vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of FORMFACTOR INC (FORM) and HECLA MINING CO (HL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

HECLA MINING CO is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($448.1M vs $226.1M, roughly 2.0× FORMFACTOR INC). HECLA MINING CO runs the higher net margin — 30.0% vs 9.0%, a 21.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, HECLA MINING CO posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (79.5% vs 32.0%). HECLA MINING CO produced more free cash flow last quarter ($134.7M vs $30.7M). Over the past eight quarters, HECLA MINING CO's revenue compounded faster (53.8% CAGR vs 7.0%).

Formfactor, Inc. is a provider of test and measurement technologies for integrated circuits, with its headquarters in Livermore, California. It provides semiconductor companies with products to improve device performance and provide test and measurement technologies for integrated circuits.

Hecla Mining is a leading U.S.-based precious and base metals mining firm. Core products include silver, gold, lead and zinc, with operating assets across North America. It supplies raw materials to global jewelry manufacturing, industrial production, and renewable energy segments, and is a top domestic primary silver producer.

FORM vs HL — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
HL
HL
2.0× larger
HL
$448.1M
$226.1M
FORM
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
HL
HL
+47.5% gap
HL
79.5%
32.0%
FORM
Higher net margin
HL
HL
21.0% more per $
HL
30.0%
9.0%
FORM
More free cash flow
HL
HL
$104.0M more FCF
HL
$134.7M
$30.7M
FORM
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
HL
HL
Annualised
HL
53.8%
7.0%
FORM

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Revenue
$226.1M
$448.1M
Net Profit
$20.4M
$134.4M
Gross Margin
38.4%
55.4%
Operating Margin
7.4%
49.1%
Net Margin
9.0%
30.0%
Revenue YoY
32.0%
79.5%
Net Profit YoY
218.5%
1027.2%
EPS (diluted)
$0.26
$0.20

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
$226.1M
Q4 25
$215.2M
$448.1M
Q3 25
$202.7M
$409.5M
Q2 25
$195.8M
$304.0M
Q1 25
$171.4M
$261.3M
Q4 24
$189.5M
$249.7M
Q3 24
$207.9M
$245.1M
Q2 24
$197.5M
$245.7M
Net Profit
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
$20.4M
Q4 25
$23.2M
$134.4M
Q3 25
$15.7M
$100.7M
Q2 25
$9.1M
$57.7M
Q1 25
$6.4M
$28.9M
Q4 24
$9.7M
$11.9M
Q3 24
$18.7M
$1.8M
Q2 24
$19.4M
$27.9M
Gross Margin
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
38.4%
Q4 25
42.2%
55.4%
Q3 25
39.8%
44.1%
Q2 25
37.3%
39.3%
Q1 25
37.7%
28.3%
Q4 24
38.8%
27.4%
Q3 24
40.7%
24.2%
Q2 24
44.0%
20.9%
Operating Margin
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
7.4%
Q4 25
10.9%
49.1%
Q3 25
8.9%
36.3%
Q2 25
6.3%
30.8%
Q1 25
1.9%
20.0%
Q4 24
4.1%
15.3%
Q3 24
8.6%
9.2%
Q2 24
9.0%
16.5%
Net Margin
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
9.0%
Q4 25
10.8%
30.0%
Q3 25
7.7%
24.6%
Q2 25
4.6%
19.0%
Q1 25
3.7%
11.0%
Q4 24
5.1%
4.8%
Q3 24
9.0%
0.7%
Q2 24
9.8%
11.3%
EPS (diluted)
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
$0.26
Q4 25
$0.29
$0.20
Q3 25
$0.20
$0.15
Q2 25
$0.12
$0.09
Q1 25
$0.08
$0.05
Q4 24
$0.12
$0.03
Q3 24
$0.24
$0.00
Q2 24
$0.25
$0.04

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$123.5M
$301.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.1B
$2.6B
Total Assets
$1.3B
$3.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
$123.5M
Q4 25
$103.3M
$301.2M
Q3 25
$266.0M
$133.9M
Q2 25
$249.3M
$296.6M
Q1 25
$299.0M
$23.7M
Q4 24
$360.0M
$26.9M
Q3 24
$354.5M
$22.3M
Q2 24
$357.6M
$24.6M
Total Debt
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
Q4 25
$12.2M
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$13.3M
Q3 24
Q2 24
Stockholders' Equity
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
$1.1B
Q4 25
$1.0B
$2.6B
Q3 25
$1.0B
$2.4B
Q2 25
$990.0M
$2.3B
Q1 25
$965.9M
$2.1B
Q4 24
$947.8M
$2.0B
Q3 24
$955.0M
$2.0B
Q2 24
$947.9M
$2.0B
Total Assets
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
$1.3B
Q4 25
$1.2B
$3.6B
Q3 25
$1.2B
$3.2B
Q2 25
$1.2B
$3.3B
Q1 25
$1.2B
$3.0B
Q4 24
$1.1B
$3.0B
Q3 24
$1.2B
$3.0B
Q2 24
$1.2B
$2.9B
Debt / Equity
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.01×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.01×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$45.0M
$217.1M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$30.7M
$134.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
13.6%
30.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
6.7%
18.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.21×
1.61×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$37.5M
$310.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
$45.0M
Q4 25
$46.0M
$217.1M
Q3 25
$27.0M
$148.0M
Q2 25
$18.9M
$161.8M
Q1 25
$23.5M
$35.7M
Q4 24
$35.9M
$67.5M
Q3 24
$26.7M
$55.0M
Q2 24
$21.9M
$78.7M
Free Cash Flow
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
$30.7M
Q4 25
$34.7M
$134.7M
Q3 25
$19.5M
$90.1M
Q2 25
$-47.4M
$103.8M
Q1 25
$5.0M
$-18.4M
Q4 24
$28.3M
$6.7M
Q3 24
$17.8M
$-690.0K
Q2 24
$13.5M
$28.3M
FCF Margin
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
13.6%
Q4 25
16.1%
30.1%
Q3 25
9.6%
22.0%
Q2 25
-24.2%
34.1%
Q1 25
2.9%
-7.0%
Q4 24
14.9%
2.7%
Q3 24
8.6%
-0.3%
Q2 24
6.8%
11.5%
Capex Intensity
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
6.7%
Q4 25
5.3%
18.4%
Q3 25
3.7%
14.1%
Q2 25
33.8%
19.1%
Q1 25
10.8%
20.7%
Q4 24
4.0%
24.3%
Q3 24
4.3%
22.7%
Q2 24
4.3%
20.5%
Cash Conversion
FORM
FORM
HL
HL
Q1 26
2.21×
Q4 25
1.98×
1.61×
Q3 25
1.72×
1.47×
Q2 25
2.08×
2.80×
Q1 25
3.68×
1.24×
Q4 24
3.70×
5.66×
Q3 24
1.43×
31.24×
Q2 24
1.13×
2.82×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

FORM
FORM

Segment breakdown not available.

HL
HL

Silver Contracts$258.5M58%
Gold$129.2M29%
Zinc$30.3M7%
Lead$23.3M5%
Environmental Remediation Services$9.2M2%

Related Comparisons