vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Garmin (GRMN) and Constellation Brands (STZ). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Constellation Brands is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.2B vs $1.8B, roughly 1.3× Garmin). Garmin runs the higher net margin — 23.1% vs 22.6%, a 0.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Garmin posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.0% vs -9.8%). Garmin produced more free cash flow last quarter ($469.4M vs $370.9M). Over the past eight quarters, Garmin's revenue compounded faster (7.9% CAGR vs 1.9%).

Garmin Ltd. is an American multinational technology company based in Olathe, Kansas. The company designs, develops, manufactures, markets, and distributes GPS-enabled products and other navigation, communication, sensor-based, and information products to the automotive, aviation, marine, outdoors, and sport markets.

Constellation Brands, Inc. is an American producer and marketer of beer, wine, and spirits. A Fortune 500 company, Constellation is the largest beer import company in the US, measured by sales, and has the third-largest market share of all major beer suppliers. It also has sizable investments in medical and recreational cannabis through its association with Canopy Growth. Based in Rochester, New York, Constellation has about 40 facilities and approximately 9,000 employees.

GRMN vs STZ — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
STZ
STZ
1.3× larger
STZ
$2.2B
$1.8B
GRMN
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
GRMN
GRMN
+23.8% gap
GRMN
14.0%
-9.8%
STZ
Higher net margin
GRMN
GRMN
0.5% more per $
GRMN
23.1%
22.6%
STZ
More free cash flow
GRMN
GRMN
$98.5M more FCF
GRMN
$469.4M
$370.9M
STZ
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
GRMN
GRMN
Annualised
GRMN
7.9%
1.9%
STZ

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Revenue
$1.8B
$2.2B
Net Profit
$405.1M
$502.8M
Gross Margin
59.4%
53.2%
Operating Margin
24.6%
31.1%
Net Margin
23.1%
22.6%
Revenue YoY
14.0%
-9.8%
Net Profit YoY
21.7%
-18.4%
EPS (diluted)
$2.09

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
$1.8B
Q4 25
$2.1B
$2.2B
Q3 25
$1.8B
$2.5B
Q2 25
$1.8B
$2.5B
Q1 25
$1.5B
$2.2B
Q4 24
$1.8B
$2.5B
Q3 24
$1.6B
$2.9B
Q2 24
$1.5B
$2.7B
Net Profit
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
$405.1M
Q4 25
$528.7M
$502.8M
Q3 25
$401.6M
$466.0M
Q2 25
$400.8M
$516.1M
Q1 25
$332.8M
$-375.3M
Q4 24
$435.7M
$615.9M
Q3 24
$399.1M
$-1.2B
Q2 24
$300.6M
$877.0M
Gross Margin
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
59.4%
Q4 25
59.2%
53.2%
Q3 25
59.1%
52.8%
Q2 25
58.8%
50.4%
Q1 25
57.6%
51.5%
Q4 24
59.3%
52.1%
Q3 24
60.0%
51.8%
Q2 24
57.3%
52.7%
Operating Margin
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
24.6%
Q4 25
28.9%
31.1%
Q3 25
25.8%
35.2%
Q2 25
26.0%
28.4%
Q1 25
21.7%
-6.9%
Q4 24
28.3%
32.2%
Q3 24
27.6%
-42.1%
Q2 24
22.7%
35.4%
Net Margin
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
23.1%
Q4 25
24.9%
22.6%
Q3 25
22.7%
18.8%
Q2 25
22.1%
20.5%
Q1 25
21.7%
-17.3%
Q4 24
23.9%
25.0%
Q3 24
25.2%
-41.1%
Q2 24
20.0%
32.9%
EPS (diluted)
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
$2.09
Q4 25
$2.72
Q3 25
$2.08
Q2 25
$2.07
Q1 25
$1.72
Q4 24
$2.24
Q3 24
$2.07
Q2 24
$1.56

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$2.3B
$152.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$10.3B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$7.7B
Total Assets
$11.0B
$21.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.33×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
$2.3B
Q4 25
$2.3B
$152.4M
Q3 25
$2.1B
$72.0M
Q2 25
$2.1B
$73.9M
Q1 25
$2.2B
$68.1M
Q4 24
$2.1B
$73.7M
Q3 24
$2.0B
$64.6M
Q2 24
$1.9B
$73.8M
Total Debt
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
$10.3B
Q3 25
$10.3B
Q2 25
$11.2B
Q1 25
$10.7B
Q4 24
$10.7B
Q3 24
$11.1B
Q2 24
$11.1B
Stockholders' Equity
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
$9.0B
$7.7B
Q3 25
$8.5B
$7.5B
Q2 25
$8.1B
$7.3B
Q1 25
$8.2B
$6.9B
Q4 24
$7.8B
$7.8B
Q3 24
$7.5B
$7.9B
Q2 24
$7.0B
$10.3B
Total Assets
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
$11.0B
Q4 25
$11.0B
$21.7B
Q3 25
$10.5B
$21.4B
Q2 25
$10.3B
$22.3B
Q1 25
$9.8B
$21.7B
Q4 24
$9.6B
$22.8B
Q3 24
$9.3B
$23.1B
Q2 24
$8.9B
$26.1B
Debt / Equity
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.33×
Q3 25
1.37×
Q2 25
1.54×
Q1 25
1.55×
Q4 24
1.37×
Q3 24
1.41×
Q2 24
1.08×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$536.0M
$616.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$469.4M
$370.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
26.8%
16.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
11.1%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.32×
1.23×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$1.5B
$1.8B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
$536.0M
Q4 25
$553.8M
$616.9M
Q3 25
$485.6M
$852.1M
Q2 25
$173.2M
$637.2M
Q1 25
$420.8M
$594.7M
Q4 24
$483.9M
$685.2M
Q3 24
$258.0M
$1.2B
Q2 24
$255.3M
$690.5M
Free Cash Flow
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
$469.4M
Q4 25
$429.6M
$370.9M
Q3 25
$425.1M
$634.8M
Q2 25
$127.5M
$444.4M
Q1 25
$380.7M
$312.1M
Q4 24
$399.2M
$456.8M
Q3 24
$219.4M
$854.0M
Q2 24
$218.2M
$315.2M
FCF Margin
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
26.8%
Q4 25
20.2%
16.7%
Q3 25
24.0%
25.6%
Q2 25
7.0%
17.7%
Q1 25
24.8%
14.4%
Q4 24
21.9%
18.5%
Q3 24
13.8%
29.3%
Q2 24
14.5%
11.8%
Capex Intensity
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
Q4 25
5.8%
11.1%
Q3 25
3.4%
8.8%
Q2 25
2.5%
7.7%
Q1 25
2.6%
13.1%
Q4 24
4.6%
9.3%
Q3 24
2.4%
11.2%
Q2 24
2.5%
14.1%
Cash Conversion
GRMN
GRMN
STZ
STZ
Q1 26
1.32×
Q4 25
1.05×
1.23×
Q3 25
1.21×
1.83×
Q2 25
0.43×
1.23×
Q1 25
1.26×
Q4 24
1.11×
1.11×
Q3 24
0.65×
Q2 24
0.85×
0.79×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

GRMN
GRMN

Segment breakdown not available.

STZ
STZ

Beer$2.0B90%
Constellation Wines And Spirits$213.1M10%

Related Comparisons