vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of GE Vernova (GEV) and Block, Inc. (XYZ). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
GE Vernova is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($9.3B vs $6.1B, roughly 1.5× Block, Inc.). GE Vernova runs the higher net margin — 50.9% vs 3.1%, a 47.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, GE Vernova posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (16.3% vs -4.7%). GE Vernova produced more free cash flow last quarter ($4.8B vs $101.0K). Over the past eight quarters, GE Vernova's revenue compounded faster (6.7% CAGR vs -0.8%).
GE Vernova, Inc. is an energy equipment manufacturing and services company headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The company operates through three main segments: Power, which designs, manufactures, and services gas, nuclear, hydro, and steam technologies; Wind, which provides onshore and offshore wind turbines and blades; and Electrification, which offers grid solutions, power conversion, solar and storage solutions, and digital technologies for the transmission, distribution, and manag...
Block, Inc. is an American technology company and a financial services provider for consumers and merchants. Founded in 2009 by Jack Dorsey, it is the U.S. market leader in point-of-sale systems. As of 2024, Block serves 57 million users and 4 million sellers, processing $241 billion in payments annually.
GEV vs XYZ — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.3B | $6.1B |
| Net Profit | $4.8B | $190.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | 48.0% |
| Operating Margin | — | 5.4% |
| Net Margin | 50.9% | 3.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 16.3% | -4.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | 5.9% | 63.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $17.44 | $0.30 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $9.3B | $6.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.0B | $6.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.0B | $6.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.1B | $6.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.0B | $5.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.6B | $6.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.9B | $6.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.2B | $6.2B |
| Q1 26 | $4.8B | $190.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.7B | $115.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $452.0M | $461.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $514.0M | $538.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $254.0M | $189.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $484.0M | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $-96.0M | $283.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | $195.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | 48.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 21.2% | 45.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.0% | 43.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.3% | 41.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.3% | 39.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 20.1% | 38.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.4% | 37.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.7% | 36.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 5.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.5% | 7.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.7% | 6.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.1% | 8.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.5% | 5.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.6% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.0% | 5.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.4% | 5.0% |
| Q1 26 | 50.9% | 3.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 33.4% | 1.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.5% | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.6% | 8.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.2% | 3.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.6% | 32.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.1% | 4.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.8% | 3.2% |
| Q1 26 | $17.44 | $0.30 | ||
| Q4 25 | $13.28 | $0.19 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.64 | $0.74 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.86 | $0.87 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.91 | $0.30 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.75 | $3.06 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.35 | $0.45 | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.65 | $0.31 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $6.9B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $7.3B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $21.7B |
| Total Assets | — | $40.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.34× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $6.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $6.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $8.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $7.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $8.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $8.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $7.8B |
| Q1 26 | — | $7.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $7.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $5.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $5.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $6.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $6.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $21.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.2B | $22.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.6B | $22.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.9B | $22.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.6B | $21.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $9.5B | $21.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.5B | $19.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.1B | $19.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | $40.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $63.0B | $39.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $54.4B | $39.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $53.1B | $36.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $51.6B | $36.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $51.5B | $36.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $50.9B | $36.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $48.1B | $37.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.34× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.32× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.23× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.29× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.31× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.32× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $133.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $4.8B | $101.0K |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 51.3% | 0.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.00× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $7.5B | $2.3B |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $133.0K | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $621.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $980.0M | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $367.0M | $374.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $133.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $921.0M | $13.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $684.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $979.0M | $519.4M |
| Q1 26 | $4.8B | $101.0K | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | $579.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $733.0M | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $194.0M | $343.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $975.0M | $101.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $571.0M | $-13.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $968.0M | $628.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $822.0M | $481.0M |
| Q1 26 | 51.3% | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 16.5% | 9.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.4% | 22.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.1% | 5.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.1% | 1.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.4% | -0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.9% | 10.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.0% | 7.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.1% | 0.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.5% | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.9% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.3% | 0.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.3% | 0.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | 0.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.68× | 5.36× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.17× | 3.14× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.71× | 0.70× | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.57× | 0.70× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.90× | 0.01× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.41× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.76× | 2.66× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GEV
Segment breakdown not available.
XYZ
| Commerce enablement revenue | $2.9B | 49% |
| Bitcoin ecosystem revenue | $1.8B | 30% |
| Financial solutions revenue | $1.3B | 22% |