vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. (JMSB) and WILLAMETTE VALLEY VINEYARDS INC (WVVI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($16.8M vs $11.1M, roughly 1.5× WILLAMETTE VALLEY VINEYARDS INC). John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 36.3% vs 7.3%, a 29.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (15.3% CAGR vs 12.3%).
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. is a U.S.-based bank holding company that operates through its wholly owned subsidiary John Marshall Bank. It provides a full suite of commercial and consumer banking products including deposit accounts, commercial loans, residential mortgages, and personal financial services, primarily serving retail customers and small-to-mid-sized businesses across the U.S. Mid-Atlantic region.
Willamette Valley Vineyards is an American winery located in Turner, Oregon. Named after Oregon's Willamette Valley, the winery is the leading producer of Willamette Valley-appellated Pinot Noir in Oregon, and also produces Chardonnay and Pinot Gris. In 2016, the winery was the largest producer of Riesling wine in the Willamette Valley.
JMSB vs WVVI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.8M | $11.1M |
| Net Profit | $6.1M | $811.0K |
| Gross Margin | — | 58.6% |
| Operating Margin | — | 2.2% |
| Net Margin | 36.3% | 7.3% |
| Revenue YoY | — | -1.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 26.8% | 65.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.43 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $16.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $16.4M | $11.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $16.3M | $8.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.4M | $10.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.6M | $7.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $14.3M | $11.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $13.8M | $9.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $12.6M | $10.3M |
| Q1 26 | $6.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.9M | $811.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.4M | $-1.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.1M | $92.8K | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.8M | $-729.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.8M | $490.9K | ||
| Q3 24 | $4.2M | $-282.9K | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.9M | $196.0K |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 58.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 59.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 61.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 63.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 58.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 62.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 62.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 47.4% | 2.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 42.2% | -14.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.7% | 3.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 42.4% | -11.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 42.5% | 6.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.8% | -1.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 39.7% | 5.2% |
| Q1 26 | 36.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 36.2% | 7.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 33.2% | -13.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 33.1% | 0.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 32.9% | -9.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 33.3% | 4.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.7% | -3.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 30.9% | 1.9% |
| Q1 26 | $0.43 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.41 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.38 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.36 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.34 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.33 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.30 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.27 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $150.2M | $410.9K |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $14.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $268.1M | $66.2M |
| Total Assets | $2.4B | $107.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.21× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $150.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $130.0M | $410.9K | ||
| Q3 25 | $163.6M | $372.6K | ||
| Q2 25 | $116.9M | $350.6K | ||
| Q1 25 | $169.1M | $332.9K | ||
| Q4 24 | $122.5M | $320.9K | ||
| Q3 24 | $177.2M | $303.2K | ||
| Q2 24 | $182.6M | $279.8K |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $80.9M | $14.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $80.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $80.8M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $80.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $80.8M | $12.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $80.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | $268.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $265.6M | $66.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $259.7M | $67.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $253.7M | $68.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $253.0M | $68.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $246.6M | $69.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $243.1M | $71.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $235.3M | $71.3M |
| Q1 26 | $2.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.3B | $107.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.3B | $107.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.3B | $106.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $108.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | $109.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.3B | $107.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.3B | $106.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.30× | 0.21× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.31× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.32× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.32× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.33× | 0.19× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.33× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.11× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $-344.5K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-532.1K |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -4.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 1.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | -0.42× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-2.2M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $22.6M | $-344.5K | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2M | $-1.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.5M | $1.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.0M | $-1.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $17.3M | $-1.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.4M | $52.2K | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.2M | $800.7K |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $22.0M | $-532.1K | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2M | $-1.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.4M | $1.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $6.6M | $-1.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $16.8M | $-1.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3M | $-373.9K | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.1M | $45.8K |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 134.7% | -4.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.3% | -18.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 47.8% | 12.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 45.3% | -19.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 116.9% | -12.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.5% | -4.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 80.1% | 0.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.4% | 1.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.2% | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.0% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.3% | 1.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.4% | 3.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.8% | 4.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.4% | 7.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.82× | -0.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.23× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.48× | 14.11× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.45× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.61× | -2.20× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.33× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.60× | 4.09× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
JMSB
| Net Interest Income | $16.5M | 98% |
| Noninterest Income | $284.0K | 2% |
WVVI
| Direct Sales | $5.8M | 52% |
| Distributor Sales | $5.3M | 48% |