vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Humacyte, Inc. (HUMA) and Pineapple Financial Inc. (PAPL). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Pineapple Financial Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($707.3K vs $467.0K, roughly 1.5× Humacyte, Inc.). Pineapple Financial Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-3.3M vs $-26.2M).
Humacyte, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology firm focused on developing and commercializing universally implantable off-the-shelf bioengineered human tissues and therapeutic products. Its core offerings target unmet needs in vascular care, trauma treatment and regenerative medicine, serving patients and healthcare partners worldwide.
HUMA vs PAPL — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $467.0K | $707.3K |
| Net Profit | — | $-19.5M |
| Gross Margin | -1844.8% | 48.9% |
| Operating Margin | -6603.0% | -2518.8% |
| Net Margin | — | -2756.2% |
| Revenue YoY | — | -4.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | -3174.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.19 | $-1.21 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $707.3K | ||
| Q4 25 | $467.0K | $721.7K | ||
| Q3 25 | $753.0K | $730.5K | ||
| Q2 25 | $301.0K | $746.9K | ||
| Q1 25 | $517.0K | $743.3K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $766.1K | ||
| Q3 24 | $0 | $598.3K | ||
| Q2 24 | $0 | $736.4K |
| Q1 26 | — | $-19.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $-6.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-17.5M | $-1.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-37.7M | $-557.7K | ||
| Q1 25 | $39.1M | $-595.4K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-656.9K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-39.2M | $-1.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-56.7M | $-848.6K |
| Q1 26 | — | 48.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | -1844.8% | 49.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 65.5% | 27.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.2% | 67.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 71.6% | 43.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 45.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 43.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 44.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | -2518.8% | ||
| Q4 25 | -6603.0% | -909.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3239.0% | -131.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -9876.1% | -93.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4484.3% | -80.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -90.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -232.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -121.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | -2756.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -891.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -2325.4% | -250.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -12511.0% | -74.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7570.4% | -80.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -85.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -283.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -115.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | $-1.21 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.19 | $-4.79 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.11 | $-0.93 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.24 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.28 | $-1.73 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-2.60 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.33 | $-11.10 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.48 | $-0.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $50.5M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $35.4M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $3.1M | $27.1M |
| Total Assets | $116.4M | $48.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 11.40× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $50.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $19.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $38.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $62.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $93.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $35.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $27.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.1M | $-5.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-4.8M | $906.7K | ||
| Q2 25 | $4.1M | $842.6K | ||
| Q1 25 | $36.0M | $739.7K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-63.7M | $1.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-28.3M | $2.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $48.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $116.4M | $10.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $91.5M | $5.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $138.8M | $4.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $162.6M | $4.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $114.8M | $4.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $138.3M | $4.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.40× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-26.1M | $-3.3M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-26.2M | $-3.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -5602.4% | -462.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 8.4% | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-105.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $-3.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-26.1M | $-489.7K | ||
| Q3 25 | $-23.9M | $-507.6K | ||
| Q2 25 | $-26.4M | $397.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | $-28.6M | $-172.6K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-663.6K | ||
| Q3 24 | $-22.9M | $-264.7K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-21.3M | $123.0K |
| Q1 26 | — | $-3.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-26.2M | $-491.7K | ||
| Q3 25 | $-24.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-27.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-28.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-23.8M | $-264.7K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-21.5M | $122.7K |
| Q1 26 | — | -462.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | -5602.4% | -68.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3181.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -8963.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -5576.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -44.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 16.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 8.4% | 0.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 188.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 44.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.73× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.