vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of INTERPARFUMS INC (IPAR) and TPG Inc. (TPG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
TPG Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($715.1M vs $386.2M, roughly 1.9× INTERPARFUMS INC). TPG Inc. runs the higher net margin — 10.8% vs 7.3%, a 3.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TPG Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (35.6% vs 6.8%). Over the past eight quarters, TPG Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (18.1% CAGR vs 9.2%).
Inter Parfums Inc is a global prestige fragrance firm that develops, manufactures and distributes perfumes, body care and related cosmetics. It partners with top luxury fashion and lifestyle brands to launch licensed fragrance lines, serving consumers across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and other key markets via department stores, beauty retailers and official e-commerce channels.
TPG Inc., previously known as Texas Pacific Group and TPG Capital, is an American private equity firm based in Fort Worth, Texas. TPG manages investment funds in growth capital, venture capital, public equity, and debt investments. The firm invests in industries including consumer/retail, media and telecommunications, industrials, technology, travel, leisure, and health care.
IPAR vs TPG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $386.2M | $715.1M |
| Net Profit | $28.1M | $77.1M |
| Gross Margin | 61.5% | — |
| Operating Margin | 7.1% | — |
| Net Margin | 7.3% | 10.8% |
| Revenue YoY | 6.8% | 35.6% |
| Net Profit YoY | 16.0% | 494.1% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.88 | $0.30 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $386.2M | $715.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $429.6M | $596.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $333.9M | $569.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $338.8M | $543.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $361.5M | $527.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $424.6M | $524.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $342.2M | $522.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $324.0M | $512.3M |
| Q4 25 | $28.1M | $77.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $65.8M | $67.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.0M | $14.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $42.5M | $25.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $24.2M | $13.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $62.3M | $9.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.8M | $-14.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $41.0M | $15.5M |
| Q4 25 | 61.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 63.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 66.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 63.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 64.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 63.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 64.5% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 62.5% | — |
| Q4 25 | 7.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 17.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 22.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.9% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 21.0% | — |
| Q4 25 | 7.3% | 10.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.3% | 11.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.6% | 2.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.5% | 4.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.7% | 2.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 14.7% | 1.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.8% | -2.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | 12.7% | 3.0% |
| Q4 25 | $0.88 | $0.30 | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.05 | $0.20 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.99 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.32 | $0.00 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.78 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.93 | $-0.08 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.14 | $-0.19 | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.27 | $-0.11 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $137.1M | $826.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $176.0M | $1.7B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $880.7M | $4.1B |
| Total Assets | $1.6B | $13.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.20× | 0.42× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $137.1M | $826.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $77.5M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $53.9M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $75.3M | $822.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $109.3M | $808.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.8M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $37.7M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $76.1M | $1.1B |
| Q4 25 | $176.0M | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $1.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $157.3M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $1.2B |
| Q4 25 | $880.7M | $4.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $870.9M | $3.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $839.4M | $3.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $788.6M | $3.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $744.9M | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $778.5M | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $717.1M | $3.3B | ||
| Q1 24 | $708.1M | $3.3B |
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | $13.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | $13.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | $12.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | $11.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | $10.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $10.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.4B | $10.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.3B | $9.9B |
| Q4 25 | 0.20× | 0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.47× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.45× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.42× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.21× | 0.36× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.39× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.37× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.37× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $146.5M | $-43.7M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $145.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 37.5% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.4% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 5.21× | -0.57× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $190.5M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $146.5M | $-43.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $63.9M | $492.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $11.9M | $385.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-7.4M | $198.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $138.0M | $-188.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $76.1M | $68.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $25.5M | $214.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-52.0M | $436.7M |
| Q4 25 | $145.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $57.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-3.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-8.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $136.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $75.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.4M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $-53.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | 37.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 37.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 17.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.1% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -16.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.3% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.3% | — |
| Q4 25 | 5.21× | -0.57× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.97× | 7.33× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.37× | 25.83× | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.17× | 7.80× | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.69× | -14.49× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.22× | 7.69× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.69× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | -1.27× | 28.14× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
IPAR
| European Based Operations | $232.7M | 60% |
| United States Based Operations | $155.2M | 40% |
TPG
| Management Fees | $484.4M | 68% |
| Transaction Fees | $118.6M | 17% |
| Expense Reimbursements And Other | $76.3M | 11% |
| Incentive Fees | $29.0M | 4% |
| Monitoring Fees | $6.8M | 1% |