vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of GRAIL, Inc. (GRAL) and NORTHERN TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL CORP (NTIC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

GRAIL, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($43.6M vs $23.3M, roughly 1.9× NORTHERN TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL CORP). NORTHERN TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 1.0% vs -227.5%, a 228.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, GRAIL, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.0% vs 9.2%). NORTHERN TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-479.7K vs $-63.9M). Over the past eight quarters, GRAIL, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (27.7% CAGR vs 5.8%).

GRAIL, Inc. is an American biotechnology company based in Menlo Park, California founded in 2015 seeking to develop an early cancer screening test for people who do not have symptoms. As a startup it was a subsidiary of Illumina, which bought it outright in 2021.

Maxar Technologies Inc., was an American space technology company, specializing in geospatial intelligence, Earth observation, and on-orbit satellite servicing, satellite products, and related services. DigitalGlobe and MDA Holdings Company merged to become Maxar Technologies on October 5, 2017.

GRAL vs NTIC — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
GRAL
GRAL
1.9× larger
GRAL
$43.6M
$23.3M
NTIC
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
GRAL
GRAL
+4.7% gap
GRAL
14.0%
9.2%
NTIC
Higher net margin
NTIC
NTIC
228.5% more per $
NTIC
1.0%
-227.5%
GRAL
More free cash flow
NTIC
NTIC
$63.4M more FCF
NTIC
$-479.7K
$-63.9M
GRAL
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
GRAL
GRAL
Annualised
GRAL
27.7%
5.8%
NTIC

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Revenue
$43.6M
$23.3M
Net Profit
$-99.2M
$237.8K
Gross Margin
36.0%
Operating Margin
-285.4%
4.0%
Net Margin
-227.5%
1.0%
Revenue YoY
14.0%
9.2%
Net Profit YoY
-2.2%
-57.6%
EPS (diluted)
$-2.37
$0.03

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
$43.6M
$23.3M
Q3 25
$36.2M
$22.3M
Q2 25
$35.5M
$21.5M
Q1 25
$31.8M
$19.1M
Q4 24
$38.3M
$21.3M
Q3 24
$28.7M
$23.3M
Q2 24
$32.0M
$20.7M
Q1 24
$26.7M
$20.8M
Net Profit
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
$-99.2M
$237.8K
Q3 25
$-89.0M
$-1.1M
Q2 25
$-114.0M
$121.8K
Q1 25
$-106.2M
$434.3K
Q4 24
$-97.1M
$561.1K
Q3 24
$-125.7M
$1.8M
Q2 24
$-1.6B
$976.6K
Q1 24
$-218.9M
$1.7M
Gross Margin
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
36.0%
Q3 25
37.9%
Q2 25
38.4%
Q1 25
35.6%
Q4 24
38.3%
Q3 24
43.8%
Q2 24
38.2%
Q1 24
40.0%
Operating Margin
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
-285.4%
4.0%
Q3 25
-346.2%
4.2%
Q2 25
-446.9%
4.0%
Q1 25
-482.5%
-1.7%
Q4 24
-358.0%
5.2%
Q3 24
-640.5%
11.8%
Q2 24
-5133.8%
7.4%
Q1 24
-851.1%
10.6%
Net Margin
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
-227.5%
1.0%
Q3 25
-245.8%
-4.9%
Q2 25
-320.7%
0.6%
Q1 25
-333.6%
2.3%
Q4 24
-253.8%
2.6%
Q3 24
-438.7%
7.9%
Q2 24
-4958.8%
4.7%
Q1 24
-819.3%
8.2%
EPS (diluted)
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
$-2.37
$0.03
Q3 25
$-2.46
$-0.11
Q2 25
$-3.18
$0.01
Q1 25
$-3.10
$0.04
Q4 24
$-1.49
$0.06
Q3 24
$-3.94
$0.19
Q2 24
$-51.06
$0.10
Q1 24
$-7.05
$0.17

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$249.7M
$6.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$2.6B
$72.4M
Total Assets
$2.9B
$104.0M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
$249.7M
$6.4M
Q3 25
$126.9M
$7.3M
Q2 25
$127.4M
$6.8M
Q1 25
$133.9M
$5.1M
Q4 24
$214.2M
$5.6M
Q3 24
$853.6M
$5.0M
Q2 24
$958.8M
$5.8M
Q1 24
$199.7M
$4.8M
Stockholders' Equity
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
$2.6B
$72.4M
Q3 25
$2.2B
$72.1M
Q2 25
$2.3B
$72.4M
Q1 25
$2.4B
$69.7M
Q4 24
$2.5B
$70.2M
Q3 24
$2.6B
$71.2M
Q2 24
$2.7B
$68.9M
Q1 24
$68.4M
Total Assets
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
$2.9B
$104.0M
Q3 25
$2.6B
$102.7M
Q2 25
$2.7B
$99.3M
Q1 25
$2.8B
$93.7M
Q4 24
$3.0B
$94.0M
Q3 24
$3.1B
$94.7M
Q2 24
$3.3B
$89.3M
Q1 24
$87.3M

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-63.8M
$341.9K
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-63.9M
$-479.7K
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-146.5%
-2.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.2%
3.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.44×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-299.9M
$-1.8M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
$-63.8M
$341.9K
Q3 25
$-63.2M
$-1.4M
Q2 25
$-77.0M
$609.7K
Q1 25
$-95.0M
$803.7K
Q4 24
$2.4M
Q3 24
$-104.6M
Q2 24
$-171.8M
$1.9M
Q1 24
$-207.3M
Free Cash Flow
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
$-63.9M
$-479.7K
Q3 25
$-63.6M
$-1.4M
Q2 25
$-77.3M
$-171.2K
Q1 25
$-95.1M
$293.1K
Q4 24
$1.2M
Q3 24
$-105.6M
Q2 24
$-173.2M
$869.4K
Q1 24
$-209.8M
FCF Margin
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
-146.5%
-2.1%
Q3 25
-175.8%
-6.3%
Q2 25
-217.6%
-0.8%
Q1 25
-298.6%
1.5%
Q4 24
5.5%
Q3 24
-368.4%
Q2 24
-541.7%
4.2%
Q1 24
-785.3%
Capex Intensity
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
0.2%
3.5%
Q3 25
1.1%
0.2%
Q2 25
1.0%
3.6%
Q1 25
0.2%
2.7%
Q4 24
5.7%
Q3 24
3.4%
Q2 24
4.3%
5.2%
Q1 24
9.5%
Cash Conversion
GRAL
GRAL
NTIC
NTIC
Q4 25
1.44×
Q3 25
Q2 25
5.01×
Q1 25
1.85×
Q4 24
4.27×
Q3 24
Q2 24
1.99×
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

GRAL
GRAL

Screening Revenue$42.3M97%
Developmental Services Revenue$1.3M3%

NTIC
NTIC

Inside The USA To Unaffiliated Customers$7.5M32%
Natur Tec$6.0M26%
Acobal$3.6M15%
Other$2.7M12%
BR$2.1M9%
Zerust OY$1.4M6%

Related Comparisons