vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Hudbay Minerals Inc. (HBM) and Voya Financial, Inc. (VOYA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Voya Financial, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.0B vs $2.0B, roughly 1.0× Hudbay Minerals Inc.). Voya Financial, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 9.6% vs 3.4%, a 6.2% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Hudbay Minerals Inc. is a Canadian mining company that produces copper, gold, silver, zinc, and molybdenum. In 2024, the company produced 137,943 tonnes of copper, 332,240 ounces of gold, 3,983,851 ounces of silver, 33,339 tonnes of zinc, and 1,323 tonnes of molybdenum. In 2024, copper sales represented 57% of revenue, gold sales represented 33% of revenue, and zinc sales represented 4% of revenue.
Voya Financial is an American financial, retirement, investment and insurance company based in New York City. Voya began as ING U.S., the United States operating subsidiary of ING Group, which was spun off in 2013 and established independent financial backing through an initial public offering. In April 2014, the company rebranded itself as Voya Financial. Voya's predecessors had first entered the U.S. market in the 1970s.
HBM vs VOYA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.0B | $2.0B |
| Net Profit | $67.8M | $195.0M |
| Gross Margin | 27.4% | — |
| Operating Margin | — | — |
| Net Margin | 3.4% | 9.6% |
| Revenue YoY | — | 3.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 29.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $1.75 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $603.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $572.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $542.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $525.0M | $538.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $561.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $542.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $528.0M |
| Q1 26 | $67.8M | $195.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $140.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $192.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $166.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $18.5M | $156.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $97.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $114.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $205.0M |
| Q1 26 | 27.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 29.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 28.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 53.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 34.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 32.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 21.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 21.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 52.3% |
| Q1 26 | 3.4% | 9.6% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 23.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 33.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 30.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.5% | 29.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 17.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 21.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 38.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.75 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.41 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.80 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.66 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.42 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.99 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.98 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.96 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $969.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $2.5B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $6.5B |
| Total Assets | — | $173.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.39× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $969.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $6.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $5.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $5.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $4.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $4.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $4.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $4.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | $173.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $178.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $177.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $172.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $163.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $163.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $166.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $161.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.39× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.42× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.45× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.48× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.62× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.53× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.52× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HBM
Segment breakdown not available.
VOYA
| Premiums | $744.0M | 37% |
| Fee income | $604.0M | 30% |
| Other | $574.0M | 28% |
| Other revenues | $109.0M | 5% |