vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) and OPKO HEALTH, INC. (OPK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($235.9M vs $148.5M, roughly 1.6× OPKO HEALTH, INC.). Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. runs the higher net margin — 3.4% vs -21.1%, a 24.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (18.4% vs -19.2%). Over the past eight quarters, OPKO HEALTH, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (-7.5% CAGR vs -13.8%).
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc., formerly the Howard Hughes Corporation, is a real estate development and management company based in The Woodlands, Texas. It was formed in 2010 as a spin-off from General Growth Properties (GGP). Most of its holdings are focused on several master-planned communities. It took its name from the original Howard Hughes Corporation, which had developed the planned community of Summerlin, Nevada, and later became a subsidiary of GGP.
OPKO Health, Inc. is a medical test and medication company focused on diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. The company is a publicly traded company on NASDAQ and TASE under the symbol "OPK".
HHH vs OPK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $235.9M | $148.5M |
| Net Profit | $8.1M | $-31.3M |
| Gross Margin | — | 43.1% |
| Operating Margin | 121.6% | -25.8% |
| Net Margin | 3.4% | -21.1% |
| Revenue YoY | 18.4% | -19.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | -25.6% | -322.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.14 | $-0.04 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $235.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $624.4M | $148.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $390.2M | $151.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $260.9M | $156.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $199.3M | $150.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $935.0M | $183.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $327.1M | $173.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $317.4M | $182.2M |
| Q1 26 | $8.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.0M | $-31.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $119.5M | $21.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-12.1M | $-148.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.5M | $-67.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $156.3M | $14.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $72.8M | $24.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.1M | $-10.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 43.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 32.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 31.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 28.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 46.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 23.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 28.4% |
| Q1 26 | 121.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.2% | -25.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 48.6% | 31.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 26.0% | -38.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.0% | -44.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.5% | -18.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 60.6% | 8.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.4% | -33.9% |
| Q1 26 | 3.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.0% | -21.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 30.6% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -4.7% | -94.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.3% | -45.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.7% | 7.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 22.2% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.6% | -5.7% |
| Q1 26 | $0.14 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.20 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.02 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.22 | $-0.19 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.21 | $-0.10 | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.14 | $0.02 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.46 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.42 | $-0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.8B | $364.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $344.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.8B | $1.3B |
| Total Assets | $11.2B | $1.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.27× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $1.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.5B | $364.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.5B | $412.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | $267.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $493.7M | $428.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $596.1M | $426.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $400.7M | $400.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $436.8M | $40.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | $344.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $344.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $343.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $439.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.1B | $437.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $441.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $201.9M |
| Q1 26 | $3.8B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.6B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.8B | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.6B | $1.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.0B | $1.4B |
| Q1 26 | $11.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.6B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.7B | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.3B | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.3B | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $9.2B | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.4B | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.9B | $2.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.35× | 0.27× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.26× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.33× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.85× | 0.32× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.31× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.14× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $-25.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-28.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -19.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 1.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-190.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $360.3M | $-25.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $149.8M | $-34.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $177.3M | $-83.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-224.9M | $-34.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $337.1M | $-44.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $248.3M | $-77.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-17.5M | $-26.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $348.6M | $-28.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $137.7M | $-37.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $169.7M | $-86.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-238.4M | $-37.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $317.1M | $-49.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $238.7M | $-85.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-25.1M | $-33.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 55.8% | -19.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 35.3% | -24.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 65.1% | -55.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -119.6% | -25.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.9% | -27.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 73.0% | -49.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -7.9% | -18.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | 1.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.1% | 2.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.9% | 2.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.8% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.1% | 2.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.9% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.4% | 4.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 60.04× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.25× | -1.60× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -21.35× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.16× | -3.17× | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.41× | -3.10× | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.83× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HHH
| Rental revenue | $113.5M | 48% |
| Master Planned Communities land sales | $99.6M | 42% |
| Other revenues | $11.0M | 5% |
| Builder price participation | $8.7M | 4% |
| Condominium rights and unit sales | $3.1M | 1% |
OPK
| Services | $71.1M | 48% |
| Transfer Of Intellectual Property And Other | $33.7M | 23% |
| IE | $22.1M | 15% |
| Rayaldee | $8.8M | 6% |
| Barda Agreement | $6.8M | 5% |
| MX | $6.3M | 4% |