vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of KFORCE INC (KFRC) and STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP (STRZ). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
KFORCE INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($330.4M vs $320.9M, roughly 1.0× STARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP). KFORCE INC runs the higher net margin — 2.4% vs -16.4%, a 18.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, KFORCE INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.1% vs -7.5%). KFORCE INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-7.4M vs $-31.3M). Over the past eight quarters, KFORCE INC's revenue compounded faster (-3.7% CAGR vs -40.6%).
Kforce Inc. is a professional staffing and solutions firm headquartered in the United States. It provides skilled professional placements and specialized workforce solutions primarily across technology, finance & accounting, and healthcare segments, serving a wide range of mid-sized to large enterprise clients nationwide.
Starz Entertainment Corp., formerly known as Lions Gate Entertainment Corporation, or simply Lionsgate, is a Canadian-American entertainment company currently headquartered in Santa Monica, California. Founded by Frank Giustra on July 10, 1997, it is/was domiciled and incorporated in Vancouver, British Columbia.
KFRC vs STRZ — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $330.4M | $320.9M |
| Net Profit | $7.9M | $-52.6M |
| Gross Margin | 27.3% | — |
| Operating Margin | 3.6% | -10.8% |
| Net Margin | 2.4% | -16.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 0.1% | -7.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | -2.7% | -71.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.46 | $-3.15 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $330.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $332.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $332.6M | $320.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $334.3M | $319.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $330.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $343.8M | $970.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $353.3M | $346.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $356.3M | $347.6M |
| Q1 26 | $7.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $11.1M | $-52.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.4M | $-42.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.1M | $-21.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.2M | $-30.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.2M | $4.2M |
| Q1 26 | 27.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 27.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 27.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 27.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 26.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 27.0% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 27.8% | — |
| Q1 26 | 3.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.5% | -10.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.5% | -8.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.5% | 3.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.3% | -4.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.5% | 2.9% |
| Q1 26 | 2.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.3% | -16.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.1% | -13.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.2% | -2.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.0% | -8.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 4.0% | 1.2% |
| Q1 26 | $0.46 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.29 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.63 | $-3.15 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.59 | $-2.54 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.45 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.60 | $-0.09 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.75 | $-1.83 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.75 | $0.26 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.3M | $37.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $608.7M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $117.4M | $663.2M |
| Total Assets | $384.8M | $2.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.92× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $1.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.3M | $37.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5M | $51.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $444.0K | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $349.0K | $200.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $127.0K | $229.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $110.0K | $192.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $608.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $611.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $1.5B |
| Q1 26 | $117.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $124.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $132.1M | $663.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $134.4M | $712.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $138.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $154.6M | $-168.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $167.4M | $935.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $166.6M | $973.1M |
| Q1 26 | $384.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $365.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $374.2M | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $373.6M | $2.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $368.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $357.8M | $7.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $369.9M | $7.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $362.7M | $7.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.92× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.86× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.24× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.59× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $-26.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-7.4M | $-31.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -2.2% | -9.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.0% | 1.6% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $43.3M | $-317.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $19.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $23.3M | $-26.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $18.4M | $65.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $249.0K | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $21.8M | $-335.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $31.0M | $9.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $20.9M | $-33.5M |
| Q1 26 | $-7.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $16.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $19.8M | $-31.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $14.2M | $58.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.9M | $-349.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $27.5M | $4.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $17.8M | $-38.4M |
| Q1 26 | -2.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.0% | -9.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.3% | 18.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 6.1% | -36.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.8% | 1.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.0% | -11.0% |
| Q1 26 | 1.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.1% | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.2% | 2.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.3% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.0% | 1.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.9% | 1.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.82× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.11× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.76× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.03× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.97× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.18× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.48× | -7.98× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
KFRC
Segment breakdown not available.
STRZ
| Over The Top Subscription Service OTT | $222.8M | 69% |
| Linear Subscription Service | $98.1M | 31% |