vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of HYSTER-YALE, INC. (HY) and Mettler Toledo (MTD). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Mettler Toledo is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($947.1M vs $923.2M, roughly 1.0× HYSTER-YALE, INC.). Mettler Toledo runs the higher net margin — 17.9% vs -5.7%, a 23.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Mettler Toledo posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.2% vs -13.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Mettler Toledo's revenue compounded faster (0.0% CAGR vs -6.5%).

Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc., through its wholly owned operating subsidiary, Hyster-Yale Group, Inc., designs, engineers, manufactures, sells and services a comprehensive line of lift trucks and aftermarket parts marketed globally primarily under the Hyster and Yale brand names. It was spun off from NACCO Industries in 2012, but had been running as a standalone company within NACCO since 2002.

Mettler Toledo, stylized in all caps, is a multinational supplier of precision instruments and services. The company focuses on laboratory, industrial, product inspection, and food retailing applications. Its products are used in research, quality control, and manufacturing processes in life sciences, food, chemical, and many other industries.

HY vs MTD — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MTD
MTD
1.0× larger
MTD
$947.1M
$923.2M
HY
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MTD
MTD
+20.7% gap
MTD
7.2%
-13.5%
HY
Higher net margin
MTD
MTD
23.6% more per $
MTD
17.9%
-5.7%
HY
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MTD
MTD
Annualised
MTD
0.0%
-6.5%
HY

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Revenue
$923.2M
$947.1M
Net Profit
$-52.5M
$169.5M
Gross Margin
14.2%
58.7%
Operating Margin
-4.0%
Net Margin
-5.7%
17.9%
Revenue YoY
-13.5%
7.2%
Net Profit YoY
-609.7%
3.6%
EPS (diluted)
$-2.97

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
$947.1M
Q4 25
$923.2M
$1.1B
Q3 25
$979.1M
$1.0B
Q2 25
$956.6M
$983.2M
Q1 25
$910.4M
$883.7M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$1.0B
Q3 24
$1.0B
$954.5M
Q2 24
$1.2B
$946.8M
Net Profit
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
$169.5M
Q4 25
$-52.5M
$285.8M
Q3 25
$-2.3M
$217.5M
Q2 25
$-13.9M
$202.3M
Q1 25
$8.6M
$163.6M
Q4 24
$10.3M
$252.3M
Q3 24
$17.2M
$211.5M
Q2 24
$63.3M
$221.8M
Gross Margin
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
58.7%
Q4 25
14.2%
59.8%
Q3 25
15.9%
59.2%
Q2 25
17.6%
59.0%
Q1 25
19.5%
59.5%
Q4 24
19.4%
61.2%
Q3 24
19.0%
60.0%
Q2 24
22.2%
59.7%
Operating Margin
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
Q4 25
-4.0%
29.1%
Q3 25
0.2%
26.1%
Q2 25
-0.9%
25.3%
Q1 25
2.3%
22.9%
Q4 24
3.0%
30.1%
Q3 24
3.3%
27.1%
Q2 24
8.2%
25.7%
Net Margin
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
17.9%
Q4 25
-5.7%
25.3%
Q3 25
-0.2%
21.1%
Q2 25
-1.5%
20.6%
Q1 25
0.9%
18.5%
Q4 24
1.0%
24.1%
Q3 24
1.7%
22.2%
Q2 24
5.4%
23.4%
EPS (diluted)
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-2.97
$13.91
Q3 25
$-0.13
$10.57
Q2 25
$-0.79
$9.76
Q1 25
$0.48
$7.81
Q4 24
$0.57
$11.91
Q3 24
$0.97
$9.96
Q2 24
$3.58
$10.37

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$60.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$251.9M
$2.2B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$472.0M
$-41.9M
Total Assets
$2.0B
$3.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.53×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
$60.6M
Q4 25
Q3 25
$69.1M
Q2 25
$61.8M
Q1 25
Q4 24
$59.4M
Q3 24
$71.6M
Q2 24
$70.8M
Total Debt
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
$2.2B
Q4 25
$251.9M
$2.1B
Q3 25
$252.2M
$2.1B
Q2 25
$245.2M
$2.1B
Q1 25
$242.6M
Q4 24
$241.9M
$1.8B
Q3 24
$247.4M
$1.9B
Q2 24
$248.5M
$1.7B
Stockholders' Equity
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
$-41.9M
Q4 25
$472.0M
$-23.6M
Q3 25
$536.0M
$-249.2M
Q2 25
$544.7M
$-258.8M
Q1 25
$510.0M
$-182.0M
Q4 24
$475.1M
$-126.9M
Q3 24
$529.9M
$-154.4M
Q2 24
$465.7M
$-152.8M
Total Assets
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
$3.7B
Q4 25
$2.0B
$3.7B
Q3 25
$2.1B
$3.5B
Q2 25
$2.1B
$3.4B
Q1 25
$2.1B
$3.2B
Q4 24
$2.0B
$3.2B
Q3 24
$2.2B
$3.3B
Q2 24
$2.1B
$3.2B
Debt / Equity
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.53×
Q3 25
0.47×
Q2 25
0.45×
Q1 25
0.48×
Q4 24
0.51×
Q3 24
0.47×
Q2 24
0.53×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$56.5M
$139.8M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$32.9M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
3.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
0.82×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$23.6M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
$139.8M
Q4 25
$56.5M
$225.6M
Q3 25
$37.1M
$299.4M
Q2 25
$28.9M
$236.4M
Q1 25
$-36.4M
$194.4M
Q4 24
$80.7M
$266.2M
Q3 24
$70.1M
$254.7M
Q2 24
$-2.5M
$257.5M
Free Cash Flow
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
Q4 25
$32.9M
$184.1M
Q3 25
$22.6M
$274.9M
Q2 25
$15.1M
$212.5M
Q1 25
$-47.0M
$177.2M
Q4 24
$62.8M
$224.9M
Q3 24
$59.9M
$233.2M
Q2 24
$-14.7M
$233.7M
FCF Margin
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.6%
16.3%
Q3 25
2.3%
26.7%
Q2 25
1.6%
21.6%
Q1 25
-5.2%
20.1%
Q4 24
5.9%
21.5%
Q3 24
5.9%
24.4%
Q2 24
-1.3%
24.7%
Capex Intensity
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.6%
3.7%
Q3 25
1.5%
2.4%
Q2 25
1.4%
2.4%
Q1 25
1.2%
2.0%
Q4 24
1.7%
3.9%
Q3 24
1.0%
2.2%
Q2 24
1.0%
2.5%
Cash Conversion
HY
HY
MTD
MTD
Q1 26
0.82×
Q4 25
0.79×
Q3 25
1.38×
Q2 25
1.17×
Q1 25
-4.23×
1.19×
Q4 24
7.83×
1.06×
Q3 24
4.08×
1.20×
Q2 24
-0.04×
1.16×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

HY
HY

Sales Channel Through Intermediary$281.7M31%
Aftermarketsales$179.1M19%
Sales Channel Directly To Consumer$173.6M19%
EMEAHY$153.3M17%
Equity Method Investment Nonconsolidated Investee Or Group Of Investees$89.0M10%
Otherrevenue$42.4M5%

MTD
MTD

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons