vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Kimco Realty (KIM) and KENNAMETAL INC (KMT). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
KENNAMETAL INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($592.6M vs $542.5M, roughly 1.1× Kimco Realty). Kimco Realty runs the higher net margin — 27.9% vs 10.3%, a 17.6% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, KENNAMETAL INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (21.8% vs 3.2%). Over the past eight quarters, KENNAMETAL INC's revenue compounded faster (4.4% CAGR vs 3.8%).
Kimco Realty Corporation, headquartered in Jericho, New York, is a real estate investment trust that invests in shopping centers.
Kennametal, Inc. is a manufacturer of high-performance cutting tools and engineered components used in the aerospace, defense, transportation and oil and gas drilling industries. Its customer base is global.
KIM vs KMT — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $542.5M | $592.6M |
| Net Profit | $151.2M | $61.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 35.1% |
| Operating Margin | 36.4% | 13.4% |
| Net Margin | 27.9% | 10.3% |
| Revenue YoY | 3.2% | 21.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | -9.0% | 85.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.75 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $592.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $542.5M | $529.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $535.9M | $498.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $525.2M | $516.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $536.6M | $486.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $525.4M | $482.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $507.6M | $481.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $500.2M | $543.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $61.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $151.2M | $33.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $137.8M | $23.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $163.0M | $21.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $132.8M | $31.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $166.0M | $17.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $136.0M | $22.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $119.7M | $37.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | 35.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 32.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 31.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 28.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 32.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 30.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 31.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 31.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | 13.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 36.4% | 9.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 34.9% | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 39.2% | 6.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 33.6% | 9.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.7% | 6.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 33.7% | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 32.1% | 11.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | 10.3% | ||
| Q4 25 | 27.9% | 6.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.7% | 4.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 31.0% | 4.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.8% | 6.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.6% | 3.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.8% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.9% | 6.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.75 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0.44 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.30 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.28 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.41 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.23 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.28 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.47 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $211.6M | $106.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $7.7B | $597.4M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $10.4B | — |
| Total Assets | $19.7B | $2.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.74× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $106.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $211.6M | $129.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $159.3M | $103.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $226.6M | $140.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $131.3M | $97.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $688.6M | $121.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $789.0M | $119.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $126.4M | $128.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $597.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.7B | $597.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $597.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $596.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $596.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.0B | $596.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $596.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $596.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.4B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.5B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.5B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.6B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.7B | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.5B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.6B | $1.2B |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $19.7B | $2.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $19.9B | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 25 | $19.8B | $2.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $19.7B | $2.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.3B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.1B | $2.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $19.5B | $2.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.74× | 0.45× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.46× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.46× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.48× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.75× | 0.49× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.47× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.48× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $258.4M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.71× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $258.4M | $55.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $332.4M | $17.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $305.4M | $78.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $223.8M | $28.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $239.5M | $55.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $295.9M | $45.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $294.1M | $113.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $42.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-5.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $57.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $205.4M | $5.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $35.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $21.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $90.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 8.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 11.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 38.3% | 1.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 7.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 4.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 16.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | 2.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 4.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.4% | 4.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 4.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 5.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.71× | 1.63× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.41× | 0.75× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.87× | 3.64× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.69× | 0.92× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.44× | 3.08× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.18× | 2.07× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.46× | 3.06× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
KIM
Segment breakdown not available.
KMT
| Americas | $298.3M | 50% |
| EMEA | $174.0M | 29% |
| Asia Pacific | $120.3M | 20% |