vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. (JMSB) and Recon Technology, Ltd (RCON). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($16.8M vs $12.2M, roughly 1.4× Recon Technology, Ltd). John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 36.3% vs -6.8%, a 43.2% gap on every dollar of revenue.

John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. is a U.S.-based bank holding company that operates through its wholly owned subsidiary John Marshall Bank. It provides a full suite of commercial and consumer banking products including deposit accounts, commercial loans, residential mortgages, and personal financial services, primarily serving retail customers and small-to-mid-sized businesses across the U.S. Mid-Atlantic region.

Recon Instruments Inc. was a Canadian technology company that produced smartglasses and wearable displays marketed by the company as "heads-up displays" for sports. Recon's products delivered live activity metrics, GPS maps, and notifications directly to the user's eye. Recon's first heads-up display offering was released commercially in October 2010, roughly a year and a half before Google introduced Google Glass.

JMSB vs RCON — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
JMSB
JMSB
1.4× larger
JMSB
$16.8M
$12.2M
RCON
Higher net margin
JMSB
JMSB
43.2% more per $
JMSB
36.3%
-6.8%
RCON

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026

Metric
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Revenue
$16.8M
$12.2M
Net Profit
$6.1M
$-832.7K
Gross Margin
33.5%
Operating Margin
-14.6%
Net Margin
36.3%
-6.8%
Revenue YoY
111.0%
Net Profit YoY
26.8%
70.5%
EPS (diluted)
$0.43
$-0.09

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
$16.8M
Q4 25
$16.4M
$12.2M
Q3 25
$16.3M
Q2 25
$15.4M
Q1 25
$14.6M
Q4 24
$14.3M
$5.8M
Q3 24
$13.8M
Q2 24
$12.6M
Net Profit
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
$6.1M
Q4 25
$5.9M
$-832.7K
Q3 25
$5.4M
Q2 25
$5.1M
Q1 25
$4.8M
Q4 24
$4.8M
$-2.8M
Q3 24
$4.2M
Q2 24
$3.9M
Gross Margin
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
33.5%
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
31.7%
Q3 24
Q2 24
Operating Margin
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
47.4%
-14.6%
Q3 25
42.2%
Q2 25
42.7%
Q1 25
42.4%
Q4 24
42.5%
-63.9%
Q3 24
38.8%
Q2 24
39.7%
Net Margin
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
36.3%
Q4 25
36.2%
-6.8%
Q3 25
33.2%
Q2 25
33.1%
Q1 25
32.9%
Q4 24
33.3%
-48.9%
Q3 24
30.7%
Q2 24
30.9%
EPS (diluted)
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
$0.43
Q4 25
$0.41
$-0.09
Q3 25
$0.38
Q2 25
$0.36
Q1 25
$0.34
Q4 24
$0.33
$-0.31
Q3 24
$0.30
Q2 24
$0.27

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$150.2M
$10.7M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$268.1M
$66.4M
Total Assets
$2.4B
$77.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
$150.2M
Q4 25
$130.0M
$10.7M
Q3 25
$163.6M
Q2 25
$116.9M
Q1 25
$169.1M
Q4 24
$122.5M
$19.9M
Q3 24
$177.2M
Q2 24
$182.6M
Total Debt
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
$80.9M
Q3 25
$80.9M
Q2 25
$80.8M
Q1 25
$80.8M
Q4 24
$80.8M
Q3 24
$80.8M
Q2 24
$24.7M
Stockholders' Equity
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
$268.1M
Q4 25
$265.6M
$66.4M
Q3 25
$259.7M
Q2 25
$253.7M
Q1 25
$253.0M
Q4 24
$246.6M
$66.9M
Q3 24
$243.1M
Q2 24
$235.3M
Total Assets
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
$2.4B
Q4 25
$2.3B
$77.6M
Q3 25
$2.3B
Q2 25
$2.3B
Q1 25
$2.3B
Q4 24
$2.2B
$74.2M
Q3 24
$2.3B
Q2 24
$2.3B
Debt / Equity
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.30×
Q3 25
0.31×
Q2 25
0.32×
Q1 25
0.32×
Q4 24
0.33×
Q3 24
0.33×
Q2 24
0.11×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-1.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
$22.6M
$-1.9M
Q3 25
$1.2M
Q2 25
$7.5M
Q1 25
$7.0M
Q4 24
$17.3M
$-1.7M
Q3 24
$1.4M
Q2 24
$10.2M
Free Cash Flow
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
$22.0M
Q3 25
$1.2M
Q2 25
$7.4M
Q1 25
$6.6M
Q4 24
$16.8M
Q3 24
$1.3M
Q2 24
$10.1M
FCF Margin
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
134.7%
Q3 25
7.3%
Q2 25
47.8%
Q1 25
45.3%
Q4 24
116.9%
Q3 24
9.5%
Q2 24
80.1%
Capex Intensity
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.4%
Q3 25
0.2%
Q2 25
1.0%
Q1 25
2.3%
Q4 24
3.4%
Q3 24
0.8%
Q2 24
0.4%
Cash Conversion
JMSB
JMSB
RCON
RCON
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.82×
Q3 25
0.23×
Q2 25
1.48×
Q1 25
1.45×
Q4 24
3.61×
Q3 24
0.33×
Q2 24
2.60×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

JMSB
JMSB

Net Interest Income$16.5M98%
Noninterest Income$284.0K2%

RCON
RCON

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons