vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Finance of America Companies Inc. (FOA) and ThredUp Inc. (TDUP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ThredUp Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($81.7M vs $73.5M, roughly 1.1× Finance of America Companies Inc.). ThredUp Inc. runs the higher net margin — -7.9% vs -14.1%, a 6.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Finance of America Companies Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (248.7% vs 14.6%). Over the past eight quarters, ThredUp Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (10.6% CAGR vs -0.8%).
Rocket Companies, Inc., is an American fintech and homeownership services company. Founded by Dan Gilbert and based in Downtown Detroit, Michigan, the company is one of the largest mortgage lenders in the United States through its flagship subsidiary Rocket Mortgage. Its subsidiaries include Redfin, Forsalebyowner.com, and Rocket Money.
ThredUp Inc. is an American company that operates an online resale platform specializing in the sale of second-hand clothing, footwear, and accessories. Founded in 2009 and headquartered in Oakland, California, it has established itself as one of the leading resale fashion marketplaces.
FOA vs TDUP — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $73.5M | $81.7M |
| Net Profit | $-10.4M | $-6.5M |
| Gross Margin | — | 79.2% |
| Operating Margin | -29.9% | 12.8% |
| Net Margin | -14.1% | -7.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 248.7% | 14.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 82.4% | -24.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.45 | $-0.05 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $81.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $73.5M | $79.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $80.8M | $82.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $177.4M | $77.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $165.7M | $71.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-49.4M | $67.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $290.1M | $61.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $79.0M | $66.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-6.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-10.4M | $-5.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-9.5M | $-4.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.9M | $-5.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $30.2M | $-5.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-59.1M | $-21.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $84.2M | $-24.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.1M | $-14.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | 79.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 79.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 79.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 79.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 79.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 80.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 79.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 78.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | 12.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | -29.9% | -8.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | -35.3% | -5.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 46.2% | -6.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 49.3% | -7.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 295.0% | -12.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 71.8% | -17.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.8% | -14.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | -7.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | -14.1% | -7.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | -11.8% | -5.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.7% | -6.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.2% | -7.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 119.5% | -32.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 29.0% | -40.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2.6% | -20.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | $-0.05 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.45 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.27 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.13 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.43 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-5.24 | $-0.19 | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.50 | $-0.22 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.30 | $-0.13 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $89.5M | $39.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $357.5M | $17.7M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $395.6M | $59.4M |
| Total Assets | $30.7B | $172.4M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.90× | 0.30× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $39.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $89.5M | $38.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $109.8M | $46.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $46.5M | $41.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $52.0M | $41.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $47.4M | $31.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $44.3M | $43.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $46.5M | $44.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | $17.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $357.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $390.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $374.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $59.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $395.6M | $59.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $365.8M | $59.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $473.4M | $60.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $394.9M | $56.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $315.7M | $56.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $456.5M | $69.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $251.3M | $86.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $172.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $30.7B | $167.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.7B | $172.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $30.1B | $173.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $29.7B | $172.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $29.2B | $171.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $29.0B | $214.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $28.0B | $231.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.30× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.90× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.07× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.19× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-429.7M | $4.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $4.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-429.7M | $-1.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-149.7M | $6.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-96.5M | $344.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $-92.1M | $5.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-423.8M | $663.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-81.4M | $3.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-104.0M | $-5.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-3.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-2.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-1.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-5.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -4.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -3.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 5.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -2.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -8.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 4.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 4.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.76× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.05× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.97× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
FOA
| Segment Continuing Operations | $70.8M | 96% |
| Other | $2.7M | 4% |
TDUP
Segment breakdown not available.