vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of WARRIOR MET COAL, INC. (HCC) and Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. (SLDE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
WARRIOR MET COAL, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($458.6M vs $389.3M, roughly 1.2× Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc.). Slide Insurance Holdings, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 35.8% vs 15.8%, a 20.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, WARRIOR MET COAL, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (52.1% vs 38.2%).
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (ticker HCC) is a U.S.-headquartered mining enterprise that produces and distributes high-grade metallurgical coal, a key raw material for steel production. It serves steel manufacturers and industrial clients across core markets including North America, Europe, and Asia.
United Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Inc. is an American property and casualty insurance company with headquarters in Florida. It writes commercial, residential, homeowners’, and flood insurance policies in several coastal states.
HCC vs SLDE — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $458.6M | $389.3M |
| Net Profit | $72.3M | $139.5M |
| Gross Margin | 36.7% | — |
| Operating Margin | 17.3% | — |
| Net Margin | 15.8% | 35.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 52.1% | 38.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 50.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.37 | $1.02 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $458.6M | $389.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $384.0M | $347.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $328.6M | $265.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $297.5M | $261.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $299.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $297.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $327.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $396.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | $72.3M | $139.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $23.0M | $170.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $36.6M | $111.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.6M | $70.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-8.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $41.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $70.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | 36.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 29.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 27.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 18.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 23.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 29.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 34.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | 17.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.3% | 55.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.6% | 36.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | 15.8% | 35.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.0% | 49.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 11.1% | 41.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.9% | 26.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.8% | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.37 | $1.02 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.43 | $1.23 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.70 | $0.79 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.11 | $0.56 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.16 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.02 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.80 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.35 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $233.2M | $1.2B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $154.4M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $1.1B |
| Total Assets | $2.8B | $2.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $233.2M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $300.0M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $336.3M | $861.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $383.3M | $936.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $454.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $491.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $583.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $709.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | $154.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $154.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $154.1M | $35.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $153.9M | $36.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $153.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $153.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $153.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $153.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.1B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.1B | $964.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $868.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.0B | — |
| Q1 26 | $2.8B | $2.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.8B | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $2.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.6B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.07× | 0.04× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.07× | 0.04× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.07× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.07× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HCC
| Sales | $448.5M | 98% |
| Other revenues | $10.1M | 2% |
SLDE
Segment breakdown not available.