vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC (GVA) and BOSTON BEER CO INC (SAM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($912.5M vs $461.6M, roughly 2.0× BOSTON BEER CO INC). On growth, GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (30.4% vs -4.1%). Over the past eight quarters, GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC's revenue compounded faster (-8.2% CAGR vs -10.7%).
Granite Construction Inc. is a civil construction company and aggregate producer, a member of the S&P 600 Index based and founded in Watsonville, California, and is the parent corporation of Granite Construction Company. The company is both a heavy civil construction contractor and construction aggregate manufacturer, owning or leasing quarries in several Western states for extracting mostly sands, gravel, and crushed stone products. The company was under investigation from the SEC from 2019 ...
The Boston Beer Company is an American brewery founded in 1984 by James "Jim" Koch and Rhonda Kallman. Boston Beer Company's first brand of beer was named Samuel Adams after Founding Father Samuel Adams, an American revolutionary patriot. Since its founding, Boston Beer has started several other brands, and in 2019 completed a merger with Dogfish Head Brewery.
GVA vs SAM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $912.5M | $461.6M |
| Net Profit | $-36.4M | — |
| Gross Margin | 11.2% | 46.4% |
| Operating Margin | — | 12.4% |
| Net Margin | -4.0% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 30.4% | -4.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | -23.9% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.96 | $2.16 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $912.5M | $461.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $385.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $537.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $587.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $699.5M | $453.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $977.3M | $402.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $605.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $579.1M |
| Q1 26 | $-36.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $52.0M | $-22.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $102.9M | $46.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $71.7M | $60.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-33.7M | $24.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $41.5M | $-38.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $79.0M | $33.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.9M | $52.3M |
| Q1 26 | 11.2% | 46.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 14.4% | 43.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.2% | 50.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 17.7% | 49.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.0% | 48.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.4% | 39.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.9% | 46.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.2% | 46.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 12.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.4% | -8.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.0% | 11.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.2% | 14.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.7% | 7.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.2% | -13.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.2% | 7.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.9% | 12.2% |
| Q1 26 | -4.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.5% | -5.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.2% | 8.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.4% | 10.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.8% | 5.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.2% | -9.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.2% | 5.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.4% | 9.0% |
| Q1 26 | $-0.96 | $2.16 | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.23 | $-1.97 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.98 | $4.25 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.42 | $5.45 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.77 | $2.16 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.99 | $-3.23 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.57 | $2.86 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.76 | $4.39 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $265.7M | $164.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.2B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.1B | $682.6M |
| Total Assets | $3.8B | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.15× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $265.7M | $164.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $600.2M | $223.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $547.2M | $250.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $385.3M | $212.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $422.8M | $152.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $585.6M | $211.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $472.4M | $255.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $377.2M | $219.3M |
| Q1 26 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $740.4M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $739.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $739.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $738.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $738.9M | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.1B | $682.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $846.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $911.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $912.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $993.5M | $897.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $916.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.0B | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $931.7M | $1.0B |
| Q1 26 | $3.8B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $4.0B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.1B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.9B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.0B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.1B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.9B | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | 1.15× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.14× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.16× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.70× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.74× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.73× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.73× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.79× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.