vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of KFORCE INC (KFRC) and Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

KFORCE INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($330.4M vs $221.8M, roughly 1.5× Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.). Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 18.4% vs 2.4%, a 16.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.8% vs 0.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (12.2% CAGR vs -3.7%).

Kforce Inc. is a professional staffing and solutions firm headquartered in the United States. It provides skilled professional placements and specialized workforce solutions primarily across technology, finance & accounting, and healthcare segments, serving a wide range of mid-sized to large enterprise clients nationwide.

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. is a specialized real estate investment trust that owns, manages, and invests in a diverse portfolio of healthcare real estate assets. Its core holdings include senior housing facilities, skilled nursing centers, specialty hospital properties, and medical office buildings across the United States, serving key segments of the growing senior care and healthcare delivery markets.

KFRC vs SBRA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
KFRC
KFRC
1.5× larger
KFRC
$330.4M
$221.8M
SBRA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SBRA
SBRA
+20.7% gap
SBRA
20.8%
0.1%
KFRC
Higher net margin
SBRA
SBRA
16.0% more per $
SBRA
18.4%
2.4%
KFRC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SBRA
SBRA
Annualised
SBRA
12.2%
-3.7%
KFRC

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Revenue
$330.4M
$221.8M
Net Profit
$7.9M
$40.8M
Gross Margin
27.3%
Operating Margin
3.6%
Net Margin
2.4%
18.4%
Revenue YoY
0.1%
20.8%
Net Profit YoY
-2.7%
1.3%
EPS (diluted)
$0.46

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$330.4M
$221.8M
Q4 25
$332.0M
$211.9M
Q3 25
$332.6M
$190.0M
Q2 25
$334.3M
$189.2M
Q1 25
$330.0M
$183.5M
Q4 24
$343.8M
$182.3M
Q3 24
$353.3M
$178.0M
Q2 24
$356.3M
$176.1M
Net Profit
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$7.9M
$40.8M
Q4 25
$5.2M
$27.2M
Q3 25
$11.1M
$22.5M
Q2 25
$10.4M
$65.5M
Q1 25
$8.1M
$40.3M
Q4 24
$11.1M
$46.7M
Q3 24
$14.2M
$29.8M
Q2 24
$14.2M
$24.0M
Gross Margin
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
27.3%
Q4 25
27.2%
Q3 25
27.7%
Q2 25
27.1%
Q1 25
26.7%
Q4 24
27.0%
Q3 24
27.9%
Q2 24
27.8%
Operating Margin
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
3.6%
Q4 25
2.6%
12.3%
Q3 25
4.5%
11.4%
Q2 25
4.5%
34.5%
Q1 25
3.5%
22.1%
Q4 24
4.5%
25.9%
Q3 24
5.3%
16.5%
Q2 24
5.5%
13.8%
Net Margin
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
2.4%
18.4%
Q4 25
1.6%
12.8%
Q3 25
3.3%
11.9%
Q2 25
3.1%
34.7%
Q1 25
2.5%
22.0%
Q4 24
3.2%
25.6%
Q3 24
4.0%
16.7%
Q2 24
4.0%
13.6%
EPS (diluted)
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$0.46
Q4 25
$0.29
$0.11
Q3 25
$0.63
$0.09
Q2 25
$0.59
$0.27
Q1 25
$0.45
$0.17
Q4 24
$0.60
$0.20
Q3 24
$0.75
$0.13
Q2 24
$0.75
$0.10

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$1.3M
$116.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$117.4M
$2.8B
Total Assets
$384.8M
$5.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$1.3M
$116.5M
Q4 25
$2.1M
$71.5M
Q3 25
$1.3M
$200.6M
Q2 25
$2.5M
$95.2M
Q1 25
$444.0K
$22.7M
Q4 24
$349.0K
$60.5M
Q3 24
$127.0K
$63.0M
Q2 24
$110.0K
$36.4M
Total Debt
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$2.5B
Q3 25
$2.6B
Q2 25
$2.5B
Q1 25
$2.4B
Q4 24
$2.4B
Q3 24
$2.5B
Q2 24
$2.4B
Stockholders' Equity
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$117.4M
$2.8B
Q4 25
$124.6M
$2.8B
Q3 25
$132.1M
$2.8B
Q2 25
$134.4M
$2.7B
Q1 25
$138.0M
$2.7B
Q4 24
$154.6M
$2.7B
Q3 24
$167.4M
$2.7B
Q2 24
$166.6M
$2.8B
Total Assets
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$384.8M
$5.6B
Q4 25
$365.6M
$5.5B
Q3 25
$374.2M
$5.6B
Q2 25
$373.6M
$5.3B
Q1 25
$368.2M
$5.2B
Q4 24
$357.8M
$5.3B
Q3 24
$369.9M
$5.4B
Q2 24
$362.7M
$5.4B
Debt / Equity
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.90×
Q3 25
0.92×
Q2 25
0.91×
Q1 25
0.89×
Q4 24
0.88×
Q3 24
0.90×
Q2 24
0.89×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$98.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-7.4M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-2.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.0%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.41×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$43.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$98.4M
Q4 25
$19.7M
$348.6M
Q3 25
$23.3M
$100.0M
Q2 25
$18.4M
$81.0M
Q1 25
$249.0K
$80.3M
Q4 24
$21.8M
$310.5M
Q3 24
$31.0M
$97.7M
Q2 24
$20.9M
$80.1M
Free Cash Flow
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
$-7.4M
Q4 25
$16.7M
Q3 25
$19.8M
Q2 25
$14.2M
Q1 25
$-3.9M
Q4 24
$20.9M
Q3 24
$27.5M
Q2 24
$17.8M
FCF Margin
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
-2.2%
Q4 25
5.0%
Q3 25
6.0%
Q2 25
4.3%
Q1 25
-1.2%
Q4 24
6.1%
Q3 24
7.8%
Q2 24
5.0%
Capex Intensity
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
1.0%
Q4 25
0.9%
Q3 25
1.1%
Q2 25
1.2%
Q1 25
1.3%
Q4 24
0.3%
Q3 24
1.0%
Q2 24
0.9%
Cash Conversion
KFRC
KFRC
SBRA
SBRA
Q1 26
2.41×
Q4 25
3.82×
12.80×
Q3 25
2.11×
4.44×
Q2 25
1.76×
1.24×
Q1 25
0.03×
1.99×
Q4 24
1.97×
6.65×
Q3 24
2.18×
3.28×
Q2 24
1.48×
3.34×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

KFRC
KFRC

Segment breakdown not available.

SBRA
SBRA

Resident fees and services$116.7M53%
Rental and related revenues (1)$95.0M43%
Other$10.0M5%

Related Comparisons