vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. (HPP) and Verisign (VRSN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Verisign is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($425.3M vs $256.0M, roughly 1.7× Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.). Verisign runs the higher net margin — 48.5% vs -109.4%, a 157.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (22.1% vs 7.6%). Over the past eight quarters, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (13.0% CAGR vs 5.2%).

Hudson Pacific Properties is a real estate investment trust with 15.8 million square feet of office buildings, 1.5 million square feet of sound stages, and undeveloped rights for 3 million square feet of additional commercial property. Its properties are on the West Coast of the United States and Vancouver. It is organized in Maryland and headquartered in Los Angeles. It is the largest independent operator of sound stages in Los Angeles.

Verisign, Inc. is an American company based in Reston, Virginia, that operates a diverse array of network infrastructure, including two of the Internet's thirteen root nameservers, the authoritative registry for the .com, .net, and .name generic top-level domains and the .cc country-code top-level domains, and the back-end systems for the .jobs and .edu sponsored top-level domains.

HPP vs VRSN — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VRSN
VRSN
1.7× larger
VRSN
$425.3M
$256.0M
HPP
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
HPP
HPP
+14.5% gap
HPP
22.1%
7.6%
VRSN
Higher net margin
VRSN
VRSN
157.9% more per $
VRSN
48.5%
-109.4%
HPP
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
HPP
HPP
Annualised
HPP
13.0%
5.2%
VRSN

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Revenue
$256.0M
$425.3M
Net Profit
$-280.2M
$206.2M
Gross Margin
88.5%
Operating Margin
18.6%
67.0%
Net Margin
-109.4%
48.5%
Revenue YoY
22.1%
7.6%
Net Profit YoY
-61.5%
7.7%
EPS (diluted)

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
$256.0M
Q1 26
$181.9M
Q4 25
$256.0M
$425.3M
Q3 25
$186.6M
$419.1M
Q2 25
$190.0M
$409.9M
Q1 25
$198.5M
$402.3M
Q4 24
$209.7M
$395.4M
Q3 24
$200.4M
$390.6M
Net Profit
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
$-280.2M
Q1 26
$-50.9M
Q4 25
$-280.2M
$206.2M
Q3 25
$-144.1M
$212.8M
Q2 25
$-87.8M
$207.4M
Q1 25
$-80.3M
$199.3M
Q4 24
$-173.5M
$191.5M
Q3 24
$-107.0M
$201.3M
Gross Margin
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
60.0%
88.5%
Q3 25
44.3%
88.4%
Q2 25
43.1%
88.0%
Q1 25
42.9%
87.7%
Q4 24
44.7%
87.8%
Q3 24
42.7%
88.0%
Operating Margin
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
18.6%
Q1 26
-7.1%
Q4 25
-109.8%
67.0%
Q3 25
-77.2%
67.8%
Q2 25
-46.0%
68.5%
Q1 25
-40.4%
67.4%
Q4 24
-83.2%
66.7%
Q3 24
-52.3%
68.9%
Net Margin
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
-109.4%
Q1 26
-28.0%
Q4 25
-109.4%
48.5%
Q3 25
-77.2%
50.8%
Q2 25
-46.2%
50.6%
Q1 25
-40.5%
49.5%
Q4 24
-82.7%
48.4%
Q3 24
-53.4%
51.5%
EPS (diluted)
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-11.57
Q3 25
$-0.30
Q2 25
$-0.41
Q1 25
$-0.53
Q4 24
$-1.19
Q3 24
$-0.69

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$138.4M
$580.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$3.2B
$-2.2B
Total Assets
$7.3B
$1.3B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
$138.4M
Q1 26
$138.0M
Q4 25
$138.4M
$580.5M
Q3 25
$190.4M
$617.7M
Q2 25
$236.0M
$593.8M
Q1 25
$86.5M
$648.5M
Q4 24
$63.3M
$599.9M
Q3 24
$90.7M
$644.9M
Stockholders' Equity
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
$3.2B
Q1 26
$3.1B
Q4 25
$3.0B
$-2.2B
Q3 25
$3.2B
$-2.1B
Q2 25
$3.4B
$-2.0B
Q1 25
$2.8B
$-2.0B
Q4 24
$2.9B
$-2.0B
Q3 24
$3.0B
$-1.9B
Total Assets
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
$7.3B
Q1 26
$7.2B
Q4 25
$7.3B
$1.3B
Q3 25
$7.8B
$1.4B
Q2 25
$8.1B
$1.4B
Q1 25
$8.0B
$1.4B
Q4 24
$8.1B
$1.4B
Q3 24
$8.3B
$1.5B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$289.6M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$285.1M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
67.0%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
14.0%
1.1%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.40×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$1.1B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$121.0M
$289.6M
Q3 25
$33.2M
$307.7M
Q2 25
$-2.0M
$202.5M
Q1 25
$30.5M
$291.3M
Q4 24
$164.7M
$231.5M
Q3 24
$63.7M
$253.4M
Free Cash Flow
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$285.1M
Q3 25
$303.0M
Q2 25
$194.7M
Q1 25
$285.5M
Q4 24
$222.0M
Q3 24
$247.8M
FCF Margin
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
67.0%
Q3 25
72.3%
Q2 25
47.5%
Q1 25
71.0%
Q4 24
56.1%
Q3 24
63.4%
Capex Intensity
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
14.0%
Q1 26
18.5%
Q4 25
1.1%
Q3 25
1.1%
Q2 25
1.9%
Q1 25
1.4%
Q4 24
2.4%
Q3 24
1.4%
Cash Conversion
HPP
HPP
VRSN
VRSN
Q3 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.40×
Q3 25
1.45×
Q2 25
0.98×
Q1 25
1.46×
Q4 24
1.21×
Q3 24
1.26×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

HPP
HPP

Rental revenues$216.8M85%
Other$35.6M14%
Service and other revenues$3.7M1%

VRSN
VRSN

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons