vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of AMICUS THERAPEUTICS, INC. (FOLD) and Grindr Inc. (GRND). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
AMICUS THERAPEUTICS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($185.2M vs $126.0M, roughly 1.5× Grindr Inc.). Grindr Inc. runs the higher net margin — 16.1% vs 0.9%, a 15.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Grindr Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (29.0% vs 23.7%). Grindr Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($24.5M vs $16.0M). Over the past eight quarters, AMICUS THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (29.5% CAGR vs 29.3%).
Amicus Therapeutics, Inc. is a public American biopharmaceutical company based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The company went public in 2007 under the Nasdaq trading symbol FOLD. This followed a 2006 planned offering and subsequent withdrawal, which would have established the trading symbol as AMTX Prior to their IPO, Amicus was funded by a variety of venture capital firms including Radius Ventures, Canaan Partners and New Enterprise Associates.
Grindr is a location-based social networking and online hookup application for LGBTQ people.
FOLD vs GRND — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $185.2M | $126.0M |
| Net Profit | $1.7M | $20.3M |
| Gross Margin | 85.7% | — |
| Operating Margin | 8.6% | 24.9% |
| Net Margin | 0.9% | 16.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 23.7% | 29.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | -88.5% | 116.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.00 | $0.10 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $185.2M | $126.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $169.1M | $115.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $154.7M | $104.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $125.2M | $93.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $149.7M | $97.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $141.5M | $89.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $126.7M | $82.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $110.4M | $75.3M |
| Q4 25 | $1.7M | $20.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $17.3M | $30.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-24.4M | $16.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-21.7M | $27.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.7M | $-123.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-6.7M | $24.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-15.7M | $-22.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-48.4M | $-9.4M |
| Q4 25 | 85.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 88.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 90.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 90.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 90.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 90.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 91.1% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 87.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | 8.6% | 24.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.3% | 39.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -6.1% | 23.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -6.3% | 27.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.7% | 20.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.3% | 31.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.8% | 29.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -25.1% | 25.6% |
| Q4 25 | 0.9% | 16.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.2% | 26.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -15.8% | 16.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -17.3% | 28.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.8% | -126.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.8% | 27.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -12.4% | -27.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | -43.9% | -12.5% |
| Q4 25 | $0.00 | $0.10 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.06 | $0.16 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.08 | $0.08 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.07 | $0.09 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.05 | $-0.65 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.02 | $0.09 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.05 | $-0.13 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.16 | $-0.05 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $293.5M | $87.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $392.7M | $395.9M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $274.2M | $47.0M |
| Total Assets | $949.9M | $531.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.43× | 8.42× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $293.5M | $87.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $263.8M | $6.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $231.0M | $120.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $250.6M | $255.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $249.9M | $59.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $249.8M | $39.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $260.1M | $16.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $239.6M | $21.5M |
| Q4 25 | $392.7M | $395.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $392.0M | $279.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $391.3M | $283.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $390.7M | $287.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $390.1M | $290.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $389.5M | $294.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $388.9M | $297.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $388.4M | $315.0M |
| Q4 25 | $274.2M | $47.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $230.4M | $71.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $204.3M | $187.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $193.6M | $319.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $194.0M | $-131.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $178.8M | $-13.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $132.5M | $-41.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $130.7M | $-22.0M |
| Q4 25 | $949.9M | $531.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $868.8M | $439.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $815.3M | $547.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $789.8M | $679.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $785.0M | $479.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $786.6M | $456.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $749.5M | $435.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $721.8M | $437.7M |
| Q4 25 | 1.43× | 8.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.70× | 3.94× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.92× | 1.51× | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.02× | 0.90× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.01× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.18× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.93× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.97× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $16.3M | $24.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $16.0M | $24.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 8.6% | 19.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 9.62× | 1.22× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $29.8M | $140.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $16.3M | $24.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.7M | $55.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-26.5M | $37.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.8M | $23.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-3.9M | $29.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-23.0M | $29.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $22.7M | $15.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-29.7M | $20.4M |
| Q4 25 | $16.0M | $24.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $35.3M | $55.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-28.9M | $37.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.5M | $23.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-4.2M | $29.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-23.3M | $28.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.6M | $15.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-31.5M | $20.3M |
| Q4 25 | 8.6% | 19.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 20.9% | 47.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -18.7% | 35.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.0% | 25.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.8% | 30.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | -16.5% | 32.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.0% | 19.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -28.5% | 26.9% |
| Q4 25 | 0.2% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.2% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.6% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.2% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.2% | 0.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.3% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.9% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.6% | 0.3% |
| Q4 25 | 9.62× | 1.22× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.06× | 1.80× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.25× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.88× | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.27× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.18× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
FOLD
| Other | $105.8M | 57% |
| Galafold | $64.8M | 35% |
| Pombiliti Opfolda | $14.6M | 8% |
GRND
| License And Service | $102.9M | 82% |
| Advertising | $23.1M | 18% |