vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of HNI CORP (HNI) and STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS, INC. (SMP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

HNI CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($683.8M vs $385.1M, roughly 1.8× STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS, INC.). HNI CORP runs the higher net margin — 6.0% vs 2.0%, a 4.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.2% vs 1.7%). HNI CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($135.6M vs $-37.6M). Over the past eight quarters, STANDARD MOTOR PRODUCTS, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (7.8% CAGR vs 0.3%).

HNI Corporation is one of the largest office furniture manufacturers in the world in regard to revenues resulting from office segment sales. HNI is also the world's leading hearth products company, manufacturing and marketing gas, electric, wood and biomass burning fireplaces, inserts, stoves, facings and accessories. The company was founded in 1944 by engineer C. Maxwell Stanley, advertising executive Clem Hanson, and industrial designer H. Wood Miller. Its headquarters are in Muscatine, Iow...

Standard Motor Products, Inc. is a manufacturer and distributor of automotive parts. The company was founded in 1919 as a partnership by Elias Fife and Ralph Van Allen and incorporated by Fife in 1926. It is headquartered in Long Island City, New York, and trades on the New York Stock Exchange. SMP includes four operational segments: Vehicle Control, Temperature Control, Engineered Solutions and Nissens. SMP’s Vehicle Control and Temperature Control divisions supply automotive aftermarket com...

HNI vs SMP — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
HNI
HNI
1.8× larger
HNI
$683.8M
$385.1M
SMP
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SMP
SMP
+10.4% gap
SMP
12.2%
1.7%
HNI
Higher net margin
HNI
HNI
4.0% more per $
HNI
6.0%
2.0%
SMP
More free cash flow
HNI
HNI
$173.2M more FCF
HNI
$135.6M
$-37.6M
SMP
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SMP
SMP
Annualised
SMP
7.8%
0.3%
HNI

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Revenue
$683.8M
$385.1M
Net Profit
$41.2M
$7.9M
Gross Margin
42.1%
31.7%
Operating Margin
9.4%
5.6%
Net Margin
6.0%
2.0%
Revenue YoY
1.7%
12.2%
Net Profit YoY
-13.3%
457.9%
EPS (diluted)
$0.88
$0.34

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
$385.1M
Q3 25
$683.8M
$498.8M
Q2 25
$667.1M
$493.9M
Q1 25
$599.8M
$413.4M
Q4 24
$642.5M
$343.4M
Q3 24
$672.2M
$399.3M
Q2 24
$623.7M
$389.8M
Q1 24
$588.0M
$331.4M
Net Profit
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
$7.9M
Q3 25
$41.2M
$-4.3M
Q2 25
$48.2M
$25.2M
Q1 25
$13.9M
$12.6M
Q4 24
$38.3M
$-2.2M
Q3 24
$47.5M
$3.8M
Q2 24
$36.0M
$17.1M
Q1 24
$17.7M
$8.8M
Gross Margin
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
31.7%
Q3 25
42.1%
32.4%
Q2 25
42.9%
30.6%
Q1 25
39.7%
30.2%
Q4 24
40.5%
29.4%
Q3 24
41.5%
30.4%
Q2 24
41.9%
28.6%
Q1 24
39.6%
27.0%
Operating Margin
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
5.6%
Q3 25
9.4%
9.5%
Q2 25
10.2%
8.7%
Q1 25
4.1%
5.9%
Q4 24
8.5%
1.1%
Q3 24
10.2%
9.3%
Q2 24
8.6%
6.4%
Q1 24
5.1%
4.4%
Net Margin
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
2.0%
Q3 25
6.0%
-0.9%
Q2 25
7.2%
5.1%
Q1 25
2.3%
3.0%
Q4 24
6.0%
-0.6%
Q3 24
7.1%
1.0%
Q2 24
5.8%
4.4%
Q1 24
3.0%
2.7%
EPS (diluted)
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
$0.34
Q3 25
$0.88
$-0.19
Q2 25
$1.02
$1.13
Q1 25
$0.29
$0.56
Q4 24
$0.78
$-0.09
Q3 24
$0.98
$0.17
Q2 24
$0.75
$0.77
Q1 24
$0.37
$0.39

