vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Iridium Communications Inc. (IRDM) and Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Kinetik Holdings Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($410.0M vs $219.1M, roughly 1.9× Iridium Communications Inc.). On growth, Iridium Communications Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (1.9% vs -7.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (6.8% CAGR vs 4.4%).
Iridium Communications Inc. is a publicly traded American company headquartered in McLean, Virginia, United States. Iridium operates the Iridium satellite constellation, a system of 80 satellites: 66 are active satellites and the remaining fourteen function as in-orbit spares. Iridium Satellites are used for worldwide voice and data communication from handheld satellite phones, satellite messenger communication devices and integrated transceivers, as well as for two-way satellite messaging se...
Kinetik Holdings Inc. is a midstream energy infrastructure provider primarily focused on the Permian Basin region. It delivers integrated solutions including natural gas gathering, processing, transportation and storage, as well as crude oil and produced water handling services for upstream oil and gas operators across major energy production areas in the southern United States.
IRDM vs KNTK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $219.1M | $410.0M |
| Net Profit | $21.6M | — |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 23.2% | — |
| Net Margin | 9.9% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 1.9% | -7.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $-0.07 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $219.1M | $410.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $212.9M | $430.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $226.9M | $464.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $216.9M | $426.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $214.9M | $443.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $213.0M | $385.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $212.8M | $396.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $201.1M | $359.5M |
| Q1 26 | $21.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $24.9M | $416.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.1M | $5.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.0M | $23.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $30.4M | $19.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $36.3M | $16.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.4M | $25.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $32.3M | $37.2M |
| Q1 26 | 23.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 25.9% | 11.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 30.9% | 4.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.2% | 18.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 28.1% | 4.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.5% | 6.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.8% | 18.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.7% | 15.7% |
| Q1 26 | 9.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.7% | 96.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.4% | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.1% | 5.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.2% | 4.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.1% | 4.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.5% | 6.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 16.1% | 10.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | $-0.07 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.24 | $2.22 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.35 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.20 | $0.33 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.27 | $0.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.30 | $0.01 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.21 | $0.35 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.27 | $0.54 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $187.1M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | — |
| Total Assets | — | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $96.5M | $4.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $88.5M | $7.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $79.3M | $10.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $50.9M | $8.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $93.5M | $3.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $159.6M | $20.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $63.5M | $12.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $187.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | $3.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $3.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $462.6M | $-565.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $450.5M | $-1.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $473.6M | $-1.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $518.4M | $-2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $576.6M | $-3.0B | ||
| Q3 24 | $663.8M | $-1.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $786.7M | $-1.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $7.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | $7.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $7.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $7.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.7B | $6.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8B | $6.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | $6.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.80× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.05× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $185.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $101.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 24.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 13.7% | 22.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $110.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $185.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $108.6M | $110.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $100.8M | $188.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $129.6M | $129.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $61.1M | $176.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $104.8M | $144.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $118.6M | $214.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $81.1M | $125.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | $101.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $75.1M | $-24.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $79.2M | $31.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $108.9M | $1.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $36.5M | $102.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $80.5M | $36.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $100.0M | $155.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $68.7M | $86.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | 24.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 35.3% | -5.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 34.9% | 6.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 50.2% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 17.0% | 23.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 37.8% | 9.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 47.0% | 39.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 34.2% | 24.0% |
| Q1 26 | 13.7% | 22.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.7% | 31.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.5% | 33.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.5% | 29.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.4% | 16.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.4% | 27.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.7% | 14.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 6.2% | 11.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.37× | 0.26× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.71× | 35.73× | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.90× | 5.46× | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.01× | 9.18× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.88× | 8.88× | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.85× | 8.31× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.51× | 3.37× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
IRDM
| Voice and data | $57.4M | 26% |
| IoT data (2) | $46.0M | 21% |
| Government | $39.5M | 18% |
| Government service revenue (5) | $27.6M | 13% |
| Subscriber equipment | $20.2M | 9% |
| Hosted payload and other data service (4) | $14.8M | 7% |
| Broadband (3) | $12.2M | 6% |
| Commercial | $1.3M | 1% |
KNTK
| Product revenue | $312.2M | 76% |
| Service revenue | $93.8M | 23% |
| Other revenue | $4.0M | 1% |