vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. (GO) and Virtu Financial, Inc. (VIRT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.2B vs $1.1B, roughly 1.1× Virtu Financial, Inc.). Virtu Financial, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 31.6% vs -18.5%, a 50.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Virtu Financial, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (30.7% vs 10.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Virtu Financial, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (25.7% CAGR vs 8.3%).
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. is an American discount closeout retailer consisting exclusively of supermarket locations that offer discounted, overstocked, and closeout products from name-brand and private-label suppliers. The company has stores in California, Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Nevada, Maryland, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Ohio, and Delaware.
Virtu Financial, Inc. is an American high-frequency trading company. The company went public on the Nasdaq in 2015.
GO vs VIRT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Net Profit | $-224.9M | $346.6M |
| Gross Margin | 29.7% | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 37.4% |
| Net Margin | -18.5% | 31.6% |
| Revenue YoY | 10.7% | 30.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -669.9% | 82.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-2.22 | $1.99 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $969.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $824.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $999.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $837.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $834.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $706.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $693.0M |
| Q1 26 | $-224.9M | $346.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $139.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $11.6M | $77.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.0M | $151.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-23.3M | $99.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3M | $94.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.2M | $60.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.0M | $66.6M |
| Q1 26 | 29.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 30.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 30.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 30.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 29.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 30.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 37.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 35.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.0% | 21.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.1% | 34.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.0% | 26.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.0% | 24.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.6% | 20.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.3% | 22.4% |
| Q1 26 | -18.5% | 31.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 14.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.0% | 9.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.4% | 15.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.1% | 11.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.2% | 11.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.2% | 8.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.2% | 9.6% |
| Q1 26 | $-2.22 | $1.99 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.54 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.12 | $0.86 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.05 | $1.65 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.24 | $1.08 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.03 | $1.03 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.24 | $0.64 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.14 | $0.71 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $69.6M | $973.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $15.0M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $983.7M | $2.2B |
| Total Assets | $3.1B | $25.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.02× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $69.6M | $973.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $52.1M | $707.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $55.2M | $752.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $50.9M | $723.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $62.8M | $872.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $68.7M | $701.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $67.1M | $684.8M |
| Q1 26 | $15.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $500.3M | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $473.9M | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $475.7M | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $477.5M | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $429.3M | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $379.2M | $1.7B |
| Q1 26 | $983.7M | $2.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $1.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | $3.1B | $25.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $20.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.4B | $21.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3B | $19.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.3B | $17.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.2B | $15.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.1B | $14.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.1B | $13.9B |
| Q1 26 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.29× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.42× | 1.40× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.40× | 1.24× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.40× | 1.33× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.40× | 1.39× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.35× | 1.41× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.31× | 1.41× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $222.1M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $222.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $518.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $17.3M | $-68.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $73.6M | $62.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $58.9M | $15.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $39.5M | $599.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $23.0M | $112.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $41.6M | $490.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $495.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-21.6M | $-76.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $14.4M | $57.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.5M | $9.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-19.6M | $586.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-19.3M | $106.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7M | $486.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 51.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -1.8% | -9.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.2% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.1% | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.8% | 70.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.7% | 15.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.2% | 70.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.3% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.0% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.4% | 0.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.4% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.8% | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.4% | 0.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.71× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.49× | -0.89× | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.84× | 0.42× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.15× | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.09× | 6.37× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.95× | 1.87× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.97× | 7.37× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GO
Segment breakdown not available.
VIRT
| Trading income, net | $789.1M | 72% |
| Commissions, net and technology services | $186.6M | 17% |
| Other | $119.6M | 11% |