vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of KAISER ALUMINUM CORP (KALU) and Simon Property Group (SPG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Simon Property Group is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.8B vs $929.0M, roughly 1.9× KAISER ALUMINUM CORP). Simon Property Group runs the higher net margin — 197.6% vs 3.0%, a 194.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, KAISER ALUMINUM CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.4% vs 13.2%). Simon Property Group produced more free cash flow last quarter ($948.8M vs $-51.1M). Over the past eight quarters, KAISER ALUMINUM CORP's revenue compounded faster (12.2% CAGR vs 11.4%).

Kaiser Aluminum Corporation is an American aluminum producer. It is a spinoff from Kaiser Aluminum and Chemicals Corporation, which came to be when common stock was offered in Permanente Metals Corporation and Permanente Metals Corporation's name was changed to Kaiser Aluminum and Chemicals Corporation.

Simon Media Properties, LLC, doing business as Simon Property Group, Inc., is an American real estate investment trust that invests in shopping malls, outlet centers, and community/lifestyle centers. It is the largest owner of shopping malls in the United States and is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. As of December 31, 2024, it owned interests in 232 properties.

KALU vs SPG — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SPG
SPG
1.9× larger
SPG
$1.8B
$929.0M
KALU
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
KALU
KALU
+8.2% gap
KALU
21.4%
13.2%
SPG
Higher net margin
SPG
SPG
194.6% more per $
SPG
197.6%
3.0%
KALU
More free cash flow
SPG
SPG
$999.9M more FCF
SPG
$948.8M
$-51.1M
KALU
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
KALU
KALU
Annualised
KALU
12.2%
11.4%
SPG

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
KALU
KALU
SPG
SPG
Revenue
$929.0M
$1.8B
Net Profit
$28.2M
$3.5B
Gross Margin
13.3%
Operating Margin
6.5%
49.7%
Net Margin
3.0%
197.6%
Revenue YoY
21.4%
13.2%
Net Profit YoY
42.4%
358.7%
EPS (diluted)
$1.67
$9.34

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
KALU
KALU
SPG
SPG
Q4 25
$929.0M
$1.8B
Q3 25
$843.5M
$1.6B
Q2 25
$823.1M
$1.5B
Q1 25
$777.4M
$1.5B
Q4 24
$765.4M
$1.6B
Q3 24
$747.7M
$1.5B
Q2 24
$773.4M
$1.5B
Q1 24
$737.5M
$1.4B
Net Profit
KALU
KALU
SPG
SPG
Q4 25
$28.2M
$3.5B
Q3 25
$39.5M
$702.7M
Q2 25
$23.2M
$643.7M
Q1 25
$21.6M
$477.9M
Q4 24
$19.8M
$771.8M
Q3 24
$8.8M
$546.7M
Q2 24
$18.9M
$569.4M
Q1 24
$18.2M
$841.2M
Gross Margin
KALU
KALU
SPG
SPG
Q4 25
13.3%
Q3 25
13.6%
Q2 25
12.2%
Q1 25
13.4%
Q4 24
12.5%
Q3 24
9.6%
Q2 24
13.4%
Q1 24
11.7%
Operating Margin
KALU
KALU
SPG
SPG
Q4 25
6.5%
49.7%
Q3 25
5.8%
50.8%
Q2 25
4.6%
49.7%
Q1 25
5.3%
49.4%
Q4 24
5.0%
52.8%
Q3 24
1.8%
51.9%
Q2 24
4.7%
51.7%
Q1 24
3.3%
51.0%
Net Margin
KALU
KALU
SPG
SPG
Q4 25
3.0%
197.6%
Q3 25
4.7%
43.9%
Q2 25
2.8%
43.0%
Q1 25
2.8%
32.4%
Q4 24
2.6%
48.8%
Q3 24
1.2%
36.9%
Q2 24
2.4%
39.0%
Q1 24
2.5%
58.3%
EPS (diluted)
KALU
KALU
SPG
SPG
Q4 25
$1.67
$9.34
Q3 25
$2.38
$1.86
Q2 25
$1.41
$1.70
Q1 25
$1.31