vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) and Macy's, Inc. (M). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Macy's, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($4.7B vs $2.6B, roughly 1.8× Huntington Bancshares). Huntington Bancshares runs the higher net margin — 20.2% vs 0.2%, a 19.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Huntington Bancshares posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (34.0% vs -0.6%). Over the past eight quarters, Huntington Bancshares's revenue compounded faster (168.3% CAGR vs -23.8%).

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated is an American bank holding company headquartered in Columbus, Ohio. Its banking subsidiary, The Huntington National Bank, operates 1,047 banking offices, primarily in the Midwest: 459 in Ohio, 290 in Michigan, 80 in Minnesota, 51 in Pennsylvania, 45 in Indiana, 35 in Illinois, 32 in Colorado, 29 in West Virginia, 16 in Wisconsin, 10 in Kentucky, and one in North Carolina.

Macy's, Inc. is an American holding company of department stores. Upon its establishment in 1929, Federated held ownership of the regional department store chains Abraham & Straus, Lazarus, Filene's, and Shillito's. Bloomingdale's joined Federated Department Stores the next year. Throughout its early history, frequent acquisitions and divestitures saw the company operate a number of nameplates. In 1994, Federated took over Macy's, the old department store chain originally founded in 1858 by A...

HBAN vs M — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
M
M
1.8× larger
M
$4.7B
$2.6B
HBAN
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
HBAN
HBAN
+34.6% gap
HBAN
34.0%
-0.6%
M
Higher net margin
HBAN
HBAN
19.9% more per $
HBAN
20.2%
0.2%
M
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
HBAN
HBAN
Annualised
HBAN
168.3%
-23.8%
M

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Revenue
$2.6B
$4.7B
Net Profit
$523.0M
$11.0M
Gross Margin
39.4%
Operating Margin
0.4%
0.9%
Net Margin
20.2%
0.2%
Revenue YoY
34.0%
-0.6%
Net Profit YoY
-60.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.25
$0.04

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
$2.6B
Q4 25
$410.0M
$4.7B
Q3 25
$424.0M
$4.8B
Q2 25
$377.0M
$4.6B
Q1 25
$351.0M
$7.8B
Q4 24
$410.0M
$4.7B
Q3 24
$362.0M
$4.9B
Q2 24
$360.0M
$4.8B
Net Profit
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
$523.0M
Q4 25
$519.0M
$11.0M
Q3 25
$629.0M
$87.0M
Q2 25
$536.0M
$38.0M
Q1 25
$527.0M
$342.0M
Q4 24
$530.0M
$28.0M
Q3 24
$517.0M
$150.0M
Q2 24
$474.0M
$62.0M
Gross Margin
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
Q4 25
39.4%
Q3 25
39.7%
Q2 25
39.2%
Q1 25
35.7%
Q4 24
39.6%
Q3 24
40.5%
Q2 24
39.2%
Operating Margin
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
0.4%
Q4 25
0.9%
Q3 25
3.1%
Q2 25
2.0%
Q1 25
6.4%
Q4 24
1.3%
Q3 24
4.5%
Q2 24
2.6%
Net Margin
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
20.2%
Q4 25
126.6%
0.2%
Q3 25
148.3%
1.8%
Q2 25
142.2%
0.8%
Q1 25
150.1%
4.4%
Q4 24
129.3%
0.6%
Q3 24
142.8%
3.0%
Q2 24
131.7%
1.3%
EPS (diluted)
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
$0.25
Q4 25
$0.30
$0.04
Q3 25
$0.41
$0.31
Q2 25
$0.34
$0.13
Q1 25
$0.34
$1.22
Q4 24
$0.33
$0.10
Q3 24
$0.33
$0.53
Q2 24
$0.30
$0.22

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$447.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$23.5B
$2.4B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$32.6B
$4.3B
Total Assets
$285.4B
$17.1B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.72×
0.56×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
Q4 25
$447.0M
Q3 25
$829.0M
Q2 25
$932.0M
Q1 25
$1.3B
Q4 24
$315.0M
Q3 24
$646.0M
Q2 24
$876.0M
Total Debt
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
$23.5B
Q4 25
$17.2B
$2.4B
Q3 25
$17.3B
$2.4B
Q2 25
$17.5B
$2.8B
Q1 25
$18.1B
$2.8B
Q4 24
$16.4B
$2.8B
Q3 24
$15.7B
$3.0B
Q2 24
$16.5B
$3.0B
Stockholders' Equity
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
$32.6B
Q4 25
$24.3B
$4.3B
Q3 25
$22.2B
$4.5B
Q2 25
$20.9B
$4.5B
Q1 25
$20.4B
$4.6B
Q4 24
$19.7B
$4.1B
Q3 24
$20.6B
$4.3B
Q2 24
$19.5B
$4.2B
Total Assets
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
$285.4B
Q4 25
$225.1B
$17.1B
Q3 25
$210.2B
$15.6B
Q2 25
$207.7B
$16.1B
Q1 25
$209.6B
$16.4B
Q4 24
$204.2B
$17.3B
Q3 24
$200.5B
$15.8B
Q2 24
$196.3B
$16.4B
Debt / Equity
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
0.72×
Q4 25
0.71×
0.56×
Q3 25
0.78×
0.55×
Q2 25
0.83×
0.62×
Q1 25
0.89×
0.61×
Q4 24
0.83×
0.67×
Q3 24
0.76×
0.70×
Q2 24
0.84×
0.72×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-8.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-101.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-2.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.0%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-0.73×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$1.2B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
Q4 25
$928.0M
$-8.0M
Q3 25
$487.0M
$319.0M
Q2 25
$554.0M
$-64.0M
Q1 25
$513.0M
$1.3B
Q4 24
$1.5B
$-167.0M
Q3 24
$-438.0M
$8.0M
Q2 24
$305.0M
$129.0M
Free Cash Flow
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
Q4 25
$810.0M
$-101.0M
Q3 25
$446.0M
$240.0M
Q2 25
$500.0M
$-164.0M
Q1 25
$459.0M
$1.2B
Q4 24
$1.5B
$-295.0M
Q3 24
$-480.0M
$-109.0M
Q2 24
$263.0M
$-25.0M
FCF Margin
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
Q4 25
197.6%
-2.1%
Q3 25
105.2%
5.0%
Q2 25
132.6%
-3.6%
Q1 25
130.8%
15.3%
Q4 24
355.4%
-6.2%
Q3 24
-132.6%
-2.2%
Q2 24
73.1%
-0.5%
Capex Intensity
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
Q4 25
28.8%
2.0%
Q3 25
9.7%
1.6%
Q2 25
14.3%
2.2%
Q1 25
15.4%
1.5%
Q4 24
6.6%
2.7%
Q3 24
11.6%
2.4%
Q2 24
11.7%
3.2%
Cash Conversion
HBAN
HBAN
M
M
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.79×
-0.73×
Q3 25
0.77×
3.67×
Q2 25
1.03×
-1.68×
Q1 25
0.97×
3.82×
Q4 24
2.80×
-5.96×
Q3 24
-0.85×
0.05×
Q2 24
0.64×
2.08×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

HBAN
HBAN

Segment breakdown not available.

M
M

Womens Accessories Shoes Cosmetics And Fragrances$1.9B41%
Womens Apparel$1.1B23%
Mens And Kids$1.0B22%
Home Other$638.0M14%
Credit Card Revenues Net$158.0M3%
Macys Media Network Revenue Net$42.0M1%

Related Comparisons