vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Groupon, Inc. (GRPN) and Iridium Communications Inc. (IRDM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Iridium Communications Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($219.1M vs $132.7M, roughly 1.7× Groupon, Inc.). Iridium Communications Inc. runs the higher net margin — 9.9% vs 6.0%, a 3.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Iridium Communications Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1.9% vs 1.8%). Over the past eight quarters, Iridium Communications Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (4.4% CAGR vs 3.8%).
Groupon, Inc. is an American e-commerce marketplace that connects subscribers with local merchants by offering activities, travel, goods, and services in 13 countries.
Iridium Communications Inc. is a publicly traded American company headquartered in McLean, Virginia, United States. Iridium operates the Iridium satellite constellation, a system of 80 satellites: 66 are active satellites and the remaining fourteen function as in-orbit spares. Iridium Satellites are used for worldwide voice and data communication from handheld satellite phones, satellite messenger communication devices and integrated transceivers, as well as for two-way satellite messaging se...
GRPN vs IRDM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $132.7M | $219.1M |
| Net Profit | $7.9M | $21.6M |
| Gross Margin | 90.4% | — |
| Operating Margin | 4.9% | 23.2% |
| Net Margin | 6.0% | 9.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 115.8% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.21 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $219.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $132.7M | $212.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $122.8M | $226.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $125.7M | $216.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $117.2M | $214.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $130.4M | $213.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $114.5M | $212.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $124.6M | $201.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $21.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.9M | $24.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-118.4M | $37.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $20.3M | $22.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.2M | $30.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-50.1M | $36.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.9M | $24.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-10.0M | $32.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 90.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 91.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 91.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 90.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 90.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 89.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 90.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 23.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.9% | 25.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.8% | 30.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.4% | 23.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.6% | 28.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.0% | 24.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.9% | 25.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.5% | 21.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | 9.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.0% | 11.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -96.4% | 16.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.2% | 10.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.1% | 14.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -38.4% | 17.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.2% | 11.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -8.1% | 16.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.21 | $0.24 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.92 | $0.35 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.46 | $0.20 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.17 | $0.27 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.26 | $0.30 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.33 | $0.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.25 | $0.27 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $296.1M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $342.8M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-42.6M | — |
| Total Assets | $670.4M | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $296.1M | $96.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $238.5M | $88.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $262.6M | $79.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $226.8M | $50.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $228.8M | $93.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $159.7M | $159.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $178.1M | $63.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $342.8M | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $246.0M | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-42.6M | $462.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-59.6M | $450.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $51.2M | $473.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $45.5M | $518.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $40.8M | $576.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $40.0M | $663.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $40.2M | $786.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $670.4M | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $608.2M | $2.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $647.4M | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $608.2M | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $612.7M | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $548.0M | $2.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $572.8M | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.80× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.03× | 3.05× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $56.6M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $53.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 40.0% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.7% | 13.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 7.13× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $49.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $56.6M | $108.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-20.5M | $100.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.4M | $129.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-22.0K | $61.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $67.0M | $104.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-16.3M | $118.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.3M | $81.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $53.0M | $75.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-24.6M | $79.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $25.2M | $108.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.8M | $36.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $63.2M | $80.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-19.7M | $100.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.8M | $68.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 40.0% | 35.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -20.0% | 34.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.0% | 50.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.2% | 17.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 48.5% | 37.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -17.2% | 47.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.7% | 34.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 13.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.7% | 15.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.3% | 9.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.6% | 9.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.2% | 11.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.9% | 11.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.0% | 8.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.6% | 6.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.13× | 4.37× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.71× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.40× | 5.90× | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.00× | 2.01× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.88× | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.17× | 4.85× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.51× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GRPN
| Service Local | $94.8M | 71% |
| Other | $35.6M | 27% |
| Service Travel | $2.3M | 2% |
IRDM
| Voice and data | $57.4M | 26% |
| IoT data (2) | $46.0M | 21% |
| Government | $39.5M | 18% |
| Government service revenue (5) | $27.6M | 13% |
| Subscriber equipment | $20.2M | 9% |
| Hosted payload and other data service (4) | $14.8M | 7% |
| Broadband (3) | $12.2M | 6% |
| Commercial | $1.3M | 1% |