vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Freedom Holding Corp. (FRHC) and SCHOLASTIC CORP (SCHL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Freedom Holding Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($628.6M vs $551.1M, roughly 1.1× SCHOLASTIC CORP). Freedom Holding Corp. runs the higher net margin — 12.1% vs 10.1%, a 2.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SCHOLASTIC CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1.2% vs -4.1%). Over the past eight quarters, SCHOLASTIC CORP's revenue compounded faster (30.5% CAGR vs 16.3%).
Freedom Holding Corp. is an investment conglomerate registered in Nevada, USA. The company provides a range of services in retail financial securities brokerage and trading, asset management, capital markets, investment research and counseling, investment banking and underwriting services, mortgages, insurance, banking and other consumer services. Its main area of focus is in the American stock market, as well as the markets of Europe and Central Asia, mainly Kazakhstan.
Scholastic Corporation is an American multinational publishing, education, and media company that publishes and distributes books, comics, and educational materials for schools, teachers, parents, children, and other educational institutions. Products are distributed via retail and online sales and through schools via reading clubs and book fairs. Clifford the Big Red Dog, a character created by Norman Bridwell in 1963, is the mascot of Scholastic.
FRHC vs SCHL — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $628.6M | $551.1M |
| Net Profit | $76.2M | $55.9M |
| Gross Margin | 96.0% | 59.1% |
| Operating Margin | 14.9% | 15.0% |
| Net Margin | 12.1% | 10.1% |
| Revenue YoY | -4.1% | 1.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | -2.6% | 14.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.25 | $2.17 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $628.6M | $551.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $526.1M | $225.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $533.4M | $508.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $363.7M | $335.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $655.2M | $544.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $580.9M | $237.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $450.7M | $474.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $464.7M | $323.7M |
| Q4 25 | $76.2M | $55.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $38.7M | $-71.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $30.4M | $15.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-142.7M | $-3.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $78.3M | $48.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $114.7M | $-62.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $34.4M | $35.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $95.2M | $-26.5M |
| Q4 25 | 96.0% | 59.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 97.1% | 45.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 97.4% | 59.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 96.6% | 53.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 98.6% | 58.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 99.1% | 45.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 99.0% | 59.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 54.1% |
| Q4 25 | 14.9% | 15.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.5% | -40.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.6% | 10.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -42.7% | -7.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.0% | 13.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 22.1% | -37.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.2% | 9.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 22.5% | -10.8% |
| Q4 25 | 12.1% | 10.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.4% | -31.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.7% | 3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -39.2% | -1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.9% | 9.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.7% | -26.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.6% | 7.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 20.5% | -8.2% |
| Q4 25 | $1.25 | $2.17 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.63 | $-2.83 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.50 | $0.56 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.35 | $-0.13 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.29 | $1.71 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.89 | $-2.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.57 | $1.21 | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.60 | $-0.91 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $869.2M | $99.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.4B | $931.2M |
| Total Assets | $12.4B | $2.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $869.2M | $99.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $636.0M | $94.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $567.9M | $124.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $837.3M | $94.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $577.9M | $139.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $569.2M | $84.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $718.7M | $113.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $545.1M | $110.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $231.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | $931.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $878.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $946.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $941.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $986.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $957.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.2B | $997.6M |
| Q4 25 | $12.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.3B | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.7B | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.9B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $9.1B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.8B | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.5B | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $8.3B | $1.7B |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $717.8M | $73.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $651.7M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 103.7% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 10.5% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 9.42× | 1.31× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $717.8M | $73.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $535.3M | $-81.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $480.8M | $106.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3B | $-12.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-72.8M | $71.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-438.0M | $-41.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $854.1M | $69.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $309.0M | $13.1M |
| Q4 25 | $651.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $456.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $450.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-92.7M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-447.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $829.9M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 103.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 86.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 84.4% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -14.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -77.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 184.1% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 10.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.4% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 9.42× | 1.31× | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.82× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.82× | 6.94× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.93× | 1.46× | ||
| Q3 24 | -3.82× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.83× | 1.95× | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.24× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
FRHC
Segment breakdown not available.
SCHL
| Book Fairs | $242.0M | 44% |
| Trade US | $102.9M | 19% |
| Major Markets | $78.3M | 14% |
| Education Solutions | $62.2M | 11% |
| Book Clubs | $28.5M | 5% |
| Entertainment International | $13.5M | 2% |
| Other Markets | $11.2M | 2% |
| Trade International | $7.5M | 1% |
| Entertainment U.S. | $1.6M | 0% |