vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC (JBSS) and PERDOCEO EDUCATION Corp (PRDO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($314.8M vs $211.6M, roughly 1.5× PERDOCEO EDUCATION Corp). On growth, PERDOCEO EDUCATION Corp posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.0% vs 4.6%). SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($40.0M vs $37.9M). Over the past eight quarters, PERDOCEO EDUCATION Corp's revenue compounded faster (12.2% CAGR vs 7.6%).
John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc. (JBSS) is a leading US processor, marketer and distributor of high-quality tree nuts, peanuts, dried fruits, and value-added snack products. It serves retail, foodservice, and industrial ingredient customers primarily across North America, offering both branded and private label product lines.
Perdoceo Education Corporation (PRDO) is a public company that owns five for-profit universities in the United States: American Intercontinental University, Colorado Technical University, California Southern University, Trident University International, and University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences. The company was previously known as Career Education Corporation.
JBSS vs PRDO — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $314.8M | $211.6M |
| Net Profit | $18.0M | — |
| Gross Margin | 18.8% | — |
| Operating Margin | 8.3% | 19.8% |
| Net Margin | 5.7% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 4.6% | 20.0% |
| Net Profit YoY | 32.1% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.53 | $0.55 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $314.8M | $211.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $298.7M | $211.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $269.1M | $209.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $260.9M | $213.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $301.1M | $176.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $276.2M | $169.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $269.6M | $166.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $271.9M | $168.3M |
| Q4 25 | $18.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $18.7M | $39.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $13.5M | $41.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $20.2M | $43.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.6M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.7M | $38.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.0M | $38.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $13.5M | $39.4M |
| Q4 25 | 18.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.1% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 18.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 21.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.5% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.1% | — |
| Q4 25 | 8.3% | 19.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.0% | 24.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.5% | 24.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.8% | 24.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.4% | 21.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.2% | 26.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.4% | 27.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.7% | 27.5% |
| Q4 25 | 5.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.3% | 18.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.0% | 19.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.7% | 20.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.2% | 22.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.7% | 23.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | 5.0% | 23.4% |
| Q4 25 | $1.53 | $0.55 | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.59 | $0.60 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.15 | $0.62 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.72 | $0.65 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.16 | $0.46 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.00 | $0.57 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.85 | $0.57 | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.15 | $0.59 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $2.4M | $111.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $28.8M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $370.1M | $972.4M |
| Total Assets | $617.7M | $1.2B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.08× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $2.4M | $111.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $714.0K | $159.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $585.0K | $172.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.3M | $132.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $336.0K | $109.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $442.0K | $238.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $484.0K | $127.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $377.0K | $125.8M |
| Q4 25 | $28.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $14.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.4M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $6.6M | — |
| Q4 25 | $370.1M | $972.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $362.8M | $997.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $360.7M | $984.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $346.6M | $970.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $325.6M | $959.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $310.8M | $935.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $322.6M | $899.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $321.8M | $866.1M |
| Q4 25 | $617.7M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $598.7M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $597.6M | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $590.0M | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $545.3M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $519.4M | $1.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $515.6M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $491.9M | $1.1B |
| Q4 25 | 0.08× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.08× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.04× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.02× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.02× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $62.5M | $40.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $40.0M | $37.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 12.7% | 17.9% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 7.1% | 1.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 3.48× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $32.8M | $216.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $62.5M | $40.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $32.1M | $41.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $36.5M | $78.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-25.9M | $65.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.0M | $17.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.9M | $51.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $35.2M | $38.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $5.3M | $54.5M |
| Q4 25 | $40.0M | $37.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.3M | $39.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $23.0M | $76.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-37.6M | $63.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.7M | $16.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-3.0M | $50.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.4M | $37.7M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-1.3M | $53.3M |
| Q4 25 | 12.7% | 17.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.4% | 18.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.6% | 36.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -14.4% | 29.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.9% | 9.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | -1.1% | 29.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.0% | 22.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | -0.5% | 31.7% |
| Q4 25 | 7.1% | 1.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.3% | 0.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.0% | 1.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.5% | 0.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.5% | 0.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.3% | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.0% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.4% | 0.7% |
| Q4 25 | 3.48× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.72× | 1.03× | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.70× | 1.92× | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.29× | 1.49× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.81× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.77× | 1.33× | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.52× | 1.00× | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.39× | 1.38× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
JBSS
| Sales Channel Directly To Consumer | $263.2M | 84% |
| Sales Channel Commercial Ingredients | $28.0M | 9% |
| Sales Channel Contract Packaging | $23.6M | 8% |
PRDO
| CTU | $107.0M | 51% |
| AIUS | $60.8M | 29% |
| University Of St Augustine For Health Sciences Llc | $43.7M | 21% |
| Other | $1.1M | 1% |