vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) and Skillsoft Corp. (SKIL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
HCI Group, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($242.9M vs $129.0M, roughly 1.9× Skillsoft Corp.). HCI Group, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 35.0% vs -32.0%, a 67.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, HCI Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.2% vs -6.0%). Over the past eight quarters, HCI Group, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (8.5% CAGR vs -3.2%).
HCI Equity Partners is a Washington, DC–based private equity firm with an additional office in Chicago, Illinois.
Skillsoft is an American educational technology company that produces learning management system software and content.
HCI vs SKIL — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $242.9M | $129.0M |
| Net Profit | $85.0M | $-41.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | 72.7% |
| Operating Margin | — | -26.6% |
| Net Margin | 35.0% | -32.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.2% | -6.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 14.6% | -74.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $5.45 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $242.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $246.2M | $129.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $216.3M | $128.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $221.9M | $124.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $216.4M | $133.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $161.9M | $137.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $175.3M | $132.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $206.2M | $127.8M |
| Q1 26 | $85.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $97.7M | $-41.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $65.5M | $-23.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $66.2M | $-38.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $69.7M | $-31.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6M | $-23.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.7M | $-39.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $54.1M | $-27.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 72.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 74.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 74.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 74.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 75.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 75.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 73.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 58.5% | -26.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 41.9% | -9.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.5% | -14.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 46.4% | -12.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.6% | -6.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.0% | -14.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.9% | -18.6% |
| Q1 26 | 35.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 39.7% | -32.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 30.3% | -18.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.8% | -30.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 32.2% | -23.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | -17.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.2% | -29.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 26.2% | -21.6% |
| Q1 26 | $5.45 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.29 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.90 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.18 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.35 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.32 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.52 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.24 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.0B | $74.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $31.7M | $570.2M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.1B | $4.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $897.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.03× | 142.97× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $1.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $74.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $987.9M | $100.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $947.2M | $127.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $754.5M | $100.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $532.5M | $97.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $518.8M | $122.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $445.8M | $142.0M |
| Q1 26 | $31.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $570.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $571.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $572.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $573.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $574.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $575.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $576.4M |
| Q1 26 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $4.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $821.8M | $42.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $758.6M | $62.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $522.7M | $93.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $453.3M | $120.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $455.3M | $141.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $447.3M | $182.1M |
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $897.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.3B | $969.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | 0.03× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 142.97× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 13.45× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 9.13× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 6.11× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.77× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.07× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.16× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $-18.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-19.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -15.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $10.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $444.4M | $-18.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.7M | $-17.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $145.0M | $31.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $162.0M | $17.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $331.8M | $8.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $104.1M | $-11.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-29.0M | $14.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $440.8M | $-19.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.9M | $-18.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $144.5M | $30.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $160.3M | $17.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $327.8M | $8.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $103.2M | $-11.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-30.1M | $14.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 179.0% | -15.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.0% | -14.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 65.1% | 24.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 74.1% | 12.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 202.5% | 6.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 58.9% | -8.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -14.6% | 11.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.5% | 0.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.4% | 0.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.2% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.8% | 0.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.5% | 0.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.5% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.55× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.41× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.19× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.32× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 128.41× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.33× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.54× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HCI
Segment breakdown not available.
SKIL
| SAAS And Subscription Services | $93.5M | 73% |
| Virtual Ondemand And Classroom And Individualized Coaching | $28.2M | 22% |
| Professional Services | $7.3M | 6% |