vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Garmin (GRMN) and OPEN TEXT CORP (OTEX). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Garmin is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.8B vs $1.3B, roughly 1.4× OPEN TEXT CORP). Garmin runs the higher net margin — 23.1% vs 13.5%, a 9.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Garmin posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.0% vs 2.2%). Garmin produced more free cash flow last quarter ($469.4M vs $305.0M). Over the past eight quarters, Garmin's revenue compounded faster (7.9% CAGR vs -3.0%).
Garmin Ltd. is an American multinational technology company based in Olathe, Kansas. The company designs, develops, manufactures, markets, and distributes GPS-enabled products and other navigation, communication, sensor-based, and information products to the automotive, aviation, marine, outdoors, and sport markets.
Open Text Corporation is a global software company that develops and sells information management software.
GRMN vs OTEX — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8B | $1.3B |
| Net Profit | $405.1M | $172.7M |
| Gross Margin | 59.4% | 73.1% |
| Operating Margin | 24.6% | 15.7% |
| Net Margin | 23.1% | 13.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 14.0% | 2.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 21.7% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.09 | $0.70 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | $405.1M | $172.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $528.7M | $168.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $401.6M | $146.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $400.8M | $28.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $332.8M | $92.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $435.7M | $229.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $399.1M | $84.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $300.6M | $248.2M |
| Q1 26 | 59.4% | 73.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 59.2% | 74.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 59.1% | 72.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 58.8% | 72.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 57.6% | 71.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 59.3% | 73.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 60.0% | 71.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 57.3% | 72.5% |
| Q1 26 | 24.6% | 15.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 28.9% | 22.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.8% | 21.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.0% | 13.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 21.7% | 16.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 28.3% | 22.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.6% | 16.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 22.7% | 14.2% |
| Q1 26 | 23.1% | 13.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 24.9% | 12.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 22.7% | 11.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 22.1% | 2.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 21.7% | 7.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 23.9% | 17.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.2% | 6.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Q1 26 | $2.09 | $0.70 | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.72 | $0.66 | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.08 | $0.58 | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.07 | $0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.72 | $0.35 | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.24 | $0.87 | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.07 | $0.32 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.56 | $0.91 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $2.3B | $1.3B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $6.2B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $4.0B |
| Total Assets | $11.0B | $13.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 1.57× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $2.3B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.3B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.1B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.2B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | $6.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $6.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $9.0B | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.5B | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.1B | $3.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.2B | $4.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.8B | $4.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.5B | $4.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.0B | $4.2B |
| Q1 26 | $11.0B | $13.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.0B | $13.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.5B | $13.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.3B | $13.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.8B | $13.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $9.6B | $13.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.3B | $13.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $8.9B | $14.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | 1.57× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.58× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.61× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.62× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.55× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.51× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.55× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.52× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $536.0M | $354.6M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $469.4M | $305.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 26.8% | 23.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 3.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.32× | 2.05× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $1.5B | $809.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $536.0M | $354.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $553.8M | $318.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $485.6M | $147.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $173.2M | $158.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $420.8M | $402.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $483.9M | $348.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $258.0M | $-77.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $255.3M | $185.2M |
| Q1 26 | $469.4M | $305.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $429.6M | $279.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $425.1M | $101.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $127.5M | $124.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $380.7M | $373.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $399.2M | $306.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $219.4M | $-117.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $218.2M | $145.2M |
| Q1 26 | 26.8% | 23.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.2% | 21.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 24.0% | 7.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.0% | 9.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.8% | 29.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.9% | 23.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.8% | -9.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.5% | 10.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | 3.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.8% | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.4% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.5% | 2.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.6% | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.6% | 3.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.4% | 3.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.5% | 2.9% |
| Q1 26 | 1.32× | 2.05× | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.05× | 1.90× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.21× | 1.01× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.43× | 5.49× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.26× | 4.33× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.11× | 1.51× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.65× | -0.92× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.85× | 0.75× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GRMN
Segment breakdown not available.
OTEX
| Customer support | $564.8M | 44% |
| Cloud services and subscriptions | $492.9M | 38% |
| License | $145.1M | 11% |
| Professional service and other | $79.6M | 6% |