vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Johnson Controls (JCI) and Omnicom Group (OMC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Omnicom Group is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($6.2B vs $6.1B, roughly 1.0× Johnson Controls). Johnson Controls runs the higher net margin — 10.0% vs 6.7%, a 3.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Johnson Controls posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (8.2% vs -16.2%). Over the past eight quarters, Omnicom Group's revenue compounded faster (27.3% CAGR vs -7.8%).
Johnson Controls International plc is an Irish multinational conglomerate headquartered in Cork, Ireland, that produces fire, HVAC, and security equipment for buildings. As of mid-2019, it employed 105,000 people in around 2,000 locations across six continents. In 2017 it was listed as 389th in the Fortune Global 500. It became ineligible for the Fortune 500 in subsequent years since it relocated its headquarters outside the U.S.
Omnicom Group Inc. is an American global media, marketing, and corporate communications holding company, headquartered in New York City.
JCI vs OMC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.1B | $6.2B |
| Net Profit | $616.0M | $418.7M |
| Gross Margin | 36.8% | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 10.4% |
| Net Margin | 10.0% | 6.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 8.2% | -16.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 17.1% | 436.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $1.35 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q2 26 | $6.1B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $6.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.8B | $5.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.4B | $4.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.1B | $4.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.7B | $3.7B | ||
| Q4 24 | $5.4B | $4.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.9B | $3.9B |
| Q2 26 | $616.0M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $418.7M | ||
| Q4 25 | $524.0M | $-941.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $341.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $701.0M | $257.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $478.0M | $287.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $419.0M | $448.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $633.0M | $385.9M |
| Q2 26 | 36.8% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 35.8% | -10.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 36.5% | 18.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 37.1% | 16.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 36.5% | 17.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 35.5% | 19.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 48.4% | 19.6% |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 10.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | -17.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.5% | 13.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.6% | 10.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.8% | 12.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.5% | 15.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.9% | 15.5% |
| Q2 26 | 10.0% | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | 6.7% | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.0% | -17.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 26.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.6% | 6.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.4% | 7.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.7% | 10.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 21.6% | 9.9% |
| Q2 26 | — | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | $1.35 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.85 | $-4.78 | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.61 | $1.75 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.07 | $1.31 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.72 | $1.45 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.63 | $2.27 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.93 | $1.95 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $698.0M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $9.5B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $13.5B | — |
| Total Assets | $38.4B | — |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.70× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q2 26 | $698.0M | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $552.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $379.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $731.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $795.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $606.0M | — |
| Q2 26 | $9.5B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.7B | $9.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $8.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.4B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.2B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.6B | $6.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.0B | — |
| Q2 26 | $13.5B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $13.2B | $12.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $12.9B | $4.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.8B | $4.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.8B | $4.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $15.9B | $4.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $16.1B | $4.0B |
| Q2 26 | $38.4B | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $38.0B | $54.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.9B | $28.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $43.4B | $28.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $42.4B | $28.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $42.1B | $29.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $42.7B | $28.8B |
| Q2 26 | 0.70× | — | ||
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.66× | 0.77× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.66× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.53× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.52× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.54× | 1.45× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.50× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.