0.69×
0.53×
Q3 24
0.68×
0.49×
Q2 24
0.68×
0.51×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$229.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-628.1M
$215.2M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-82.8%
20.5%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.2%
1.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.28×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-154.0M
$1.0B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
Q4 25
$657.1M
$229.9M
Q3 25
$-184.2M
$355.1M
Q2 25
$65.9M
$343.3M
Q1 25
$-545.0M
$169.4M
Q4 24
$427.9M
$189.3M
Q3 24
$159.5M
$367.0M
Q2 24
$292.2M
$405.8M
Free Cash Flow
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
$-628.1M
Q4 25
$631.1M
$215.2M
Q3 25
$-207.9M
$341.4M
Q2 25
$50.9M
$330.5M
Q1 25
$-576.6M
$153.9M
Q4 24
$406.3M
$172.5M
Q3 24
$143.8M
$350.6M
Q2 24
$282.3M
$385.3M
FCF Margin
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
-82.8%
Q4 25
58.3%
20.5%
Q3 25
-38.3%
32.5%
Q2 25
4.8%
32.3%
Q1 25
-72.9%
15.3%
Q4 24
33.2%
16.9%
Q3 24
13.5%
35.5%
Q2 24
27.2%
38.1%
Capex Intensity
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
2.2%
Q4 25
2.4%
1.4%
Q3 25
4.4%
1.3%
Q2 25
1.4%
1.3%
Q1 25
4.0%
1.5%
Q4 24
1.8%
1.6%
Q3 24
1.5%
1.7%
Q2 24
1.0%
2.0%
Cash Conversion
FMC
FMC
HOLX
HOLX
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.28×
Q3 25
1.90×
Q2 25
0.99×
1.76×
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.94×
Q3 24
2.45×
2.05×
Q2 24
0.99×
2.09×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

FMC
FMC

EMEA$307.0M40%
North America$198.0M26%
Latin America$177.0M23%
Asia (excluding 2026 India) 1$81.0M11%

HOLX
HOLX

Molecular Diagnostics$255.3M24%
Breast Imaging$219.9M21%
Services$216.4M21%
Capital Equipment Componentsand Software$187.2M18%
Cytology Perinatal$76.0M7%
Interventional Breast Solutions$71.2M7%
Blood Screening$8.4M1%
Other Typeof Revenue$5.4M1%

Related Comparisons