vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of iHeartMedia, Inc. (IHRT) and HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. (THG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.7B vs $1.1B, roughly 1.5× iHeartMedia, Inc.). HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. runs the higher net margin — 11.0% vs -3.7%, a 14.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.1% vs 0.8%). Over the past eight quarters, iHeartMedia, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (18.8% CAGR vs 5.2%).
iHeartMedia, Inc., or CC Media Holdings, Inc., is an American mass media corporation headquartered in San Antonio, Texas. It is the holding company of iHeartCommunications, Inc., formerly Clear Channel Communications, Inc., a company founded by Lowry Mays and Red McCombs in 1972, and later taken private by Bain Capital and Thomas H. Lee Partners in a leveraged buyout in 2008.
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. is an insurance company based in Worcester, Massachusetts. It was the original name of a property-liability insurance firm established in 1852, and it remained a publicly traded company under that name until the early 1990s, when it changed its name to Allmerica Property & Casualty Companies.
IHRT vs THG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B | $1.7B |
| Net Profit | $-41.9M | $186.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 7.6% | 11.1% |
| Net Margin | -3.7% | 11.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 0.8% | 6.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | -233.1% | 45.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.25 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.1B | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $997.0M | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $933.7M | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $807.1M | $1.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $1.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.0B | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $929.1M | $1.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | $186.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-41.9M | $198.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-66.3M | $178.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-83.5M | $157.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-281.2M | $128.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $31.5M | $167.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-41.3M | $102.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-981.7M | $40.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | 11.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.6% | 17.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -11.7% | 14.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.8% | 12.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.2% | 11.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.3% | 16.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.6% | 9.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -97.9% | 6.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 11.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | -3.7% | 11.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -6.6% | 10.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -8.9% | 9.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -34.8% | 8.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.8% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -4.1% | 6.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | -105.7% | 2.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.25 | $5.46 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.43 | $4.90 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.54 | $4.30 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.84 | $3.50 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.21 | $4.60 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.27 | $2.80 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-6.50 | $1.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $270.9M | $243.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $5.1B | $843.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $-1.8B | $3.0B |
| Total Assets | $5.1B | $16.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.28× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $243.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $270.9M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $192.2M | $915.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $235.9M | $244.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $167.7M | $315.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $259.6M | $435.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $431.8M | $427.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $364.7M | $337.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $843.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | $843.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.1B | $843.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.1B | $347.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.1B | $722.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.1B | $722.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.2B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.2B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $-1.8B | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.8B | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.7B | $3.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.6B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.4B | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.4B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.4B | $2.6B |
| Q1 26 | — | $16.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | $16.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.1B | $16.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.4B | $15.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.3B | $15.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.6B | $15.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.8B | $15.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.8B | $14.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.28× | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.25× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.11× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.24× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.25× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $156.3M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $137.6M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 12.2% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.7% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $10.9M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $156.3M | $378.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-9.5M | $554.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.8M | $206.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-60.9M | $38.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2M | $213.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $102.8M | $394.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.7M | $139.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $137.6M | $377.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-32.8M | $551.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-13.2M | $204.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-80.7M | $37.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-24.2M | $210.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $73.3M | $392.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.6M | $137.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.2% | 22.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.3% | 33.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.4% | 12.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -10.0% | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.2% | 13.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.3% | 25.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.6% | 8.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.7% | 0.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.3% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.1% | 0.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.4% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.3% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.9% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.3% | 0.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.91× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 3.10× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.32× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.30× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.04× | 1.27× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.87× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.44× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
IHRT
| Broadcast Radio | $469.9M | 42% |
| Digital Non Podcast | $212.9M | 19% |
| Tradeand Barter Transactions | $124.4M | 11% |
| Networks | $118.2M | 10% |
| Audio And Media Services Group Segment | $78.9M | 7% |
| Sponsorship And Events | $71.4M | 6% |
| Advertising Trade And Barter Transactions | $23.7M | 2% |
| Other | $22.7M | 2% |
THG
| Premiums earned | $1.6B | 92% |
| Other | $124.6M | 7% |
| Fees and other income | $6.2M | 0% |