vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Hyperscale Data, Inc. (GPUS) and Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Montauk Renewables, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($43.4M vs $26.9M, roughly 1.6× Hyperscale Data, Inc.). Montauk Renewables, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 5.7% vs -112.0%, a 117.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Montauk Renewables, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (56.7% vs 38.4%). Montauk Renewables, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-41.1M vs $-56.2M). Over the past eight quarters, Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (5.8% CAGR vs -16.3%).
Hyperscale Data, Inc. provides GPU-accelerated computing infrastructure and cloud solutions tailored for AI development, big data processing, and high-performance computing workloads. It primarily serves AI startups, large technology firms, and cloud service providers across North America and the Asia-Pacific region, delivering scalable, high-efficiency computing resources to support complex data processing needs.
Montauk Renewables, Inc. is a US-based renewable energy firm specializing in capturing and converting biogenic methane from landfills and agricultural waste into renewable natural gas (RNG) and low-carbon electricity. It serves utility, commercial, and industrial customers across North America, with operations focused on advancing decarbonization and sustainable energy transition goals.
GPUS vs MNTK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.9M | $43.4M |
| Net Profit | $-30.1M | $2.5M |
| Gross Margin | 14.5% | — |
| Operating Margin | -117.8% | -3.8% |
| Net Margin | -112.0% | 5.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 38.4% | 56.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -6670.3% | 129.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $26.9M | $43.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $24.3M | $45.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $25.9M | $45.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $25.0M | $42.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $19.4M | $27.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $31.1M | $65.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $17.8M | $43.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $38.4M | $38.8M |
| Q4 25 | $-30.1M | $2.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-13.0M | $5.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-19.1M | $-5.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.2M | $-464.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $-445.0K | $-8.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-25.5M | $17.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-33.9M | $-712.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.7M | $1.9M |
| Q4 25 | 14.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 21.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.5% | 43.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -21.3% | 15.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 47.4% | 22.8% |
| Q4 25 | -117.8% | -3.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -57.8% | 9.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -39.2% | -5.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -25.5% | 1.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -46.8% | -35.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -79.2% | 34.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -151.4% | 2.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 9.5% | 6.1% |
| Q4 25 | -112.0% | 5.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -53.5% | 11.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -73.7% | -12.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -16.8% | -1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.3% | -30.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -82.3% | 25.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -190.7% | -1.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 9.7% | 4.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | $0.01 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.39 | $0.04 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-2.66 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.00 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-8.78 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-24.82 | $0.12 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-37.81 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.32 | $0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $13.1M | $23.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $83.1M | $126.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $119.8M | $263.1M |
| Total Assets | $313.7M | $435.5M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.69× | 0.48× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $13.1M | $23.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $24.8M | $6.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.9M | $29.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.2M | $40.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.5M | $45.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.9M | $55.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.6M | $42.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $18.9M | $63.3M |
| Q4 25 | $83.1M | $126.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $80.0M | $54.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $88.5M | $57.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $92.8M | $40.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $96.7M | $43.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $104.8M | $46.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $106.8M | $49.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $30.0M | $52.7M |
| Q4 25 | $119.8M | $263.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $55.9M | $260.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.5M | $254.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.3M | $258.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.6M | $257.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.7M | $275.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.7M | $255.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $59.0M | $254.3M |
| Q4 25 | $313.7M | $435.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $242.4M | $383.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $213.5M | $382.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $218.5M | $354.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $220.8M | $349.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $231.5M | $374.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $270.8M | $362.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $299.8M | $354.7M |
| Q4 25 | 0.69× | 0.48× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.43× | 0.21× | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.06× | 0.23× | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.71× | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.19× | 0.17× | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.41× | 0.17× | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.00× | 0.19× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.51× | 0.21× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-37.7M | $337.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-56.2M | $-41.1M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -208.7% | -94.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 68.6% | 95.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.14× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-87.1M | $-86.2M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-37.7M | $337.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $-17.8M | $12.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.1M | $8.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.0M | $9.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-9.2M | $724.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.7M | $28.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-3.7M | $193.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $-10.2M | $14.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-56.2M | $-41.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-20.6M | $-17.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.5M | $-25.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-6.8M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-9.3M | $-8.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6M | $16.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-5.9M | $-18.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-11.6M | $-7.7M |
| Q4 25 | -208.7% | -94.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -84.5% | -37.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -13.5% | -56.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -27.3% | -5.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -47.6% | -29.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.4% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -33.4% | -42.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | -30.3% | -19.8% |
| Q4 25 | 68.6% | 95.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.5% | 65.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 74.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.5% | 27.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.3% | 32.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.6% | 19.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.6% | 43.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.7% | 56.7% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.43× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.68× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -2.75× | 7.73× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GPUS
| Transferred Over Time | $10.4M | 39% |
| Revenue From Mined Crypto Assets At Sentinum Owned And Operated Facilities | $5.8M | 21% |
| Hotel And Real Estate Operations | $4.8M | 18% |
| Other | $4.0M | 15% |
| Turn On Green | $2.0M | 7% |
MNTK
| Natural Gas Environmental Attributes | $28.1M | 65% |
| Natural Gas Commodity | $10.7M | 25% |
| Electric Commodity | $2.7M | 6% |
| Electric Environmental Attributes | $2.0M | 5% |