vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of WARRIOR MET COAL, INC. (HCC) and RAYONIER INC (RYN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
WARRIOR MET COAL, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($458.6M vs $276.8M, roughly 1.7× RAYONIER INC). WARRIOR MET COAL, INC. runs the higher net margin — 15.8% vs -4.5%, a 20.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, RAYONIER INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (233.9% vs 52.1%). Over the past eight quarters, RAYONIER INC's revenue compounded faster (66.7% CAGR vs 7.5%).
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (ticker HCC) is a U.S.-headquartered mining enterprise that produces and distributes high-grade metallurgical coal, a key raw material for steel production. It serves steel manufacturers and industrial clients across core markets including North America, Europe, and Asia.
Rayonier Inc., headquartered in Wildlight, Florida is a timberland real estate investment trust ("REIT") with assets located in softwood timber growing regions in the United States and New Zealand. Its core business segments are timber and real estate.
HCC vs RYN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $458.6M | $276.8M |
| Net Profit | $72.3M | $-12.4M |
| Gross Margin | 36.7% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 17.3% | — |
| Net Margin | 15.8% | -4.5% |
| Revenue YoY | 52.1% | 233.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -264.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.37 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $458.6M | $276.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $384.0M | $117.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $328.6M | $177.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $297.5M | $106.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $299.9M | $82.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $297.5M | $650.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $327.7M | $124.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $396.5M | $99.6M |
| Q1 26 | $72.3M | $-12.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $23.0M | $25.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $36.6M | $43.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.6M | $408.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-8.2M | $-3.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1M | $327.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $41.8M | $28.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $70.7M | $1.9M |
| Q1 26 | 36.7% | 100.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 29.5% | 41.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 27.1% | 32.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.9% | 29.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.1% | 21.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 23.1% | 53.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 29.3% | 30.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 34.1% | 25.4% |
| Q1 26 | 17.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.0% | 23.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.3% | 23.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.6% | 13.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.8% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.4% | 47.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.9% | 15.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.9% | 4.6% |
| Q1 26 | 15.8% | -4.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.0% | 22.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.1% | 24.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.9% | 383.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.7% | -4.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.4% | 45.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.7% | 23.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.8% | 1.9% |
| Q1 26 | $1.37 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.43 | $0.14 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.70 | $0.28 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.11 | $2.63 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.16 | $-0.02 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.02 | $2.18 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.80 | $0.19 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.35 | $0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $233.2M | $681.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $154.4M | $2.1B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $5.3B |
| Total Assets | $2.8B | $7.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.39× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $233.2M | $681.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $300.0M | $842.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $336.3M | $919.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $383.3M | $892.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $454.9M | $216.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $491.5M | $303.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $583.2M | $51.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $709.0M | $120.2M |
| Q1 26 | $154.4M | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $154.3M | $845.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $154.1M | $845.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $153.9M | $844.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $153.8M | $1.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $153.6M | $1.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $153.5M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $153.3M | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | — | $5.3B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.1B | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $2.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0B | $1.8B |
| Q1 26 | $2.8B | $7.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.8B | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $3.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $3.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | $3.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | $3.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.6B | $3.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.39× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.07× | 0.38× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.07× | 0.37× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.07× | 0.37× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.07× | 0.55× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.07× | 0.59× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.07× | 0.72× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.07× | 0.75× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HCC
| Sales | $448.5M | 98% |
| Other revenues | $10.1M | 2% |
RYN
| Wood Products | $108.5M | 39% |
| Southern Timber | $88.7M | 32% |
| Real Estate | $59.8M | 22% |
| Northwest Timber | $32.1M | 12% |