vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of INSMED Inc (INSM) and MILLER INDUSTRIES INC (MLR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
INSMED Inc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($263.8M vs $171.9M, roughly 1.5× MILLER INDUSTRIES INC). On growth, INSMED Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (152.6% vs -22.5%). MILLER INDUSTRIES INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($43.8M vs $-264.2M). Over the past eight quarters, INSMED Inc's revenue compounded faster (86.9% CAGR vs -29.9%).
Insmed Inc. is a global biopharmaceutical firm focused on developing and commercializing innovative therapies for patients with serious rare diseases that have high unmet medical needs. Its key offerings target pulmonary and endocrine rare disorders, serving markets across North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific.
Miller Industries is an American tow truck and towing equipment manufacturing company based in the Chattanooga suburb of Ooltewah, Tennessee. Its primary subsidiary, Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc., manufactures a variety of light- to heavy-duty wreckers, car carriers, and rotators under several brand names, including Century, Vulcan, Chevron, and Holmes. Miller Industries also operates international brands with Boniface (U.K.) and Jige (France). It is listed on the New York Stock Exc...
INSM vs MLR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $263.8M | $171.9M |
| Net Profit | $-328.5M | — |
| Gross Margin | 83.2% | 15.4% |
| Operating Margin | -121.2% | 2.9% |
| Net Margin | -124.5% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 152.6% | -22.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | -39.5% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-1.55 | $0.29 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $263.8M | $171.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $142.3M | $178.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $107.4M | $214.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $92.8M | $225.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $104.4M | $221.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $93.4M | $314.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $90.3M | $371.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $75.5M | $349.9M |
| Q4 25 | $-328.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-370.0M | $3.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-321.7M | $8.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-256.6M | $8.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-235.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-220.5M | $15.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-300.6M | $20.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-157.1M | $17.0M |
| Q4 25 | 83.2% | 15.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 79.4% | 14.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 73.9% | 16.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 77.1% | 15.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 75.0% | 15.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 77.3% | 13.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 76.8% | 13.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 76.9% | 12.6% |
| Q4 25 | -121.2% | 2.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -257.1% | 2.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -291.3% | 5.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -267.3% | 4.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -220.6% | 5.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -228.4% | 6.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -319.8% | 7.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | -192.7% | 6.1% |
| Q4 25 | -124.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -260.0% | 1.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -299.5% | 4.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -276.4% | 3.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | -225.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -236.0% | 4.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -332.8% | 5.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -208.1% | 4.9% |
| Q4 25 | $-1.55 | $0.29 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.75 | $0.27 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.70 | $0.73 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-1.42 | $0.69 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-1.30 | $0.89 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-1.27 | $1.33 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.94 | $1.78 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-1.06 | $1.47 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.4B | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $546.8M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $739.0M | $420.6M |
| Total Assets | $2.3B | $589.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.74× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $595.7M | — |
| Q4 25 | $546.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $546.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $546.8M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $971.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.2B | — |
| Q4 25 | $739.0M | $420.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $945.6M | $420.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.2B | $418.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $99.2M | $406.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $285.4M | $401.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $483.4M | $395.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $38.8M | $379.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-464.8M | $362.4M |
| Q4 25 | $2.3B | $589.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $604.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5B | $622.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.8B | $639.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | $667.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.1B | $755.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.8B | $748.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.2B | $696.5M |
| Q4 25 | 0.74× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.58× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.44× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.31× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.93× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.01× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 30.66× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-247.6M | $48.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-264.2M | $43.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -100.1% | 25.5% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 6.3% | 3.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-967.6M | $85.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-247.6M | $48.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-219.8M | $19.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-205.6M | $27.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-262.1M | $2.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-196.0M | $-11.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-180.9M | $30.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-123.0M | $-10.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-184.0M | $9.0M |
| Q4 25 | $-264.2M | $43.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-222.2M | $18.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-209.1M | $25.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-272.2M | $-2.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-202.8M | $-13.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-184.6M | $24.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-129.7M | $-13.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-188.7M | $4.3M |
| Q4 25 | -100.1% | 25.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -156.1% | 10.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -194.6% | 11.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -293.2% | -1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -194.1% | -5.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -197.6% | 7.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -143.6% | -3.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | -250.0% | 1.2% |
| Q4 25 | 6.3% | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.7% | 1.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.2% | 0.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.8% | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.5% | 0.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.9% | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.5% | 0.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.2% | 1.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 6.46× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.22× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.34× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.96× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -0.52× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.53× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.