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$28.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$324.2M
$618.7M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$835.9M
$683.7M
Total Assets
$1.8B
$2.0B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.39×
0.90×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
Q3 25
$28.1M
$87.2M
Q2 25
$38.2M
$58.8M
Q1 25
$27.5M
$50.3M
Q4 24
$28.9M
$44.4M
Q3 24
$40.2M
$26.3M
Q2 24
$33.5M
$26.2M
Q1 24
$32.5M
$27.1M
Total Debt
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
$618.7M
Q3 25
$324.2M
$589.5M
Q2 25
$444.4M
$636.6M
Q1 25
$404.7M
$650.6M
Q4 24
$344.6M
$562.3M
Q3 24
$345.4M
$142.8M
Q2 24
$462.3M
$208.2M
Q1 24
$473.0M
$214.9M
Stockholders' Equity
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
$683.7M
Q3 25
$835.9M
$677.4M
Q2 25
$811.0M
$688.6M
Q1 25
$803.6M
$638.0M
Q4 24
$840.1M
$615.7M
Q3 24
$846.6M
$638.8M
Q2 24
$787.8M
$640.0M
Q1 24
$771.5M
$639.1M
Total Assets
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
$2.0B
Q3 25
$1.8B
$2.0B
Q2 25
$1.9B
$2.0B
Q1 25
$1.9B
$1.9B
Q4 24
$1.9B
$1.8B
Q3 24
$1.9B
$1.4B
Q2 24
$1.9B
$1.4B
Q1 24
$1.9B
$1.4B
Debt / Equity
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
0.90×
Q3 25
0.39×
0.87×
Q2 25
0.55×
0.92×
Q1 25
0.50×
1.02×
Q4 24
0.41×
0.91×
Q3 24
0.41×
0.22×
Q2 24
0.59×
0.33×
Q1 24
0.61×
0.34×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$155.2M
$-28.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$135.6M
$-37.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
19.8%
-9.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.9%
2.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
3.77×
-3.59×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$189.5M
$18.7M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
$-28.2M
Q3 25
$155.2M
$91.6M
Q2 25
$31.1M
$54.3M
Q1 25
$12.6M
$-60.2M
Q4 24
$51.2M
$-1.5M
Q3 24
$128.5M
$88.3M
Q2 24
$51.3M
$35.6M
Q1 24
$-4.3M
$-45.7M
Free Cash Flow
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
$-37.6M
Q3 25
$135.6M
$81.5M
Q2 25
$16.1M
$44.2M
Q1 25
$-3.7M
$-69.4M
Q4 24
$41.5M
$-11.4M
Q3 24
$114.0M
$77.1M
Q2 24
$33.8M
$22.7M
Q1 24
$-15.5M
$-55.8M
FCF Margin
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
-9.8%
Q3 25
19.8%
16.3%
Q2 25
2.4%
8.9%
Q1 25
-0.6%
-16.8%
Q4 24
6.5%
-3.3%
Q3 24
17.0%
19.3%
Q2 24
5.4%
5.8%
Q1 24
-2.6%
-16.8%
Capex Intensity
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
2.4%
Q3 25
2.9%
2.0%
Q2 25
2.2%
2.1%
Q1 25
2.7%
2.2%
Q4 24
1.5%
2.9%
Q3 24
2.2%
2.8%
Q2 24
2.8%
3.3%
Q1 24
1.9%
3.0%
Cash Conversion
HNI
HNI
SMP
SMP
Q4 25
-3.59×
Q3 25
3.77×
Q2 25
0.65×
2.15×
Q1 25
0.91×
-4.79×
Q4 24
1.34×
Q3 24
2.71×
23.19×
Q2 24
1.43×
2.09×
Q1 24
-0.24×
-5.18×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

HNI
HNI

Systems Storage And Table$309.9M45%
Residential Building Products$166.9M24%
Seating Products$161.1M24%
Other Products$45.9M7%

SMP
SMP

Engineered Solutions$66.1M17%
Electrical And Safety$63.6M17%
Temperature Control$61.5M16%
Europe Excluding Poland$55.5M14%
Other Thermal Components$30.7M8%
Air Conditioning$22.7M6%
Commercial Vehicle$19.7M5%
All Other$18.9M5%
PL$16.0M4%
Wire Sets And Other$11.9M3%
Engine Efficiency$10.0M3%
Construction Agriculture$7.8M2%

Related Comparisons