vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Invivyd, Inc. (IVVD) and John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. (JMSB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Invivyd, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($17.2M vs $16.8M, roughly 1.0× John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.). John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 36.3% vs -64.3%, a 100.7% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Invivyd, Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing broadly neutralizing antibody therapies to prevent and treat serious viral infectious diseases. Its core research and development pipeline targets high-burden respiratory pathogens including respiratory syncytial virus, catering to unmet medical needs of global patient groups.
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. is a U.S.-based bank holding company that operates through its wholly owned subsidiary John Marshall Bank. It provides a full suite of commercial and consumer banking products including deposit accounts, commercial loans, residential mortgages, and personal financial services, primarily serving retail customers and small-to-mid-sized businesses across the U.S. Mid-Atlantic region.
IVVD vs JMSB — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.2M | $16.8M |
| Net Profit | $-11.1M | $6.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -73.0% | — |
| Net Margin | -64.3% | 36.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 24.5% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | 40.0% | 26.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.02 | $0.43 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $16.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $17.2M | $16.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.1M | $16.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $11.8M | $15.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $11.3M | $14.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.8M | $14.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.3M | $13.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.3M | $12.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $6.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-11.1M | $5.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-10.5M | $5.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-14.7M | $5.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-16.3M | $4.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-18.4M | $4.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-60.7M | $4.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-47.2M | $3.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -73.0% | 47.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | -84.0% | 42.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -127.8% | 42.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -149.7% | 42.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -139.1% | 42.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | -670.0% | 38.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2175.2% | 39.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | 36.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | -64.3% | 36.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | -79.7% | 33.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | -124.4% | 33.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | -144.1% | 32.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -133.5% | 33.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | -653.1% | 30.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -2086.9% | 30.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.43 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.02 | $0.41 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.06 | $0.38 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.12 | $0.36 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.14 | $0.34 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.14 | $0.33 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.51 | $0.30 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.40 | $0.27 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $226.7M | $150.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $241.5M | $268.1M |
| Total Assets | $276.9M | $2.4B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $150.2M | ||
| Q4 25 | $226.7M | $130.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $85.0M | $163.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $34.9M | $116.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $48.1M | $169.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $69.3M | $122.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $106.9M | $177.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $147.9M | $182.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $80.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $80.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $80.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $80.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $80.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $80.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $24.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | $268.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $241.5M | $265.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $93.1M | $259.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $42.8M | $253.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $54.1M | $253.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $67.5M | $246.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $83.2M | $243.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $140.6M | $235.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.4B | ||
| Q4 25 | $276.9M | $2.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $139.2M | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $89.1M | $2.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $103.7M | $2.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $129.5M | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $161.9M | $2.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $177.3M | $2.3B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.30× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.31× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.32× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.32× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.33× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.33× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.11× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-15.5M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-15.5M | $22.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.3M | $1.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-13.3M | $7.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-21.1M | $7.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-37.6M | $17.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-41.1M | $1.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-41.6M | $10.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $22.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-13.3M | $7.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-21.3M | $6.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-37.6M | $16.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-41.1M | $1.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $10.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 134.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 7.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -112.9% | 47.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | -188.2% | 45.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -272.2% | 116.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -441.6% | 9.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 80.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | 3.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.1% | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.0% | 3.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 3.82× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.23× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.48× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 1.45× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 3.61× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.33× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 2.60× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
IVVD
Segment breakdown not available.
JMSB
| Net Interest Income | $16.5M | 98% |
| Noninterest Income | $284.0K | 2% |