vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of HORIZON BANCORP INC (HBNC) and SILICOM LTD. (SILC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
HORIZON BANCORP INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($63.5M vs $61.9M, roughly 1.0× SILICOM LTD.). HORIZON BANCORP INC runs the higher net margin — 42.4% vs -18.5%, a 60.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, HORIZON BANCORP INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (19.5% vs 6.6%). HORIZON BANCORP INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($74.3M vs $-3.3M).
First Horizon Corporation, formerly First Tennessee Bank, is a financial services company, founded in 1864, and based in Memphis, Tennessee. Through its banking subsidiary First Horizon Bank, it provides financial services through locations in 12 states across the Southeast, a region in which it is the fourth largest regional bank.
Silicom Ltd. is a publicly traded company, headquartered in Israel, that specializes in the design, manufacture and marketing of connectivity solutions for a range of servers and server-based systems. Its shares are listed on the NASDAQ Global Market and on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange. Silicom is a member of the RAD Group family of companies.
HBNC vs SILC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $63.5M | $61.9M |
| Net Profit | $26.9M | $-11.5M |
| Gross Margin | — | 30.6% |
| Operating Margin | 51.5% | -19.8% |
| Net Margin | 42.4% | -18.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 19.5% | 6.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 347.4% | 16.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.44 | $-2.01 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $63.5M | $61.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $58.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $66.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $68.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $53.1M | $58.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $55.8M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $53.2M | — |
| Q4 25 | $26.9M | $-11.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-222.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $20.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $23.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-10.9M | $-13.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $18.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.1M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $14.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | — | 30.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 28.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | 51.5% | -19.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -490.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 36.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 40.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -41.3% | -22.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 28.5% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 28.8% | — |
| Q4 25 | 42.4% | -18.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -380.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 31.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 34.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -20.5% | -23.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 25.4% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 26.3% | — |
| Q4 25 | $0.44 | $-2.01 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-4.69 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.47 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.54 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.25 | $-2.28 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.41 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.32 | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.32 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $139.5M | $42.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $248.6M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $688.3M | $117.5M |
| Total Assets | $6.4B | $152.2M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.36× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $139.5M | $42.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $458.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $137.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $169.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $293.4M | $72.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $234.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $146.1M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $248.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $688.3M | $117.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $660.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $790.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $776.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $763.6M | $127.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $754.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $726.7M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $721.3M | — |
| Q4 25 | $6.4B | $152.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.7B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.7B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.8B | $150.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.9B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.9B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.9B | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.36× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.61× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $79.2M | $-2.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $74.3M | $-3.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 117.0% | -5.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 7.8% | 1.9% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.94× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $115.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $79.2M | $-2.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $19.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.4M | $18.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $32.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.9M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.5M | — |
| Q4 25 | $74.3M | $-3.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3M | $17.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $31.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.1M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.4M | — |
| Q4 25 | 117.0% | -5.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 27.3% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.4% | 29.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 53.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 27.1% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | 7.8% | 1.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.6% | 1.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.2% | — |
| Q4 25 | 2.94× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.94× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.64× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.78× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.13× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.47× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.